Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคลิกภาพแบบวิตกกังวล การมองโลกในแง่ดี และการเห็นคุณค่าของตนเองของนิสิตมหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationships among trait anxiety, optimism, and self-esteem of university students
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณระพี สุทธิวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.212
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคลิกภาพแบบวิตกกังวล การมองโลกในแง่ดี และการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองของนิสิตมหาวิทยาลัย และทดสอบโมเดลความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคลิกภาพแบบวิตกกังวลกับการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองโดยมีการมองโลกในแง่ดีเป็นตัวแปรสื่อที่เปลี่ยนแปลงตามระดับบุคลิกภาพแบบวิตกกังวล เครื่องมือในการวิจัย ได้แก่ มาตรวัดบุคลิกภาพแบบวิตกกังวล มาตรวัดลักษณะนิสัยในการดำเนินชีวิต และมาตรวัดการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยคือ นิสิตระดับปริญญาตรีทั้งหมดจำนวน 400 คน แบ่งเป็น นิสิตชายจำนวน 200 คน และนิสิตหญิงจำนวน 200 คน ที่กำลังศึกษาในปีการศึกษา 2550 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. บุคลิกภาพแบบวิตกกังวลมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง ทั้งในกลุ่มนิสิตโดยรวม (r = -.69, p < .05) นิสิตชาย (r = -.68, p < .05) และนิสิตหญิง (r = -.71, p < .05) 2. บุคลิกภาพแบบวิตกกังวลมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับการมองโลกในแง่ดี ทั้งในกลุ่มนิสิตโดยรวม (r = -.64, p < .05)นิสิตชาย (r = -.63, p < .05) และนิสิตหญิง (r = -.64, p < .05) 3. การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับการมองโลกในแง่ดี ทั้งในกลุ่มนิสิตโดยรวม (r = .71, p < .05)นิสิตชาย (r = .70, p < .05) และนิสิตหญิง (r = .72, p < .05) 4. บุคลิกภาพแบบวิตกกังวลมีอิทธิพลต่อการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองในโดยมีการมองโลกในแง่ดีเป็นตัวแปรสื่อบางส่วนโดยความสัมพันธ์นี้ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงตามระดับบุคลิกภาพแบบวิตกกังวล ทั้งในกลุ่มนิสิตโดยรวม นิสิตชาย และนิสิตหญิง นั่นคือ 4.1 ในกลุ่มนิสิตโดยรวม บุคลิกภาพแบบวิตกกังวลมีอิทธิพลรวมต่อการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองในระดับ β = -.69 (p < .05) โดยเป็นอิทธิพลทางตรงในระดับ β = -.40 (p < .05) และเป็นอิทธิพลทางอ้อมผ่านการมองโลกในแง่ดีในระดับ β = -.29 (Z = -9.27, p < .05) 4.2 ในกลุ่มนิสิตชาย บุคลิกภาพแบบวิตกกังวลมีอิทธิพลรวมต่อการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองในระดับ β = -.68 (p < .05) โดยเป็นอิทธิพลทางตรงในระดับ β = -.39 (p < .05) และเป็นอิทธิพลทางอ้อมผ่านการมองโลกในแง่ดีในระดับ β = -.28 (Z= -6.30, p < .05) 4.3 ในกลุ่มนิสิตหญิง บุคลิกภาพแบบวิตกกังวลมีอิทธิพลรวมต่อการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองในระดับ β = -.71 (p < .05) โดยเป็นอิทธิพลทางตรงในระดับ β = -.42 (p < .05) และเป็นอิทธิพลทางอ้อมผ่านการมองโลกในแง่ดีในระดับ β = -.29 (Z= -6.66, p < .05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research study were to examine the relationships among trait anxiety, optimism, and self-esteem of university students and to test a moderated mediation model of trait anxiety and self-esteem, with the mediating effect of optimism and moderating effect of trait anxiety. Participants were 400 undergraduates, 200 males and 200 females, (from Chulalongkron University). The instruments used were: 1) Trait Anxiety Inventory Form Y Scale, 2) Coopersmith Self-Esteem Inventory Scale, and 3) The Revised Life Orientation Scale. Results indicated that : 1. Trait anxiety was significantly and negatively correlated with self-esteem in all participants (r = -.69, p < .05), male participants (r = -.68, p < .05), and female participants (r = -.71, p < .05). 2. Trait anxiety was significantly and negatively correlated with optimism in all participants (r = -.64, p < .05), male participants (r = -.63, p < .05), and female participants (r = -.64, p < .05). 3. Self-esteem was significantly and positively correlated with optimism in all participants (r = .71, p < .05), male participants (r = .70, p < .05), and female participants (r = .72, p < .05). 4. In all 3 groups, optimism mediated the relationship between trait anxiety and self-esteem with out moderating effects of trait anxiety. The results in each group were as follow; 4.1 In all participants, the total effect of trait anxiety on self-esteem was at β = -.69 (p < .05), with a direct effect of trait anxiety at β = -.40 (p < .05), and a mediating effect of optimism on the relationship between trait anxiety and self-esteem at β = -.29 (Z= -9.27, p < .05) across the levels of trait anxiety. 4.2 In male participants, the total effect of trait anxiety on self-esteem was at β = -.68 (p < .05), with a direct effect of trait anxiety at β = -.39 (p < .05), and a mediating effect of optimism on the relationship between trait anxiety and self-esteem at β = -.28 (Z= -6.30, p < .05) across the levels of trait anxiety. 4.3 In female participants, the total effect of trait anxiety on self-esteem was at β = -.71 (p < .05), with a direct effect of trait anxiety at β = -.42 (p < .05), and a mediating effect of optimism on the relationship between trait anxiety and self-esteem at β = -.29 (Z= -6.66, p < .05) across the levels of trait anxiety.
Creative Commons License