Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างความหมายและมูลค่าของการเช่าบูชาพระเครื่องหลวงปู่ทวด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
VALUE AND MEANING CONSTRUCTION OF THAI AMULET CONSUMPTION : A CASE STUDY OF LUANG PU THUAT
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลลินี มุทธากลิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1567
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่อง การสร้างความหมาย และมูลค่าของการเช่าบูชาพระเครื่องหลวงปู่ทวด มีวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษา 2 ประการ คือ เพื่อศึกษาการกระบวนการสร้างความหมายและสร้างมูลค่าของพระเครื่องหลวงปู่ทวด และศึกษารูปแบบการบริโภคพระเครื่องหลวงปู่ทวดของผู้เช่าบูชา ด้วยวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) โดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) ร้านขายพระเครื่องจำนวน 5 ร้าน และผู้เช่าบูชาพระเครื่องหลวงปู่ทวดจำนวน 7 ท่าน แบ่งการพิจาณาออกเป็น 2 ด้าน คือ ในด้านอุปทาน จะใช้แนวคิดสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์และสิ่งธรรมดา (Sacred and Profane) และแนวคิดกระบวนการกลายเป็นสินค้า (Commodification) เป็นกรอบในการศึกษา ส่วนในด้านอุปสงค์จะใช้ตรรกวิทยาแห่งการบริโภค (Logic of Consumption) เป็นกรอบในการศึกษา จากการศึกษา พบว่า พระเครื่องหลวงปู่ทวดถูกสร้างความหมายให้กลายเป็นสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์จากกระบวนการสร้างพระเครื่อง ได้แก่ มวลสารและพิธีการปลุกเสก รวมถึงการเผยแพร่เรื่องราวอภินิหารในประวัติของหลวงปู่ทวด และประสบการณ์อภินิหารที่ผู้ครอบครองพระเครื่องพบเจอ ผ่านสื่อต่างๆ เช่น หนังสือ หนังสือพิมพ์ นิตยสารพระเครื่อง โทรทัศน์ และอินเทอร์เน็ต ส่งผลให้เกิดความนิยมในพระเครื่องหลวงปู่ทวด โดยพระเครื่องหลวงปู่ทวดรุ่นแรกที่ถูกสร้าง คือ เนื้อว่าน ปี 2497 และหลังจากนั้นก็มีการสร้างพระเครื่องหลวงปู่ทวดอีกหลายรุ่น ทั้งจากอาจารย์ทิม วัดช้างให้ และจากหลายวัด หลายเกจิอาจารย์ ซึ่งหลวงปู่ทวดเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากเกจิภาคใต้กลายเป็นเกจิระดับภูมิภาค ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2505 จากการสร้างพระเครื่องหลวงปู่ทวด โดยพระเจ้าวรวงศ์เธอ พระองค์เจ้าเฉลิมพลฑิฑัมพร และมีสื่อเป็นตัวช่วยในการขยายความศรัทธาให้แพร่กระจายไปทุกพื้นที่ ไม่ใช่แค่พื้นที่ภาคใต้เท่านั้น นอกจากนี้ ตลาดพระเครื่องยังมีส่วนช่วยทำให้พระเครื่องได้รับความนิยม เนื่องจากทำให้พระเครื่องกลายเป็นสินค้าที่มีสภาพคล่อง โดยเฉพาะพระเครื่องหลวงปู่ทวดที่เป็นพระที่ได้รับความนิยม ซื้อง่ายขายคล่อง สามารถเปลี่ยนเป็นเงินสดได้รวดเร็ว ซึ่งปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อราคาพระเครื่องหลวงปู่ทวด ได้แก่ ความหายาก ความสวยงาม ประสบการณ์อภินิหาร ชื่อรุ่น การมีพระปลอม กระแสความนิยม ภาวะเศรษฐกิจ และการประกวดพระเครื่อง โดยพุทธคุณที่โด่งดังของพระเครื่องหลวงปู่ทวด คือ พุทธคุณด้านแคล้วคลาด เนื่องจากพื้นที่ภาคใต้สมัยก่อนมีความไม่ปลอดภัยและถนนหนทางไม่ค่อยดีนัก ประสบการณ์ของพระเครื่องหลวงปู่ทวดจึงเน้นไปทางด้านแคล้วคลาด สำหรับการศึกษาตรรกวิทยาแห่งการบริโภค (Logic of Consumption) ที่ผู้เช่าบูชาพระเครื่องหลวงปู่ทวดได้รับมากที่สุด คือ ตรรกะของมูลค่าใช้สอย (Logic of Use Value) โดยการใช้พระเครื่องหลวงปู่ทวดเพื่อคุ้มครองตนเองให้แคล้วคลาดปลอดภัย และตรรกะมูลค่าการแลกเปลี่ยน (Logic of Exchange Value) คือ เลือกเช่าพระเครื่องรุ่นที่มีความนิยม เพื่อเป็นการลงทุนในพระเครื่อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There are two main purposes in this study. The first purpose is to study the construction of meaning and valuation of Luang Pu Thuat amulets. The second purpose is to study the characteristics of Luang Pu Thuat amulets consumption. This thesis combined various qualitative research methods together. Documentary analysis, in-depth interview of 5 amulet sellers and 7 amulet consumers as well as partial observation are employed in this study. The result of the study are categorized into demand and supply sides. The ideas of Sacred and Profane and Commodification are considered in the supply side analysis whereas the logic of consumption signifies analysis on the demand side. According to the findings, Luang Pu Thuat amulets have been recognized in their sacredness due to their sacred raw materials and widely-shared supernatural stories of Luang Pu Thuat experienced by holders of the amulets. The first set of Luang Pu Thuat amulets, made of “Nue Wan," was released in 1954 and followed by a variety of set made by magic monks. However, the amulets have become nationally-known in Thailand since 1962 as introduced by Prince Chalermpontikamporn who launched and distributed the amulets throughout the country by using media. The reason that the amulets could be distributed throughout the country is the liquidity of the amulets market in Thailand. Price of Luang Pu Thuat amulets is contingent on several factors particularly scarcity, beauty, miracle stories, availability and popularity of the set, presence of the fake amulets, economic condition as well as amulets contest. Protective power in granting safety to the holder is one of the well-known powers of Luang Pu Thuat amulets. Evidently, numbers of miracle story happened to those who acquire the amulets especially in the southern part of Thailand- the most chaotic zone. For the demand side, this study found that the main logics of consumption underlying the consumers of Luang Pu Thuat amulets are the logic of Use Value as they protect them from harm and the logic of Exchange Value as most consumers invest in these popular amulets.
Creative Commons License