Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางในการพัฒนาระบบสถาปนิกฝึกหัด สาขาสถาปัตยกรรมหลัก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development guidelines for an intern development program for architecture majors
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อวยชัย วุฒิโฆสิต
Second Advisor
พรพรหม แม้นนนทรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1786
Abstract
ระบบสถาปนิกฝึกหัด (Intern-Development Program or IDP) เป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาสถาปนิกไทยให้มีความสามารถมากขึ้น เพื่อที่สามารถแข่งขันกับสถาปนิกต่างชาติได้ อันเนื่องมาจากการเปิดเสรีการค้าและการบริการของประเทศไทย ซึ่งจะส่งผลให้สถาปนิกต่างชาติเข้ามาประกอบวิชาชีพในประเทศได้ แต่เนื่องจากประเทศไทยไม่เคยมีระบบการฝึกงานสำหรับบัณฑิตสถาปัตยกรรมมาก่อน ดังนั้นสภาสถาปนิกจึงได้ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ระบบสถาปนิกฝึกหัดของประเทศต่างๆ และนำมาสรุปได้เป็นตัวอย่างไว้ในแผน "ปฏิญญากรุงเทพ 2548" เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาระบบสถาปนิกฝึกหัดของประเทศไทย งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่คาดจะพบภายหลังการนำระบบสถาปนิกฝึกหัด ตามแผน "ปฏิญญากรุงเทพ 2548" มาใช้ในประเทศไทย โดยอาศัยข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากเอกสารงานวิจัยต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบสถาปนิกฝึกหัด ทั้งของประเทศไทยและประเทศกรณีศึกษา ได้แก่ อังกฤษ สหรัฐอเมริกา สิงคโปร์ และออสเตรเลีย และข้อมูลปฐมภูมิจากการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง โดยแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ 1. ผู้ที่มีหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องในการกำหนดโปรแกรมและหลักสูตรสถาปนิกฝึกหัด และ 2. กลุ่มสำนักงานสถาปนิก จากการศึกษาพบว่า ระบบสถาปนิกฝึกหัด สาขาสถาปัตยกรรมหลัก ตามแผน "ปฏิญญากรุงเทพ 2548" ยังไม่สอดคล้องกับแนวทางการปฏิบัติวิชาชีพในประเทศไทย และปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อระบบสถาปนิกฝึกหัด มี 4 เรื่อง คือ 1) สถานที่ฝึกงานมีจำนวนไม่เพียงพอ 2) ครูพี่เลี้ยงมีจำนวนไม่เพียงพอ 3) หลักสูตรสถาปนิกฝึกหัดที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับการปฏิบัติวิชาชีพในประเทศไทย 4) การให้ความร่วมมือในการฝึกปฏิบัติวิชาชีพของสำนักงานสถาปนิกและครูพี่เลี้ยงที่ยังขาดแรงจูงใจ ซึ่งทั้งหมดนี้เป็นเรื่องที่ต้องพิจารณาและแก้ไข นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษาในกลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่มีความเห็นว่า ระบบสถาปนิกฝึกหัดเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นต้องมีเพราะช่วยสร้างประสบการณ์และพัฒนาบัณฑิตสถาปัตยกรรม ให้มีความรู้ความสามารถที่มีศักย์ภาพที่เพียงพอในการปฏิบัติวิชาชีพ อีกทั้งเป็นการพัฒนามาตรฐานการปฏิบัติวิชาชีพเพื่อเตรียมความพร้อม ในการเปิดเสรีการค้าและการบริการต่อไปในอนาคต ดังนั้น แนวทางในการพัฒนาระบบสถาปนิกฝึกหัด สาขาสถาปัตยกรรมหลักของประเทศไทยนั้นจะต้องทำร่วมกัน 4 แนวทางดังนี้ 1) การเตรียมความพร้อมและการพัฒนาองค์กรและบุคลากรในในวิชาชีพ 2) การจัดทำข้อกำหนด กฎเกณฑ์ต่างๆ ของระบบสถาปนิกฝึกหัด 3) การพัฒนาหลักสูตรสถาปนิกฝึกหัดให้มีความเหมาะสมกับบริบทของการปฏิบัติวิชาชีพในประเทศไทย 4) การปรับทัศนคติของผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในระบบสถาปนิกฝึกหัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The intern-development program will be a set of development guidelines for Thai architects to improve their skills in order to become more competitive when compared to foreign architects. Owing to the opening of new free trade agreements, an influx of Foreign Architects are starting their professions here in Thailand. Since, Thailand has never had an Intern-Development Program before, the Council of Architects of Thailand (COA) sees the need for such a program to complete. A study and analysis of intern-development programs in other countries was done and summarized in the “Bangkok Declaration 2005" as for the development of guidelines for an intern development program architecture majors in Thailand. The objective of this research is to study the problems and obstacles that are anticipated after the implementation of an intern-development program in Thailand according to the “Bangkok Declaration 2005". The research is based on the study of the available publication papers, other research related to the development of an intern-development program in Thailand, United Kingdom, United States of America, Singapore and Australia as well as information from interviews conducted of with selected representative sample groups which can be divided into 2 main areas 1) People who have direct involvement in and affect of the drafting and constructing of the intern-development program and 2) architecture firms. From the research, it was found that creating an intern development program for architecture majors according to the “Bangkok Declaration 2005" does not fit well with current Thai professional practice. The reasons for this can be divided into 4 main factors. These are 1) Inadequate number of intern development vacancies 2) Inadequate number of advisors. 3) Intern development program curriculum does not match Thai Architectural professional practices 4) Inadequate support from the Thai architect professional community due to a lack of motivation to be advisors by Architecture Firms. All in all, these are several important factors for consideration which require rectification. The selects representative sample groups, were found to be in agreement that an intern development program is essential for the development of experienced and competent graduate Architect as to have a better understand of own profession as well as to become professional Architects so that they have a better understanding of own profession as well as to become capable architects in the future. It is also a way of developing a standard for the profession and its practices as well as prepare itself for the future opening of new Free Trade Agreements The development for of an intern development program for architecture majors in Thailand needs to done within the following 4 guidelines. These are 1) Preparation and development of organizations and personnel for the profession 2) Development of regulations and a code of conduct for the intern development program 3) Development of an intern-development program in line with architectural professional practices in Thailand 4) Realignment of the mindset of people who have direct involvement and affect of the drafting and constructing of the intern-development program.
Share
COinS