Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of magnetic calcium phosphate composites using citric acid as additive for removal of cadmium from aqueous solution
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์คอมพอสิตแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตที่มีสมบัติแม่เหล็กโดยใช้กรดซิตริกเป็นสารเติมแต่งสำหรับการขจัดแคดเมียมจากสารละลายน้ำ
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nipaka Sukpirom
Second Advisor
Fuangfa Unob
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1458
Abstract
Magnetic calcium phosphate composites were successfully synthesized in the presence of citric acid via one-pot synthesis. The phase of calcium phosphates was normally found as hydroxyapatite phase (Hap). However, the metastable phase of amorphous calcium phosphate (ACP) could occur in the presence of preformed Fe3O4 particles and citric acid. Fe3O4 might prevent the aggregation of calcium phosphate nuclei, and citric acid was found to inhibit the transformation of ACP into Hap. The inhibiting ability of citric acid depended strongly on the species of citric acid in the solution. The fully-deprotonate form promoted Hap, while the less deprotonated species yielded ACP. The materials were characterized by XRD, FTIR, elemental analysis, DSC, surface area analyzer, TEM, SEM, and VSM. Under external magnetic field, the used adsorbents were removed easily from aqueous solution showing high potential for convenient separation. Among the prepared magnetic calcium phosphate composites, the ACP/Fe3O4/citric sample having Ca/P ratio of 1.5 shown the highest cadmium capacity. The adsorption isotherm and kinetics of this adsorbent were fitted with Langmuir model and pseudo-second-order model, respectively. The maximum adsorption capacity achieved from the Langmuir model was 270.3 mg g-1. The sorption mechanism was found to be cation exchange between Ca2+ in calcium phosphate materials and Cd2+ in the solution. Higher cadmium capacity was achieved from the materials having lower crystallinities. The cadmium adsorption capacity increased when the initial pH of the Cd2+ solution increased from 2 to 3, and remained constant between pH of 3 to 7.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้สังเคราะห์สารประกอบแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตที่มีสมบัติแม่เหล็กโดยใช้กรดซิตริกเป็นตัวช่วยด้วยกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ขั้นตอนเดียว โดยทั่วไปสารประกอบแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตถูกพบในรูปของสารประกอบไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ (Hap) ในงานนี้พบว่าการสังเคราะห์ในสภาวะที่มี Fe3O4 และกรดซิตริกอยู่สามารถทำให้เกิดเฟสกึ่งเสถียรของแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตในรูปอสัณฐาน (ACP) ได้ โดย Fe3O4 อาจทำหน้าที่ป้องกันการรวมตัวกันของนิวคลีไอแคลเซียมฟอสเฟต และกรดซิตริกทำหน้าที่ป้องกันแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตรูปอสัณฐานไม่ให้เปลี่ยนเป็นสารประกอบไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ ซึ่งความสามารถในการป้องกันการเปลี่ยนเฟสนี้จะขึ้นกับรูปของกรดซิตริกในสารละลายด้วย กล่าวคือหากใช้กรดซิตริกในรูป fully-deprotonate จะทำให้เกิดเฟส Hap ขณะที่การใช้สปีชีส์อื่นจะทำให้เกิดเฟส ACP สารประกอบที่สังเคราะห์ได้ถูกพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิค XRD, FTIR, elemental analysis, DSC, surface area analyzer, TEM, SEM และ VSM นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสารประกอบที่สังเคราะห์ได้สามารถแยกออกจากสารละลายได้ง่ายด้วยแม่เหล็กจากภายนอกในสารประกอบที่สังเคราะห์ได้ทั้งหมดนี้ พบว่าสารประกอบ ACP/Fe3O4/citric ที่มีสัดส่วนของ Ca/P เท่ากับ 1.5 มีความสามารถในการดูดซับแคดเมียมมากที่สุด จากการศึกษาจลนศาสตร์การดูดซับและไอโซเทอมการดูดซับแคดเมียมบนสารประกอบ ACP/Fe3O4/citric พบว่าโมเดลจลนศาสตร์การดูดซับอันดับสองเทียมและโมเดลไอโซเทอมการดูดซับแบบแลงเมียร์สามารถอธิบายกลไกและพฤติกรรมการดูดซับได้ดี ความสามารถในการดูดซับสูงสุดคำนวณจากโมเดลของแลงเมียร์มีค่าเท่ากับ 270.3 mg g-1 และกลไกการดูดซับเกิดจากการแลกเปลี่ยนแคทไอออนระหว่าง Ca2+ ในสารประกอบแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตกับ Cd2+ ในสารละลาย โดยสารประกอบจะมีความสามารถในการดูดซับแคดเมียมสูงเมื่อสารประกอบที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีความเป็นผลึกต่ำ ความสามารถในการดูดซับแคดเมียมมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่ม pH จาก 2 เป็น 3 และมีค่าคงที่ในช่วง pH 3 ถึง 7
Share
COinS