Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Process of making ranad thum keys by master Cha-od Boonkhan
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัทรวดี ภูชฎาภิรมย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.795
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่องกรรมวิธีการสร้างผืนระนาดทุ้มของช่างฉะโอด บุญขันธ์ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากรรมวิธีการสร้างผืนระนาดทุ้มและปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อคุณภาพผืนระนาดทุ้มของช่างฉะโอด บุญขันธ์ โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากรรมวิธีการสร้างผืนระนาดทุ้มมีลักษณะเฉพาะที่สำคัญ คือ 1. การเลือกไม้ไผ่ตง ใช้ไม้ไผ่ตงที่มีเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางอย่างน้อย 8 นิ้ว ไม่มีตำหนิและมีผิวไม้ไผ่ที่สวยงาม 2.การคัดไม้ไผ่ ต้องมีข้อทั้งสองข้าง 3. การวัดความกว้าง ความยาว และความหนาของลูกระนาดทุ้มต้องมีสัดส่วนที่พอดี 4.การหาตำแหน่งร้อยเชือกจะใช้นิ้วเคาะหาตำแหน่งที่ลูกระนาดทุ้มดังที่สุด 5.การเจาะรูร้อยเชือก จะต้องมีความกว้างของรูพอดี 6.การปาดท้องลูกระนาดทุ้ม ต้องไม่กว้างจนเกินไป 7.การติดตะกั่ว จะต้องใช้ปริมาณที่เหมาะสม กรรมวิธีดังกล่าวส่งผลให้ผืนระนาดทุ้มของช่างฉะโอด บุญขันธ์มีอัตลักษณ์ที่สำคัญคือ การปาดท้องลูกระนาดทุ้มมีลักษณะโค้งเหมือนพระจันทร์ครึ่งเสี้ยว การเจาะรูกลมใต้ลูกระนาดทุ้ม ขนาดของผืนระนาดทุ้มมีความยาวทั้งผืน 105 เซนติเมตร ส่วนปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อคุณภาพผืนระนาดทุ้ม เป็นผลจากประสบการณ์ของช่างฉะโอด บุญขันธ์ ที่ได้สั่งสมจากอาชีพช่างโดยเฉพาะช่างไม้ อีกทั้งความประณีตและความพิถีพิถันในทุกขั้นตอนของการสร้างผืนระนาดทุ้ม และการพัฒนาฝีมือโดยใช้วิธีทดลอง ทำซ้ำ และคิดค้นวิธีใหม่ ๆ อยู่เสมอ จนเป็นอัตลักษณ์ผืนระนาดทุ้มเฉพาะตน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to study the procedures of making the keys of ranad thum or a lower-pitched xylophone by an instrument maker Cha-od Bunkhan and to examine factors that affect the quality of ranad thum keys made by him. This research uses qualitative methods. It was found that the making of ranad thum keys contained following important but distinct steps: 1) selecting phai tong – a kind of bamboo wood – shafts of 8 inches in diameter with no imperfections on its texture, 2) Each bamboo key must contain a node on either end, 3) the measurements must follow a predetermined proportion, 4) Thread positions were located by knocking one finger against the most resonant part of a key, 5) The holes were to be drilled so that they matched exactly the size of the thread, 6) Slicing off key’s bottom to lower the pitch must not damage the key’s upper surface, and 7) Tuning waxes were to be pasted at the right amount. These steps distinguish Cha-od’s ranad thum from other makers: the crescent-shaped underside, round threading holes, and the 108 cm. length of each set of ranad thum. The factors that affected the quality of the ranad thum keys the most were the results of Cha-od’s accumulated experience as a carpenter, combined with his personal finesse in each of the ranad thum making steps. He also maintained his expertise through constant trials and errors, experimentation, and innovation, which became the signature of his ranat thum keys.
Included in
Music Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.