Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษารูปแบบเมรุชั่วคราวสกุลช่างเพชรบุรี เพื่อทำการออกแบบเมรุชั่วคราวที่มีความเหมาะสมกับสภาพปัจจุบัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the temporary crematoriums of Phetchaburi School of Artisans in search of crematorium designs suitable for the present day
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อาวุธ เงินชูกลิ่น
Second Advisor
เผ่า สุวรรณศักดิ์ศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1776
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยเพื่อศึกษาประวัติความเป็นมา ความเชื่อ แนวความคิดในการใช้เมรุชั่วคราวของเมืองเพชรบุรีตั้งแต่อดีต และศึกษารูปแบบ องค์ประกอบ โครงสร้าง ตลอดจนขั้นตอนการก่อสร้างและการประกอบเมรุชั่วคราวของสกุลช่างเพชรบุรีในปัจจุบัน เพื่อนำข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษามาใช้เป็นแนวทางในการออกแบบเสนอแนะรูปแบบเมรุชั่วคราวที่มีความเหมาะสมกับสภาพปัจจุบัน จากการศึกษาพบว่าการสร้างเมรุชั่วคราวสกุลช่างเพชรบุรีนั้นมีมาก่อนสมัยต้นกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ ด้วยความเชื่อที่ถือว่าเป็นการแสดงถึงความรักความกตัญญูและเพื่อเป็นเกียรติยศสูงสุดแก่ผู้ตาย ในอดีตเมรุชั่วคราวใช้สำหรับพิธีเผาศพพระสงฆ์ที่มีสมณศักดิ์ ขุนนาง และคหบดี เมรุชั่วคราวแต่ละหลังถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อใช้เป็นการเฉพาะสำหรับบุคคล บางครั้งมีการออกแบบเมรุชั่วคราวให้สื่อความหมายถึงผู้ตายด้วย ในปัจจุบันความเชื่อในการใช้เมรุชั่วคราวยังคงหลงเหลืออยู่บ้างถึงแม้จะไม่มากเหมือนครั้งอดีต แต่ด้วยปัจจัยทางสภาพสังคมและเศรษฐกิจที่เปลี่ยนไป ทำให้โอกาสที่จะสร้างเมรุชั่วคราวเพื่อใช้ในการเผาศพเป็นการเฉพาะนั้นเป็นไปได้ยาก เพราะต้องใช้งบประมาณและช่างฝีมือจำนวนมาก ดังนั้นรูปแบบของเมรุชั่วคราวสกุลช่างเพชรบุรีจึงได้ถูกปรับเปลี่ยนไปในเชิงพาณิชย์ เมรุหนึ่งหลังถูกออกแบบให้สามารถถอดประกอบและรื้อย้ายไปตั้งตามสถานที่ต่างๆได้ ตามความประสงค์ของเจ้าภาพที่มีกำลังทรัพย์ในการจัดหาเมรุ ขั้นตอนในการติดตั้งและถอดประกอบจึงถือเป็นเรื่องสำคัญ ซึ่งหัวใจสำคัญที่มีผลทำให้การประกอบเมรุชั่วคราวสามารถเสร็จได้ในเวลาที่กำหนด คือ การใช้รอกและกว้านในการยกองค์ประกอบส่วนยอดของเมรุขึ้นติดตั้ง ทำให้ไม่ต้องเสียเวลาในการตั้งนั่งร้าน ถึงแม้ว่าโครงสร้างของเมรุจะถูกบังคับด้วยการที่จะต้องมีเสากว้าน ทำให้ลักษณะรูปแบบของส่วนฐานและส่วนเรือนธาตุของเมรุชั่วคราวแต่ละหลังมีความคล้ายคลึงกัน แตกต่างกันที่รูปแบบลวดลายในการประดับตกแต่งเท่านั้น แต่ด้วยความสามารถของช่างเมรุสกุลช่างเพชรบุรี ก็มีความสามารถในการคิดและออกแบบส่วนยอดของเมรุให้มีรูปแบบที่แตกต่างกันออกไปได้จนเป็นเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะของช่างแต่ละกลุ่ม แนวทางในการออกแบบเสนอแนะรูปแบบเมรุชั่วคราวสกุลช่างเมืองเพชรบุรีที่มีความเหมาะสมกับสภาพปัจจุบัน จึงออกแบบการวางผังพื้นโดยใช้ระบบประสานทางพิกัด (modular system) เพื่อให้ชิ้นส่วนมีขนาดลงตัว ปรับเปลี่ยนเลือกใช้วัสดุที่หาง่ายและมีความคงทน ได้แก่ ปรับเปลี่ยนวัสดุที่ใช้ทำโครงสร้างจากไม้เป็นเหล็ก ชิ้นส่วนที่เป็นองค์ประกอบเพื่อปิดโครงสร้างและประดับตกแต่งเลือกใช้วัสดุไฟเบอร์กลาสหล่อเป็นชุดแทนการใช้แผ่นไม้อัดเขียนสี ส่วนขั้นตอนในการก่อสร้างยังคงรักษาเทคนิควิธีการใช้รอกและกว้านในการประกอบส่วนยอดของเมรุไว้ เนื่องจากเป็นวิธีที่มีความเหมาะสม อีกทั้งยังเป็นการอนุรักษ์และสืบสานเอกลักษณ์ทางภูมิปัญญาอันทรงคุณค่าของช่างเมรุสกุลช่างเพชรบุรีให้คงอยู่ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aims to study the history, beliefs and concepts of the use of temporary crematoriums in Phetchaburi and to study the patterns, components, structure as well as the present procedures of building and assembling crematoriums. The study results will be used as guidelines in recommending temporary crematoriums that are suitable for present day. The research reveals it was found that the building of temporary crematoriums in the Phetchaburi artisan style has been practiced since the early Rattanakosin period. Such practice is based on the belief that temporary crematoriums reflect the love and gratitude of the deceased. They also represent the highest honor. In the old days, temporary crematoriums were used for the cremation of titled monks, nobles, and wealthy people. Each temporary crematorium would be built for a particular person. Sometimes, its design would convey certain meanings related to the deceased. At present, the use of temporary crematoriums still remains, albeit not as much as in the past. Social and economic changes are the main factors rendering the building of temporary crematoriums more difficult as they require a large budget as, well as a large number of artisans. Consequently, the patterns of temporary crematoriums of Phetchaburi artisan style have been adjusted to respond to demands in the market. A temporary crematorium is thus designed to make it possible for it to be assembled, disassembled and moved to different places, in accordance with the wishes of the host who is responsible for the cremation budget. Accordingly, the installation and the disassembly stages are essential in the timely erection of crematorium, using pulleys to haul up the top part of the crematorium, wasting no time for scaffolding. The structure of the crematorium is then forced to have the pulley poles, resulting in the formal similarity of most temporary crematoriums. However, through their creativity, different groups of Phetchaburi artisans can come up with distinguished designs of their own for the top of the crematoriums. It is recommended that an approach in designing the temporary crematoriums in the Phetchaburi artisan style suitable for the present day is the use of the modular system in designing the base plan. Pieces are thus of the right sizes. The materials used should be durable and easily available so it is recommended that the wooden structure be replaced by a steel structure. As for the components used to cover the structure and decoration, sets of molded fiberglass are preferable to painted plywood. Regarding the building stages, the technique of using pulleys to haul up the top part to complete the installation should be maintained, as it is an effective technique and it also helps preserve the valuable identity and wisdom of the Phetchaburi artisan style.
Share
COinS