Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Solubility of calcium gluconate and sodium glycerophosphate in infant parenteral nutrition solutions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การละลายของแคลเซียมกลูโคเนตและโซเดียมกลีเซอโรฟอสเฟตในสารละลายอาหารที่ให้ทางหลอดเลือดดำสำหรับทารก
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tippawan Siritientong
Second Advisor
Anchalee Limrungsikul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Chemistry and Medical Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1597
Abstract
Precipitation of calcium and phosphate in parenteral nutrition (PN) solutions remains a significant problem in patients who need high amounts of calcium and phosphorus especially infant patients. The aim of this study were to investigate the effects of concentrations of amino acids, calcium gluconate, sodium glycerophosphate (NaGP), and storage conditions on solubility of calcium gluconate and NaGP in infant PN solutions. The tested PN solution consisted of 10% dextrose, 2.025 mM/L of magnesium, 51.3 mM/L of sodium chloride, 1.5, 2, and 2.5% amino acid, 0-100 mM/L of calcium and 0-150 mM/L of phosphate. Visual inspection, pH measurement, turbidity test and microscopic particle count test were examined. Each admixture was tested according to 4 following storage conditions; room temperature for 30 minutes, room temperature for 1 day, 4 ºC for 1 day and 4 ºC for 7 days. Samples containing 2.5% of amino acid showed no precipitation at all concentrations of calcium gluconate and NaGP used in this study. On the other hand, samples containing 1.5% and 2% of amino acid showed precipitation in the PN solutions at concentrations of calcium gluconate and NaGP higher than those concentrations used in clinical practice. All results from solubility tests were applied to construct solubility data of calcium gluconate and NaGP. Solubility data were applied by infant PN solution orders during July to December in 2016. Solubility data from this study can be used for prescription and preparation of infant PN solutions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเกิดตะกอนของแคลเซียมและฟอสเฟตเป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่พบในสารละลายอาหารที่ให้ทางหลอดเลือดดำ ปัญหาดังกล่าวมักเกิดกับผู้ป่วยที่มีความต้องการแร่ธาตุแคลเซียมและฟอสฟอรัสปริมาณสูงโดยเฉพาะผู้ป่วยทารก การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของกรดอะมิโน แคลเซียมกลูโคเนต โซเดียมกลีเซอโรฟอสเฟต และสภาวะการเก็บรักษาต่อการละลายของแคลเซียมกลูโคเนตและโซเดียมกลีเซอโรฟอสเฟตในสารละลายอาหารที่ให้ทางหลอดเลือดดำสำหรับทารก โดยสูตรสารละลายอาหารที่ใช้ในการทดสอบนี้ประกอบด้วยเด็กซ์โทรสร้อยละ 10 แมกนีเซียม 2.025 มิลลิโมลต่อลิตร โซเดียมคลอไรด์ 51.3 มิลลิโมลต่อลิตร กรดอะมิโนร้อยละ 1.5, 2, 2.5 แคลเซียมความเข้มข้นตั้งแต่ 0 ถึง 100 มิลลิโมลต่อลิตร ฟอสเฟตความเข้มข้นตั้งแต่ 0 ถึง 150 มิลลิโมลต่อลิตร วิเคราะห์การเกิดตะกอนโดยการมองด้วยตาเปล่า วัดค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง ค่าความขุ่นของสารละลาย และการส่องด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ ที่สภาวะการเก็บรักษา 4 สภาวะ ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิห้อง เป็นเวลา 30 นาที อุณหภูมิห้อง เป็นเวลา 1 วัน อุณหภูมิ 4 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1 วัน และอุณหภูมิ 4 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 7 วัน พบว่าสารละลายอาหารที่ให้ทางหลอดเลือดดำที่ใช้กรดอะมิโนความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 2.5 ไม่พบตะกอนเกิดขึ้นในทุกความเข้มข้นของแคลเซียมและฟอสเฟตที่ทดสอบ ในขณะที่การใช้กรดอะมิโนความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 1.5 และ 2 มีการตกตะกอนเกิดขึ้น แต่เป็นช่วงความเข้มข้นของแคลเซียมและฟอสเฟตที่สูงกว่าการใช้จริงในทางคลินิก หลังจากนั้นนำผลที่ได้มาสร้างเป็นข้อมูลการละลายของแคลเซียมกลูโคเนตกับโซเดียมกลีเซอโรฟอสเฟตในสารละลายกรดอะมิโนความเข้มข้นต่าง ๆ ที่สภาวะการเก็บรักษาต่าง ๆ และนำสูตรสารละลายอาหารสำหรับทารกที่มีการสั่งใช้จริงในช่วงเดือนกรกฎาคมถึงธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2559 มาทดสอบการละลาย พบว่าข้อมูลการละลายที่ได้จากการศึกษาสามารถใช้เป็นข้อมูลประกอบการพิจารณาสั่งใช้และการเตรียมสารอาหารที่ให้ทางหลอดเลือดดำสำหรับทารกได้
Share
COinS