Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กรรมวิธีการสร้างกลองแขกของครูเสน่ห์ ภักตร์ผ่อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Making procedures of Klongkhaek by Khru Sanae Phakphong
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปกรณ์ รอดช้างเผื่อน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1700
Abstract
กลองแขก เป็นเครื่องมือดนตรีที่สำคัญและมีบทบาทในวงดนตรีไทยเป็นอย่างมาก ทำหน้าที่เป็นเครื่องกำกับจังหวะหน้าทับต่างๆ มีเสียงที่ไพเราะช่วยเพิ่มความสนุกสนานในการบรรเลง เป็นเครื่องดนตรีที่ได้รับอิทธิพลมาจากต่างประเทศ และได้รับความนิยมสูงตราบจนปัจจุบัน ผู้วิจัยพบว่า ปัจจุบันท่วงทำนองการบรรเลง รูปลักษณ์และคุณภาพทางเสียงของกลองแขก ได้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากเดิมไปเป็นอันมาก อันเป็นไปตามกระแสโลกาภิวัฒน์ เป็นเหตุให้การผลิตกลองแขกหันไปสู่ระบบโรงงานเพื่อเพิ่มผลผลิตให้ทันกับความต้องการของตลาด หากแต่กลับเป็นปัญหาให้คุณภาพของกลองแขกเสื่อมถอยลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการผลิตในอดีต งานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพนี้มุ่งศึกษาเกี่ยวกับกรรมวิธีการสร้างกลองแขกของครูเสน่ห์ ภักตร์ผ่อง ช่างผู้มีฝีมือและเป็นบุคคลผู้ยังคงอนุรักษ์งานภูมิปัญญาทำมือแบบโบราณไว้อย่างครบถ้วน ทั้งรูปลักษณ์และคุณลักษณะทางเสียง ผลการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยพบว่า ขั้นตอนการประดิษฐ์กลองแขกของครูเสน่ห์ ภักตร์ผ่อง เป็นงานที่ยากและซับซ้อน รวมทั้งการคัดสรรวัสดุที่มีคุณภาพโดยมีกระบวนการอันละเอียดในการทำกลองแขก ภูมิปัญญาด้านการทำกลองแขกให้เสียงดีและใช้งานได้นานกำลังจะเลือนหายไป เนื่องจากไม่มีผู้สืบทอดที่ดีและมีความสามารถพอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Klongkhaek is a rhythmic istrument and plays a very important role in Thai classical music for it creates the sound that enhances the feeling of joyfulness in the orchestra. This instrument was under the influence of foreign culture and has been popular ever since. Nowadays, the pattern of playing, the features and the quality of sound of Klongkhaek have been much changed by globalization. The instrument is produced through a factory assembly line to meet the market demand. However, this apparently decreases the quality of Klongkhaek, especially when compared with that of the production in the past. This qualitative study aims to investigate the making procedures of Klongkhaek by Khru Sanae Phakphong, a skilled master who still preserves the traditional methods of hand-crafting, which will result in the perfection of both appearance and the quality of sound of the Klongkhaek. The results of the research reveal the complicated and unusual process of making and also selecting materials for producing Klongkhaek. This type of folk wisdom, the acquisition for good quality of sounds and Klongkhaek longevity fo usage, is gradually becoming extinct because very few people can be good and acceptable music ancestors.
Creative Commons License