Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The mindset and the work achievement : a case study of support personnel under the supervision of Office Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วันชัย มีชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.269
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษากรอบความคิดกับผลสัมฤทธิ์การปฏิบัติงานของบุคลากรสายสนับสนุนภายใต้สำนักงานมหาวิทยาลัย จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับกรอบความคิดและเปรียบเทียบระดับกรอบความคิด ศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการปฏิบัติงานและผลสัมฤทธิ์การปฏิบัติงาน ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์กรอบความคิดกับปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการปฏิบัติงาน และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์กรอบความคิดกับผลสัมฤทธิ์การปฏิบัติงาน ผลการศึกษาสามารถสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) ปัจจัยด้านเพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา ตำแหน่ง ระดับ P และลักษณะงานที่แตกต่างกันมีกรอบความคิดไม่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งไม่สอดคล้องกับสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ ส่วนปัจจัยด้านอายุงานที่แตกต่างกันมีกรอบความคิดแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ 2) ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการปฏิบัติงานโดยภาพรวมมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกันกับกรอบความคิด ที่ระดับ Growth Mindset with some Fixed ideas โดยสัมพันธ์กันในระดับต่ำ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ แต่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับกรอบความคิด ที่ระดับ Strong Growth Mindset และระดับ Fixed Mindset with some Growth ideas 3) กรอบความคิด (mindset) ระดับ Strong Growth Mindset ระดับ Growth Mindset with some Fixed ideas และระดับ Fixed Mindset with some Growth ideas ทั้ง 3 ระดับ ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับผลการปฏิบัติงาน ซึ่งไม่สอดคล้องกับสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ 4) กรอบความคิด (mindset) ระดับ Strong Growth Mindset ระดับ Growth Mindset with some Fixed ideas และระดับ Fixed Mindset with some Growth ideas ทั้ง 3 ระดับ ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับผลการประเมินประจำปีเช่นกัน ซึ่งไม่สอดคล้องกับสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aimed to investigate the mindset and the work achievement of support personnel under the supervision of Office of the University, The objectives of this thesis were to study and compare the mindset of support personnel, to study factors affecting work performance and work achievement, the relationship between mindset and factors affecting work performance, and the relationship between mindset and factors affecting work achievement. The results of this study could be concluded as follows : 1) the samples with different gender, age, educational level, work position (P Level), and work characteristics had indifferent mindset, rejecting the set hypothesis. However, the samples with different age had different mindset with a statistical significance level of 0.05, accepting the set hypothesis. 2) factors affecting work performance were lowly positively related with growth mindset with some fixed ideas with a statistical significance level of 0.05, accepting the set hypothesis; but they were unrelated with Strong Growth Mindset and Fixed Mindset with some Growth ideas. 3) Strong Growth Mindset , Growth Mindset with some Fixed ideas , and Fixed Mindset with some Growth ideas were unrelated with work performance. 4) Strong Growth Mindset , Growth Mindset with some Fixed ideas , and Fixed Mindset with some Growth ideas were unrelated with annual performance evaluation.
Creative Commons License