Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mixed use project management during the early COVID-19 epidemic : the case study of Whizdom 101 and Samyan Mitrtown
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.573
Abstract
ใน พ.ศ. 2562 ได้มีโรคระบาดใหม่เกิดขึ้น ซึ่งได้รับรายงานครั้งแรกจากนครอู่ฮั่น มณฑลหูเป่ย สาธารณประชาชนจีน โดยผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับเชื้อจะมีอาการ ไข้สูง ไอแห้ง และอ่อนเพลีย มีอาการปอดอักเสบโดยไม่ทราบสาเหตุ ต่อมาทางองค์การอนามัยโรคได้ประกาศชื่อโรคนี้อย่างเป็นทางการ ว่า COVID-19 (โควิด-19) หรือ “Coronavirus Disease 2019” การแพร่ระบาดของไวรัสโควิด-19 ได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อภาคอสังหาริมทรัพย์ โดยเฉพาะด้านการจัดการอาคารรูปแบบผสม ซึ่งอาคารรูปแบบผสมเป็นที่นิยมต่อนักพัฒาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ในด้านการคุ้มค่าต่อการลงทุน การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพกายภาพ และการจัดการอาคาร ความพึงพอใจต่อการจัดการอาคารของผู้ใช้อาคาร และเสนอแนวทางการจัดการอาคารรูปแบบผสมในช่วงการแพร่ระบาดของไวรัสโควิด-19 ในระยะต้น ผ่านการเก็บข้อมูลด้วยการ สำรวจอาคาร สัมภาษณ์เจ้าหน้าที่บริหารอาคาร และ แจกแบบสอบถามผู้ใช้อาคาร โดยเลือกโครงการ วิซดอม 101 และโครงการสามย่านมิตรทาวน์ เนื่องจากเป็นโครงการรูปแบบผสมที่มีลักษณะทางกายภาพที่แตกต่างกันที่ตั้งอยู่ในสถานที่ในพื้นที่ในใจกลางเมือง และพื้นที่ชานเมือง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยที่ก่อให้เกิดความพึงพอใจต่อการจัดการอาคารรูปแบบผสมในช่วงการแพร่ระบาดของไวรัสโควิด-19 ในระยะต้นมากที่สุด ได้แก่ การเว้นระยะห่างระหว่างบุคคลเพื่อลดความแออัด และความสะอาดของจุดสัมผัสร่วม ดังนั้นเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการจัดการอาคารในช่วงการแพร่ระบาดของไวรัสโควิด-19 ในระยะต้น สามารถดำเนินการโดยนำเทคโนโลยีเข้ามาช่วย ในกาจัดการพื้นที่ ได้แก่ แอพพลิเคชั่นสำหรับจองพื้นที่ส่วนกลาง และที่ฝากของอัจฉริยะ เพื่อลดความแออัดในพื้นที่ส่วนด้านความสะอาดภายเพื่อลดการติดเชื้อในพื้นที่อาคารสามารถทำได้โดยการ เปลี่ยนระบบกล้องอ่านป้ายทะเบียน LPR ในลานจอดรถ แป้นเท้าเหยียบลิฟต์และแผ่นเพลทเหยียบประตูเพื่อลดการผัส การติดตั้งระบบยูวีในระบบแอร์รวม เพื่อฆ่าเชื้อไวรัสฯภายในอากาศ และและการใช้หุ่นยนต์ฆ่าเชื้อด้วยรังสียูวี-ซี เพื่อทำการฆ่าเชื้อไวรัสฯบนพื้นผิวต่างๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the year 2019, a new pandemic was found in Wuhan, Hubei Province, China. For the patients who were infected with the virus, the most common symptoms would be high-grade fever, dry cough, and tiredness. Subsequently, the World Health Organization (WHO) officially announced Coronavirus disease or COVID-19, and it has since strongly impacted the real estate industry, especially facility management for mixed-use buildings. The mixed-use building is very attractive among real estate developers as it has valuable investment potential. This research aims to study the facility management of mixed-use buildings, the satisfaction of facility management among the building’s users, and proposing management guidelines for mixed-use buildings in the early stages of the COVID-19 pandemic. The data was collected by surveying properties, interviewing property managers, and distributing questionnaires to building’s users. The researcher selected Whizdom 101 and Samyarn Mitrtown as the buildings for the case study as they have different building structures and are located in a suburban area and the Central Business District (CBD), respectively. The results show that the factors that impacted the building user’s satisfaction are the social distancing measures that could reduce the density of people and improve the cleanliness of high touch points. Therefore, the guidelines of facility management during the beginning stages of the COVID-19 pandemic are to implement technologies to help manage areas such as the common areas via application and placing smart lockers to avoid high volumes of people in certain areas. For the cleanliness issue, changing to a license plate recognition system, installing foot controllers in elevators, fitting UV lamps in air handling units (AHUs), and using UVC robots helped to reduce the chances of infection by the virus in the surface areas.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.