Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cost effectiveness analysis of total laparoscopic hysterectomy compare with total abdominal hysterectomy in uterine myomas at Rajavithi Hospital
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนประสิทธิผลของการผ่าตัดมดลูกผ่านกล้องเปรียบเทียบกับการผ่าตัดเปิดหน้าท้องในผู้ป่วยเนื้องอกมดลูก โรงพยาบาลราชวิถี
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siripen Supakankunti
Second Advisor
Pirom Kamolratanakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1638
Abstract
The purpose of this study is to calculate the treatment cost on the perceptive of provider, to access short outcome of the patients with no complication as well as the cost- effectiveness of the surgical treatments for uterine myomas. This study aims to compare the 93 patients of total laparoscopic hysterectomy with 231 patients of total abdominal hysterectomy in Rajavithi Hospital during 2013-2015. The data source was from the medical records and hospital accounting bills. This result showed that the total direct cost per unit of total laparoscopic hysterectomy is 35,019.47 THB, the number no complication patients were 85 case (92.47 % ) patients. Therefore, the average cost of the operation that patients have no complication is 45,081.10 THB. Moreover the cost of total direct of Total abdominal hysterectomy is 34,739.5 THB, the number no complication patients were 178 cases. Hence, the average cost of the operation that patients have no complications 54,587.52 THB. The conclusion, from the provider perspective and based on the limited available database, the effectiveness of total laparoscopic hysterectomy seems to be more effective than the total abdominal hysterectomy. However, the interpretation of the study results should be with caution regarding the implementation of a surgical procedure to treat this disease further since this study employed only one hospital data base and compare only short-term outcome.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อคำนวณต้นทุนในมุมมองของผู้ให้บริการ ประเมินประสิทธิผลในระยะสั้น(การไม่มีภาวะแทรกซ้อน) และวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนประสิทธิผลของการผ่าตัดรักษาโรคเนื้องอกมดลูก โดยเปรียบเทียบการผ่าตัดผ่านกล้องและการผ่าตัดแบบเปิดหน้าท้องของผู้ป่วยเนื้องอกมดลูก โดยใช้จำนวนผู้ป่วยผ่าตัดผ่านกล้อง 93 ราย และจำนวนผู้ป่วยผ่าตัดเปิดหน้าท้อง 231 ราย ณ โรงพยาบาลราชวิถี สังกัดกรมการแพทย์กระทรวงสาธารณสุข ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2556 – 2558 โดยใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา เก็บข้อมูลย้อนหลังจากเวชระเบียน และการบันทึกต้นทุนทางบัญชีของโรงพยาบาล ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ต้นทุนการผ่าตัดผ่านกล้องเท่ากับรายละ 35,019.47 บาท และจำนวนผู้ป่วยที่ไม่มีภาวะแทรกซ้อน 85 ราย คิดเป็น 92.47 รายและต้นทุนเฉลี่ยของผู้ป่วย ที่ไม่มีภาวะแทรกซ้อนเท่ากับ 45,081.10 บาท ในขณะที่ต้นทุนของการผ่าตัดเปิดหน้าท้องเท่ากับรายละ 34,739.5 บาท จำนวนผู้ป่วยที่ไม่มีภาวะแทรกซ้อน 178 ราย คิดเป็น77.06และต้นทุนเฉลี่ยของผู้ป่วยที่ไม่มีภาวะแทรกซ้อนเท่ากับ 54,587.52 บาท โดยสรุปในมุมมองของผู้ให้บริการในเรื่องต้นทุนและประสิทธิผลในการผ่าตัดมดลูกในผู้ป่วยเนื้องอกมดลูก จากจำนวนตัวอย่าง 324 ราย พบว่าการผ่าตัดมดลุกผ่านกล้องดูเหมือนมีประสิทธิผลมากกว่า การผ่าตัดมดลูกแบบเปิดหน้าท้อง อย่างไรก็ตามจะต้องระมัดระวังในการใช้ผลการศึกษานี้ เท่านั้น เพื่อเป็นข้อมูลในการประกอบการตัดสินใจเลือกวิธีการผ่าตัดเพื่อการรักษาโรคนี้ต่อไป เนื่องจากเป็นการศึกษาของโรงพยาบาลเพียง 1 แห่งและมีข้อจำกัดด้านข้อมูลและวิเคราะห์ผลการรักษาระยะสั้น
Creative Commons License