Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแบบไหลผ่านสำหรับงานวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อที่ใช้เซลล์ต้นกำเนิด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of infusion bioreactor for stem cells based tissue engineering
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โศรดา กนกพานนท์
Second Advisor
พสุธา ธัญญะกิจไพศาล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1365
Abstract
โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์เจลาติน (Gel) และโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์เจลาตินผสมไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ 30/70 โดยน้ำหนัก (Gel/HA) ถูกขึ้นรูปโดยการทำให้เป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน และใช้สารละลาย กลูตารัลดีไฮด์เข้มข้น 0.01 (โดยน้ำหนัก) เป็นสารเชื่อมขวาง หลังจากนั้นนำไปทำแห้งแข็ง และเชื่อมขวางอีกครั้งด้วยการใช้ความร้อนที่ 140 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง ผลของการตรวจสอบด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดพบว่า โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ Gel และโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ Gel/HA มีขนาดของรูพรุน 121  39 และ 148  83 ไมโครเมตร ตามลำดับ โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ทั้งสองชนิดมีรูเชื่อมกันตลอดผนังของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ความพรุนร้อยละ 55-60 ไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์กระจายทั่วทั้ง Gel/HA และความทนแรงกดที่สภาวะแห้งมีค่า 11821.68 และ 510109.08 กิโลปาสคาล ตามลำดับ ผลของการเลี้ยงเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากไขกระดูกหนู Wistar (MSC) ในสภาวะสถิตย์บนโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ Gel และโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ Gel/HA มีอัตราการแบ่งเซลล์เป็นสองเท่าที่ 233.8 และ 250.8 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ เซลล์บนโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ Gel/HA สามารถสร้างเอ็นไซม์ alkaline phosphatase (ALP) และแคลเซียมได้ดีกว่าโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ Gel 1.3 และ 1.4 เท่าตามลำดับในอาหารปกติ การเลี้ยงเซลล์บน Gel/HA ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพทำให้เซลล์เจริญเติบโตได้ดี การแบ่งเซลล์เป็นสองเท่าใช้เวลา 192.9 ชั่วโมง นอกจากนั้นการเลี้ยงในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพยังช่วยให้เซลล์มีกิจกรรมของเอ็นไซม์ ALP และแคลเซียมสูงกกว่าการเลี้ยงแบบสถิตย์ 1.7 และ 2.3 เท่าตามลำดับในอาหารปกติ อัตราส่วนแคลเซียมต่อฟอสฟอรัสที่ MSC สร้างขึ้นหลังการเลี้ยงในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพ โดยใช้อาหาร osteogenic medium เป็นเวลา 28 วัน มีค่า 1.61 นอกจากนี้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพที่สร้างขึ้นยังใช้เพาะเซลล์บนโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์โดยใช้สารแขวนลอยของเซลล์เจือจางได้ โดยสามารถเพาะเซลล์ให้มีความหนาแน่น 1.3x104 เซลล์ต่อลูกบาศก์มิลลิเมตร และเซลล์กระจายตัวทั่วทั้งโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Two types of scaffolds, gelatin (Gel) and gelatin/HA (30/70 wt./wt.) (Gel/HA), were prepared using homogenization and freeze drying methods. Glutaraldehyde (0.01 wt./wt.) were used as a crosslinking agent. They were then crosslinked again using dehydrothermal method at 140C for 48 hrs. The scaffolds had interconnected-homogeneous sized pores with approximated pore size of 12139, and 14883 m, and porosity of 65.44.6 and 50.95.9 %, for Gel and Gel/HA scaffold, respectively. Compressive modulus of Gel and Gel/HA scaffolds were at 11821.68 and 510109.08 kPa, respectively at dry state. An in-house designed infusion bioreactor was used for cell culture on Gel/HA scaffolds to evaluate cells proliferation comparing to the static culture. The results on in vitro static cell culture showed that population doubling time (PDT) of MSC on Gel and Gel/HA scaffolds were at 233.8 and 250.8 hrs, respectively while in a bioreactor, the PDT of Gel/HA scaffolds reduced to 192.3 hrs. In term of osteogenic differentiation, Gel/HA scaffolds enhanced alkaline phosphatase (ALP) activity and calcium content of MSC by 1.3 and 1.4 times, respectively compared to those of the Gel scaffold in normal medium. Culture in the bioreactor enhances ALP activity and calcium content of MSC on Gel/HA by 1.7 and 2.3 times, respectively over those cultured at static condition. The results from energy-dispersive X-ray spectroscopy shown Ca:P ratio of Gel/HA scaffold culture MSC was at 1.61. The bioreactor also shows efficient cells seeding capability. The cell density of 1.3x104cells/mm3 could be achieved using cell solution of 5x104cells/ml in 6 hrs. The cells were spreaded out homogeneously throughout the scaffolds.
Share
COinS