Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการออกแบบเพื่อปรับปรุงพื้นที่สาธารณะบริเวณตลาดเก่าเยาวราช
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design guidelines for the improvement of public areas in Yaowarat Old Market
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เทิดศักดิ์ เตชะกิจขจร
Second Advisor
จิตติศักดิ์ ธรรมาภรณ์พิลาศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การออกแบบชุมชนเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1771
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะนำเสนอแนวทางการออกแบบเพื่อปรับปรุงพื้นที่สาธารณะบริเวณตลาดเก่าเยาวราช โดยทำการศึกษาถึงลักษณะทางกายภาพของพื้นที่สาธารณะกับกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของพื้นที่ในบริเวณตลาดเก่าเยาวราช และทำการสำรวจพื้นที่สาธารณะในรายละเอียด เพื่อวิเคราะห์ถึงบทบาทของพื้นที่ สภาพปัญหา แนวโน้มของการเปลี่ยนแปลงพื้นที่ในอนาคต และนำผลสรุปไปสร้างเป็นแนวทางการปรับปรุงพื้นที่ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าพื้นที่สาธารณะในบริเวณตลาดเก่าเยาวราชมีการใช้งานหลายประเภทเกิดขึ้นในพื้นที่เดียวกัน ทั้งกิจกรรมทางการค้า กิจกรรมทางศาสนา และกิจกรรมนันทนาการ มีการใช้งานที่ซ้อนทับในช่วงเวลาที่ต่างกันไปตามตำแหน่งที่ตั้งในพื้นที่ศึกษา โดยมีบทบาทของพื้นที่ คือ ความเป็นศูนย์กลางทางการค้าอาหารและสินค้าจีนของย่านไชน่าทาวน์ เมื่อร่วมกับการสำรวจภาคสนามและการวิเคราะห์ ทำให้สามารถจำแนกลักษณะเฉพาะที่แสดงถึงบทบาทของพื้นที่ศึกษาได้ในแต่ละตำแหน่ง และแนวทางการปรับปรุงพื้นที่อันนำไปสู่บทบาทในอนาคตอย่างเหมาะสม แนวทางการปรับปรุงพื้นที่ได้นำเสนอรูปแบบการปรับปรุงพื้นที่สาธารณะบริเวณตลาดเก่าเยาวราชในภาพรวมของพื้นที่ 4 ประเด็นหลัก ประกอบด้วย 1) การปรับปรุงด้านพื้นที่สาธารณะ เสนอให้เน้นการใช้พื้นที่อย่างเป็นระบบสามารถเชื่อมต่อพื้นที่สาธารณะใกล้เคียงถึงกันได้ และเน้นการใช้พื้นที่ส่วนกลาง เพื่อเพิ่มศักยภาพของพื้นที่สูงสุดให้สอดคล้องกับบทบาทพื้นที่ 2) การปรับปรุงด้านระบบการสัญจร เสนอให้ปรับปรุงระบบสัญจรภายในพื้นที่ใหม่ โดยเน้นระบบทางเดินเท้าเป็นหลักร่วมกับการใช้ระบบขนส่งมวลชนสาธารณะ และการจัดระบบขนส่งสินค้าในย่าน 3) การปรับปรุงด้านอาคารและสิ่งก่อสร้าง เสนอให้รักษาอาคารทางศาสนาที่มีคุณค่า อาคารตึกแถวที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะ แบบเดิมที่เก็บไว้บางส่วน และสร้างอาคารใหม่ที่เหมาะสม 4) การปรับปรุงด้านระบบสาธารณูปโภค โดยจัดวางรูปแบบระบบรวมสาธารณูปโภคใหม่ ให้เหมาะสมในแต่ละย่าน และการออกแบบพื้นที่เฉพาะ 3 แห่ง ที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะพื้นที่แตกต่างกันไป นอกจากนั้นการศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังได้เสนอแนะแนวทางเบื้องต้นสำหรับการนำไปสู่การปฏิบัติ ที่แสดงลำดับขั้นตอนการปรับปรุงพื้นที่ ตลอดจนข้อสรุปในประเด็นต่าง ๆ ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการศึกษาค้นคว้าและการปรับปรุงพื้นที่บริเวณตลาดเก่าเยาวราชต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to introduce design guidelines for the improvement of public areas in Yaowarat old market. It was conducted by studying the physical features of the areas, the economic and social activities, problems and the anticipated changes in those areas. The data were used to draw up guidelines for improving these areas. It was found that these areas were used for many purposes including for commercial activities, religious activities and recreational activities. At least two or more activities were carried out in the same area. The main role of the public areas in Yaowarat was to be the center of food and trade in Chinese products. When the data from the field survey and the analysis was combined, the specific characteristics of each locale in those areas could be determined; as a result, the proper guidelines for their improvement could be developed. As a whole, the improvement covers 4 main aspects: 1) the public areas, 2) the route system, 3) the buildings and 4) the public utilities. As for the first aspect, the use of the public areas should be systematic and can be extended to the nearby areas and the common areas should be used to their maximum potential in line with their roles. In terms of the second aspect, the focus of the improvement should be on the walkways supplemented by public transportation and the routes for transporting goods should be rearranged. Regarding the third aspect, religious buildings and some of the row-houses with specific traditional styles should be preserved and new buildings should be built to replace some of the old buildings. With regard to the fourth aspect, a new plan for the public utilities should be drawn up to suit each locale. In addition, fundamental practical guidelines are suggested in this study. They outline steps for improvement and a summary of issues useful for further studies and further improvement of the Yaowarat area.
Share
COinS