Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างราคาน้ำมันปาล์มดิบและน้ำมันถั่วเหลืองกับราคาน้ำมันไบโอดีเซล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
AN ANALYSIS OF THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN CRUDE PALM OIL PRICES, SOYBEAN OIL PRICES AND BIODIESEL PRICES
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศา พรชัยวิเศษกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1589
Abstract
ภายใต้แผนพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมปาล์มน้ำมันและน้ำมันปาล์มและแผนพัฒนาพลังงานทดแทนและพลังงานทางเลือกที่มุ่งส่งเสริมการผลิตและใช้น้ำมันไบโอดีเซลโดยใช้ปาล์มน้ำมันเป็นวัตถุดิบหลักเพื่อทดแทนการนำเข้าพลังงานจากต่างประเทศ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงดุลยภาพในระยะยาวระหว่างราคาน้ำมันปาล์มดิบ น้ำมันถั่วเหลืองและน้ำมันไบโอดีเซลในประเทศไทย โดยทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ทั้งในระยะสั้นและระยะยาวโดยใช้ Cointegration Threshold vector error correction model และ Granger causality test โดยใช้ข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลารายสัปดาห์ของราคาซื้อขายทันทีของราคาน้ำมันปาล์มดิบ ราคาน้ำมันถั่วเหลืองและราคาน้ำมันไบโอดีเซลในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2549 -2556 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ราคาน้ำมันปาล์มดิบกับราคาน้ำมันไบโอดีเซลมีความสัมพันธ์กันเชิงดุลยภาพในระยะยาว (Asymmetric cointegration) โดยราคาน้ำมันปาล์มดิบจะส่งผ่านราคาที่ไม่สมมาตรเชิงบวกไปยังราคาน้ำมันไบโอดีเซลในทิศทางเดียวซึ่งมีความเร็วในการปรับตัวของราคาน้ำมันไบโอดีเซลเมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของราคาน้ำมันปาล์มดิบสูงกว่าจุดดุลยภาพเร็วกว่าในช่วงที่ราคาต่ำกว่าจุดดุลยภาพ ส่วนราคาน้ำมันปาล์มดิบกับราคาน้ำมันถั่วเหลือง พบว่า มีความสัมพันธ์กันเชิงดุลยภาพในระยะยาว (Linear cointegration) โดยราคาน้ำมันปาล์มดิบจะส่งผ่านราคาไปยังราคาน้ำมันถั่วเหลืองในทิศทางเดียวโดยส่งผลกระทบเชิงบวกต่อราคาน้ำมันถั่วเหลืองแต่ไม่พบความไม่สมมาตรของการส่งผ่านราคา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Under the oil palm and palm oil industry development plan and the alternative energy development plan that intend to promote biodiesel production and consumption are produced from oil palm to substitute for imported crude oil. The objective of this research is to analyze the long-run relationship between crude palm oil prices, soybean oil prices and biodiesel prices in Thailand in both short time and long time periods. This research used Cointegration, Threshold vector error correction model and Granger causality test. Data were time series data of crude palm oil prices, soybean oil prices and biodiesel prices from 2006 to 2013 that they were weekly spot price. The results indicate that crude palm oil prices and biodiesel prices have a long-term relationship (Asymmetric cointegration) that they have the unidirectional causality relationship and positive effect that the crude palm oil price drives the biodiesel price to its long-run equilibrium. In addition, speed of adjustment of biodiesel price is faster when the deviation from equilibrium which exceed the critical threshold. Furthermore, the results show that crude palm oil prices and soybean oil prices have a long-term relationship that they have the same unidirectional causality relationship and positive effect that the crude palm oil price drives the soybean oil price to its long-run equilibrium, but they do not show the occurrence of asymmetric price transmission.
Creative Commons License