Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดการถ่ายเทความร้อนผ่านหลังคาคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กโดยการปลูกหญ้าปกคลุม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Heat reduction through reinforce concrete roof by using turf
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนิต จินดาวณิค
Second Advisor
อังสนา บุณโยภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1849
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบว่าการปลูกหญ้าปกคลุมหลังคา คสล. และชนิดของวัสดุปลูกที่แตกต่างกันมีส่วนช่วยในเรื่องของการลดอุณหภูมิภายในอาคารและสามารถช่วยลดอัตราการถ่ายเทความร้อนโดยผ่านทางหลังคา คสล. ได้ดีเพียงใด รวมทั้งมีความเป็นไปได้ในทางเศรษฐศาสตร์หรือไม่ วิธีการในการดำเนินการศึกษาใช้การทดลองจากสถานที่จริงซึ่งเป็นอาคารพักอาศัยประเภทหอพักซึ่งสูง 6 ชั้น ห้องที่ทำการเก็บค่าอุณหภูมินี้ มี ทั้งหมดจำนวน 4 ห้อง ที่มีลักษณะรูปแบบเดียวกัน ทั้งนี้ห้องที่ 1 นั้นเป็นหลังคา คสล. ที่ไม่มีสิ่งปกคลุมเลย ส่วนห้องที่ 2, 3 และ 4 ได้มีการปลูกหญ้าปกคลุมหลังคา คสล. ไว้โดยมีรูปแบบของวัสดุที่ใช้ประกอบการปลูกหญ้าที่แตกต่างกันออกไป จากการศึกษาพบว่าการปลูกหญ้าปกคลุมหลังคา คสล. ด้วยองค์ประกอบตามที่ Theodore Osmundson(1999) และพชร เลิศปิติวัฒนา(2004)ได้กำหนดส่วนประกอบไว้อันได้แก่ พื้นหลังคา คสล., วัสดุกันน้ำซึม, แผ่นกันทะลุ, ชั้นฉนวน, แผ่นคอนกรีตกันทะลุ, ชั้นระบายน้ำ, แผ่นใยกรองดิน, วัสดุปลูก, วัสดุปิดผิวและหญ้านั้น มีส่วนช่วยให้อุณหภูมิอากาศเฉลี่ยในช่วงเวลากลางวันภายในห้องทดลองลดลงได้ประมาณ 2.24 - 2.66 ºC และสามารถลดอัตราการถ่ายเทความร้อนโดยการนำผ่านทางหลังคา คสล. ได้ประมาณ 91.40 - 93.78 % นอกจากนี้แล้วเมื่อได้ประเมินความเป็นไปได้ในทางเศรษฐศาสตร์พบว่า จะมีระยะเวลาคืนทุนที่ค่อนข้างนาน แต่จะมีอัตราผลตอบแทนที่จะได้จากการประหยัดค่าไฟฟ้าแต่ละปีอยู่ที่ประมาณ 3.16 - 4.19 % อย่างไรก็ตามการประยุกต์ใช้การปลูกหญ้าปกคลุมหลังคา คสล. นั้นมีส่วนช่วยในเรื่องของการลดอุณหภูมิภายในอาคารและสามารถช่วยลดอัตราการถ่ายเทความร้อนโดยผ่านทางหลังคา คสล ได้ในระดับหนึ่ง อีกทั้งยังมีส่วนช่วยให้เมืองกรุงเทพฯมีพื้นที่สีเขียวเพิ่มขึ้นอันสอดคล้องตรงตามนโยบายที่สำนักผังเมืองกรุงเทพมหานครฯ ได้กำหนดไว้เพื่อให้กรุงเทพมหานครฯสามารถเทียบเคียงตามมาตรฐานสากลได้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purposes of this study were to investigate whether using turf covering the reinforced concrete roof and using different materials for planting grass can reduce heat in a building or not and to study how effectively they can reduce the rate of heat transfer through the reinforced concrete roof. In addition, it investigated whether it was possible in terms of economics. The study was conducted in a real building which was a six-storey dormitory. The temperature readings were collected from four rooms which were of the same type. The roof of Room 1 was reinforced concrete with no coverings while the reinforced concrete roofs of Rooms 2, 3 and 4 were covered with turf. However, the planting materials were different. It was found that using turf to cover the reinforced concrete roof was in accord with what Theodore Osmundson (1999) and Patchara Lertpitiwattana (2004) stated. They stated that there should be the reinforced concrete roof, a waterproof material, a leak-proof sheet, an insulation sheet, a leak-proof concrete sheet, a layer to remove water, a sheet to hold soil, a planting material, a material to cover the planting material and grass. All these elements helped reduce the average temperature in the experiment room during the day by 2.24-2.66º C and reduce the rate of heat transfer through the roof by 91.49-93.78%. In addition, in terms of economics, the payback period was long but the rate of return from saving electricity was gained. Each year the electricity can be saved by 3.16-4.19%. Using turf on the reinforced concrete roof can reduce heat in a building and the rate of heat transfer through the roof at a certain level. Furthermore, it can make Bangkok more green in line with a policy of the Department of City Planning of Bangkok Metropolitan which stipulates that Bangkok has to be on par with other major cities in other countries.
Creative Commons License