Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบการจัดรถขนส่งสำหรับผู้ประกอบการรถบรรทุกขนส่ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A truck loading system for a trucking enterprise
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ เรี่ยวเดชะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1414
Abstract
ระบบการจัดรถขนส่งนี้ได้พัฒนาสำหรับส่วนงานจัดส่งสินค้าที่สำนักงานใหญ่ของบริษัทรับจ้างขนส่งสินค้าแห่งหนึ่ง เพื่อใช้จัดทำรายงานการขนส่งสินค้า ปริมาตรและน้ำหนักสินค้าและอัตราการบรรทุก โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อช่วยลดความผิดพลาดของการจัดสินค้าขึ้นรถบรรทุกและสร้างแผนการจัดส่งที่เหมาะสมสำหรับรถบรรทุก การพัฒนาระบบใช้ขั้นตอนของวงจรพัฒนาระบบโดยเริ่มจากการสำรวจการทำงานเดิมของบริษัทและศึกษาความต้องการทางสารสนเทศและเงื่อนไขของระบบ จากนั้นจึงออกแบบระบบและพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์และท้ายที่สุดได้ทดสอบระบบด้วยการทดลองใช้ที่บริษัทเป็นเวลา 1 เดือน ระบบงานที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วยขั้นตอนการทำงานกับกระแสข้อมูลและซอฟต์แวร์สำหรับสนับสนุนขั้นตอนการทำงานต่างๆ เช่น การจัดเก็บข้อมูลพื้นฐาน การบันทึกคำสั่งส่งสินค้า การวางแผนการจัดส่งสินค้าและการปิดงานการขนส่ง จากการทดลองใช้งานระบบที่พัฒนาเป็นเวลา 1 เดือน ปรากฏว่าสามารถลดปัญหาความผิดพลาดในการทำงานการจัดแผนการขนส่งลงได้ 26% และเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการใช้รถบรรทุกทั้งในส่วนของปริมาตรเพิ่มขึ้น 20% และในส่วนน้ำหนักเพิ่มขึ้น 16% ส่งผลให้ค่าใช้จ่ายในการขนส่งลดลง ส่วนในระบบงานเอกสารพบว่าเวลาที่ใช้ลดลง 154 นาทีต่อการจัดรถแต่ละเที่ยว คิดเป็น 44% การประเมินความพึงพอใจของผู้ใช้งานก็ได้ผลเป็นที่พอใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This truck loading system is developed for the loading operation at the head quarter of a freight forwarding company for generating truck loading reports including list of loads, their volume and weight and loading factors. The objectives of the system are to reduce loading mistakes and to produce appropriate delivery plans. The research employs the System Development Life Cycle, SDLC. It started with a study of the company existing work process and analyzing its requirements of supporting information and other constraints. After that, a new system was designed and software was developed. Finally, the system was pilot tested at the company for one month. This developed system consists of work processes with data flows and software for supporting the work processes. The software consists of basic data collection, bill of lading, delivery order records, and job closing. The system was evaluated in a trial period of one month. The problems were reduced by 26%.The volume efficiency of truck loading was improved by 20% and the weight efficiency of truck loading was improved by 16%, These improvements resulted in reduced operating cost. In addition, the time spent on documentation was reduced by 154 minutes per trip or 44 %. Users are also found to be satisfied with the new system.
Creative Commons License