Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Humanitarian Logistics research of medical mask donation for spread of Covid -19 in Thailand emphasis in International Non-Governmental Organization
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ระหัตร โรจนประดิษฐ์
Second Advisor
กมลชนก สุทธิวาทนฤพุฒิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.466
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษากระบวนการจัดการโลจิสติกส์เพื่อมนุษยธรรมที่หน่วยงานผู้บริจาคดำเนินการเพื่อบริจาคหน้ากากอนามัยให้แก่สภากาชาดไทยที่มีความล่าช้า ใช้เวลาตลอดทั้งกระบวนการถึง 29 วันในปัจจุบัน โดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้ปฏิบัติงานจริง ออกแบบเป็นแผนผังสถานะปัจจุบัน วิเคราะห์ด้วยทฤษฎีแผนผังสายธารคุณค่า (VSM) เพื่อจำแนกคุณค่าของกิจกรรมและระบุความสูญเปล่า จากนั้นวิเคราะห์หาสายงานวิกฤต (Critical Path) ด้วยเทคนิคระเบียบวิธีวิกฤต (CPM) เพื่อแก้ไขให้มีขนาดสั้นที่สุด จัดลำดับกิจกรรม จนได้กระบวนการจัดการโลจิสติกส์แบบใหม่ออกมาในรูปแบบไดอะแกรม เพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางในอนาคต ผลที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วย VSM โดยการกำจัดกิจกรรมที่ไม่จำเป็น การรวบหลายๆ กิจกรรมเข้าด้วยกันเพื่อลดขั้นตอนและลดระยะเวลาในการดำเนินงาน และวิเคราะห์โครงข่ายงานหาสายงานวิกฤตและปรับปรุงให้มีขนาดสั้นที่สุด พบว่ากระบวนการจัดการโลจิสติกส์แบบใหม่สามารถลดกิจกรรมจาก 24 กิจกรรม เหลือ 14 กิจกรรม คิดเป็นร้อยละ 41.6 ลดระยะเวลาในการดำเนินการ จาก 29 วันทำการ เหลือ 10 วันทำการ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 65.5 กระบวนการจัดการโลจิสติกส์แบบใหม่นี้จะช่วยให้หน้ากากอนามัยถึงมือผู้ประสบภัยได้รวดเร็วมากยิ่งขึ้น ช่วยลดการแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 ในประเทศไทย สอดคล้องกับการจัดการโลจิสติกส์เพื่อมนุษยธรรมในสถานการณ์ภัยพิบัติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is to study Humanitarian Logistics of medical mask donation for spread of Covid-19 in Thailand for the Thai Red Cross Society to reduce current process time which is 29 days. Using in-depth interviews from real practitioners, designed as a current state map and analyzed by Value Stream Mapping (VSM) for classify the value of the process and identify wastes to reduce activities and time spent on operations. The critical path was analyzed using Critical Path Method (CPM) to correct and improve the efficiency of reorder activities and reorganize new logistics management process in the form of diagrams for future guidance. The results obtained from the analysis of VSM is the elimination of unnecessary activities and combine activities to reduce steps and shorten operational time and critical path network analysis to improve shortness and reorder activities. It was found that the new logistics management process was able to reduce the operational activities from 24 activities to 14 activities, representing 41.6%, reducing the time to complete the process from 29 working days to 10 working days, representing 65.5%. The new logistics management process will help medical mask reach victims more quickly and help reduce the spread of Covid-19 in Thailand.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.