Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเพิ่มความแม่นยำให้กับการเลือกเกณฑ์หยุดสำหรับการจำแนกคลาสข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลาแบบกึ่งมีผู้สอน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Accuracy improvment of a stopping criterion selection for semi-supervised time series classification
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โชติรัตน์ รัตนามหัทธนะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1192
Abstract
การสร้างตัวจำแนกคลาสสำหรับข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลาให้สามารถจำแนกคลาสได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จะต้องอาศัยข้อมูลที่ทราบคลาสเป็นจำนวนมาก แต่จำนวนข้อมูลประเภทนี้มีอยู่อย่างจำกัด ในขณะที่ข้อมูลที่ไม่ทราบคลาสนั้นมีอยู่ทั่วไป จึงได้มีงานวิจัยอื่นที่นำเสนอการเรียนรู้แบบกึ่งมีผู้สอนด้วยวิธีการฝึกสอนด้วยตนเอง ที่สามารถสร้างตัวจำแนกคลาสที่ดีแม้ว่าจะใช้ข้อมูลที่ทราบคลาสจำนวนไม่มาก อย่างไรก็ตามการเรียนรู้ประเภทนี้มีข้อจำกัดเกี่ยวกับการหาเกณฑ์หยุด ทำให้ได้ผลการจำแนกคลาสที่ไม่ดีเท่าที่ควร งานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอการหาเกณฑ์หยุดโดยใช้ค่าระยะทางที่เปลี่ยนแปลง สำหรับการจำแนกคลาสข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลาด้วยการเรียนรู้แบบกึ่งมีผู้สอน และใช้วิธีวัดระยะทางแบบไดนามิกไทม์วอร์ปปิง เพื่อช่วยเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการเลือกข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลาขณะทำการฝึกสอน จากการทดลองกับข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลา จำนวน 10 ชุดข้อมูลที่มีความหลากหลาย แสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวจำแนกคลาสที่สร้างจากเกณฑ์หยุดด้วยวิธีที่นำเสนอนั้น สามารถจำแนกคลาสได้ด้วยความถูกต้องแม่นยำมากกว่าการใช้เกณฑ์หยุดแบบเดิม นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ยังได้พัฒนาวิธีการสร้างตัวจำแนกคลาสแบบหลายคลาส ที่ให้ผลการจำแนกคลาสที่น่าพอใจอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Building a good Time Series classifier necessarily requires a large amount of labeled data. However labeled training data are difficult to obtain, while unlabeled data are largely available. Many typically researchers have proposed Semi-Supervised learning with Self-Training methods, which can build satisfactory classifiers by using only a small amount of labeled data. However, the main limitation of the previous method is the way to determine an optimal stopping criterion. This work proposes a novel stopping criterion for Semi-Supervised Time Series classification, and Dynamic Time Warping technique is used to improve selection data performance during Self Training. The experimental results on 10 different datasets show that this approach can build a better classifier that achieves higher classification accuracy than the previous approach. In addition, the extended proposed work is also shown to have satisfactory result for multi-class semi-supervised time series classifier.
Creative Commons License