Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาวะซึมเศร้าของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายในโรงเรียนสังกัดสำหนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน กระทรวงศึกษาธิการ ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Depression in senior high school students of office of the basic education commission, ministry of education in bangkok metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุมาพร ตรังคสมบัติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.709
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุกและปัจจัยทางจิตสังคมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดภาวะซึมเศร้าในนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน กระทรวงศึกษาธิการ ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ปีการศึกษา 2551 กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 1,700 คน จาก 10 โรงเรียนที่สุ่มมาด้วยวิธีการสุ่มแบบแบ่งชั้น มีอายุระหว่าง 15 -19 ปี อายุเฉลี่ย 16.6 ปี อัตราส่วนของหญิง : ชาย = 2 : 1 โดยการใช้แบบวัดอาการซึมเศร้า CES-D (Center for Epidemiologic Studies-Depression scale ) ฉบับภาษาไทย ระหว่างเดือนพฤศจิกายน 2551 – เดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2552 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ความชุกของภาวะซึมเศร้าในนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย เมื่อใช้จุดตัดคะแนน > 22 เท่ากับร้อยละ 17.4 2. ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะซึมเศร้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ .01 ได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านอายุ ผลการเรียน สถานภาพสมรสของบิดามารดา ปัญหาการเงินในครอบครัว ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างนักเรียนกับบิดามารดา ปัญหาสุขภาพจิตของบิดามารดา เหตุการณ์สูญเสียในชีวิต ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างนักเรียนกับพี่น้อง ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างนักเรียนกับเพื่อน ลักษณะการเลี้ยงดู ความรู้สึกต่อครอบครัว การรักเพศเดียวกัน และการผิดหวังจากความรัก 3. การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยลอจิสติก พบว่าปัจจัยทำนายการเกิดภาวะซึมเศร้า ได้แก่ ผลการเรียนที่ต่ำกว่า 2 ความสัมพันธ์ที่ไม่ดีกับมารดา มารดามีปัญหาสุขภาพจิต มีเหตุการณ์สูญเสีย ความสัมพันธ์ที่ไม่ดีกับเพื่อน ปัญหาการเงินในครอบครัว และลักษณะการเลี้ยงดูที่ไม่เหมาะสม (p<0.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to study the prevalence and psychosocial factors associated with depression among senior high school students of the Office of the Basic Education Commission in the Bangkok Metropolis. Through stratified random sampling 1,700 students from 10 schools were recruited. The mean age was 16.6 years | range 15-19 years. The ratio of girls to boys was 2:1. The instrument used in the study was the Center for Epidemiologic Studies-Depression scale (CES-D) ,Thai version. Data collection was done between November 2007 - February 2008. The results of this study were as follows : 1. Using the cut off point of > 22 | the prevalence of depression in the sample was 17.4%. 2. Factors that were found to be significantly associated with depression (p< .05, .01) were as follows : age, school achievement, marital status of parents, economic status, parent-child relationship, mental health of parents, loss events, sibling relationship, peer relationship, child rearing pattern, feeling about family, loving same sex friends and broken love relationship. 3. By logistic regression analysis, the significant predictors of depression were GPA below 2.00, poor relationship with mother, mental health problems in mothers, loss events, poor peer relationship, financial problem and inappropriate pattern of child rearing.
Creative Commons License