Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความหลากหลายของกล้วยไม้ตามเส้นทางศึกษาธรรมชาติบนยอดภูกระดึง อุทยานแห่งชาติภูกระดึง จังหวัดเลย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Orchid diversity along nature trails on Phu Kradueng Plateau, Phu Kradueng National Park, Loei province
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ต่อศักดิ์ สีลานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.867
Abstract
ภูกระดึงมีพื้นที่หลักเป็นภูเขายอดตัดขนาดใหญ่ และบริเวณที่ราบบนยอดนี้สูงจากระดับน้ำทะเลปานกลางประมาณ 1,100-1,350 เมตร สภาพป่าส่วนใหญ่ของพื้นที่เป็นป่าสนเขาต่ำ และอีกส่วนเป็นป่าดิบเขาต่ำที่มีน้ำตกหลายแห่งตั้งอยู่ แม้ว่าพื้นที่ถูกประกาศจัดตั้งเป็นอุทยานแห่งชาติมาเกือบ 60 ปี แต่มีการสำรวจพรรณไม้เพียงไม่กี่ครั้ง เห็นได้จากการเก็บตัวอย่างกล้วยไม้ในพื้นที่ที่พบเพียง 30 ชนิด คณะผู้วิจัยเห็นว่าควรมีการสำรวจกล้วยไม้ในพื้นที่อย่างจริงจัง โดยได้สำรวจตั้งแต่เดือนตุลาคม 2557 จนถึงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2559 พบกล้วยไม้ทั้งหมด 87 ชนิด ใน 5 วงศ์ย่อย 43 สกุล ซึ่งเป็นกล้วยไม้อิงอาศัยมากที่สุด 32 ชนิด รองลงมาเป็นกล้วยไม้ดิน 27 ชนิด กล้วยไม้เจริญบนหิน 22 ชนิด และกล้วยไม้ที่อิงอาศัยได้ทั้งบนต้นไม้และหิน 6 ชนิด เมื่อพิจารณาร่วมกับข้อมูลจากแหล่งอื่นๆ ได้แก่ ภาพถ่าย ณ ศูนย์บริการนักท่องเที่ยววังกวาง, ข้อมูลจากเจ้าหน้าที่หน่วยลาดตระเวน, และตัวอย่างจากพิพิธภัณฑ์พืช พบว่าความหลากหลายของกล้วยไม้บนยอดภูกระดึงน่าจะมากถึง 120 ชนิด ซึ่งในการสำรวจครั้งนี้ยังสำรวจไม่พบกล้วยไม้อีก 33 ชนิด โดยสาเหตุที่สำรวจไม่พบนี้คาดว่าเพราะมีการลักลอบนำกล้วยไม้ออกจากพื้นที่, การสูญหายของถิ่นที่อยู่อาศัย, และสภาพพื้นที่ที่ถูกไฟป่าและการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศรบกวน หรือหากมองในแง่ดี อาจจะยังคงอยู่ในพื้นที่ที่ไม่สามารถเข้าไปสำรวจได้ เนื่องจากอันตรายจากช้างป่า ผลการสำรวจนี้คาดว่าจะเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานต่อโครงการเฝ้าระวังกล้วยไม้ เพื่อให้กล้วยไม้ในพื้นที่มีประชากรใหญ่ขึ้นและคงอยู่ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Phu Kradueng plateau is the table-top mountain whose altitude ranges from 1,100m to 1,350m, and harbors the large area of lower montane coniferous forest and lesser area of lower montane rain forest but having many waterfalls. Though founded nearly 60 years ago, sporadic floristic exploration has been made with not more than 30 species of orchids had ever recorded. Thus, the intensive orchid exploration in Phu Kradueng plateau was conducted from October, 2014 to February, 2016. In total, 87 species in 43 genera of 5 subfamilies were found. These included 32 epiphytes, 22 lithophytes, and 27 terrestrials, with 6 species exhibit either two habits of these. Other information such as orchid photographs in Wang Kwang Visiting Center, from park rangers and herbarium specimens, after verification with certainty, it was suggested that as many as 120 species of orchids should have been found on Phu Kradueng plateau. Giving that 33 species have not been collected in this study, it postulated that these may be lost due to smuggling of wild orchids, habitat losses and changes caused by severe wild fires and climate changes, or, optimistically, these are in the protected area and permission to access such area is not granted as elephant safety cannot be guaranteed. This results will serve as the basis for orchid monitoring program so that populations of many orchids can be perpetuated in Phu Kradueng National Park in the future.
Share
COinS