Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรับรู้ของผู้ชมต่อรายการเล่าข่าวทางโทรทัศน์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Viewers' perception on television narrating news program
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงกมล ชาติประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.466
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของการรายงานข่าวด้วยรูปแบบการเล่าข่าวต่อความจำ และความเข้าใจเนื้อหาข่าวของผู้รับสาร ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยประกอบด้วยการวิจัยเชิงทดลองและการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ การวิจัยเชิงทดลอง โดยแบ่งกลุ่มผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ด้วยวิธีการจับคู่ ประกอบด้วย กลุ่มทดลองคือกลุ่มผู้ชมรายการเล่าข่าว และกลุ่มควบคุมคือ กลุ่มผู้อ่านข่าวจากหนังสือพิมพ์ ทำการทดลองโดยให้กลุ่มทดลองชมข่าวจากรายการเล่าข่าวทางโทรทัศน์ ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมอ่านข่าวเดียวกันจากหนังสือพิมพ์ หลังจากนั้นจึงให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสองกลุ่มทำแบบทดสอบวัดความจำและความเข้าใจชุดเดียวกัน การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยกลุ่มผู้ชมรายการเล่าข่าวและกลุ่มผู้อ่านหนังสือพิมพ์ การเก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นของผู้รับสารต่อข่าวการเมืองและข่าวทั่วไป ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1. คะแนนความจำของผู้ชมรายการเล่าข่าวและผู้อ่านข่าวจากหนังสือพิมพ์ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 2. ผู้ชมรายการเล่าข่าวมีคะแนนความเข้าใจสูงกว่าผู้อ่านข่าวจากหนังสือพิมพ์ 3. ความคิดเห็นระหว่างผู้ชมรายการเล่าข่าวและผู้อ่านหนังสือพิมพ์แตกต่างกัน ในบางประเด็นข่าว การวิจัยนี้สรุปผลได้ว่า การรายงานข่าวด้วยรูปแบบการเล่าข่าวช่วยให้ผู้ชมเข้าใจข่าวได้ดีขึ้นและส่งผลกระทบต่อความคิดเห็นต่อข่าวของผู้ชม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigate the effects of narrating news reports on audience’s retention and comprehension of the news stories. The research comprises of two studies. The first study used the experimental method. Thirty subjects were divided into 2 groups by matching. The first group watched narrating news reports on television while the second group read the same news stories from the newspapers. They were asked to complete two tests, one measuring recall and the other measuring comprehension. The second study used the survey method. Respondents include 105 regular narrating news viewers and 105 regular newspaper readers. They were asked to expressed their opinion on specified political and general issues. The results are as followed 1. The retention scores of the narrating news viewers and the newspaper readers did not differ statically. 2. Narrating news viewers obtained a higher average comprehension score of political news than the newspaper reader. 3. Regarding their opinion, the regular narrating news viewer group and the regular newspaper readers group express differ on some items. The researcher concluded that narrating news reports improve viewers’ understand of the news and have some effects on their opinion.
Creative Commons License