Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาแนวทางการประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองข้อมูลอาคารในการประมาณต้นทุนงานอาคาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A DEVELOPMENT OF A GUIDELINE FOR APPLYING BUILDING INFORMATION MODELING IN BUILDING COST ESTIMATE
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัชระ เพียรสุภาพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1208
Abstract
การประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองข้อมูลอาคาร (BIM) สำหรับประมาณต้นทุนงานก่อสร้างในประเทศไทยยังไม่เป็นที่แพร่หลาย เนื่องจากการขาดแนวทางประยุกต์ใช้ที่ถูกต้องและเหมาะสม ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาแนวทางการประยุกต์ใช้ BIM ในการประมาณต้นทุนงานอาคาร โดยงานวิจัยนี้แบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 3 ส่วนหลัก คือ ส่วนแรกเป็นการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาการประยุกต์ใช้ BIM ในการสร้างแบบจำลองเพื่อคำนวณปริมาณงาน จากกรณีศึกษาอาคารมาตรฐานของหน่วยงานภาครัฐจำนวน 3 กรณีศึกษา ส่วนที่สองเป็นการกำหนดรายละเอียดของแบบจำลองข้อมูลอาคารที่เหมาะสมต่อการประมาณต้นทุนเพื่อใช้ในขั้นตอนการประมูลงานและการจัดซื้อวัสดุ โดยการเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้ประมาณราคาและผู้สร้างแบบจำลองข้อมูลอาคาร และส่วนสุดท้ายเป็นการเปรียบเทียบการคำนวณปริมาณงานระหว่างเกณฑ์การวัดปริมาณงานของ BIM กับเกณฑ์การวัดปริมาณงานของ วสท. ผลการวิจัยพบปัญหาการประยุกต์ใช้ BIM จำนวน 4 ประเด็น ได้แก่ การขาดแนวทางการกำหนดรายละเอียดแบบจำลองข้อมูลอาคาร ความไม่ชัดเจนในการกำหนดขอบเขตการสร้างแบบจำลอง การขาดแบบจำลองชิ้นส่วนงาน (BIM object) ในฐานข้อมูลของระบบซอฟต์แวร์ และข้อจำกัดด้านเทคนิคในการสร้างแบบจำลองเพื่อคำนวณปริมาณงานของซอฟต์แวร์ นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยยังนำเสนอแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาในแต่ละประเด็น โดยเน้นในส่วนของแบบจำลองข้อมูลอาคารที่มีรายละเอียดเหมาะสมต่อการประมาณต้นทุน ซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่า การกำหนดรายละเอียดแบบจำลองข้อมูลอาคารประกอบด้วย 2 องค์ประกอบ คือ การกำหนดรายละเอียดของแบบจำลองข้อมูลอาคาร 3 มิติ และการกำหนดรายละเอียดข้อมูลในแบบจำลองข้อมูลอาคาร ซึ่งขั้นตอนการจัดซื้อวัสดุจะมีความต้องการของรายละเอียดแบบจำลองข้อมูลอาคารมากกว่าขั้นตอนการประมูลงาน นอกจากนี้ผลการเปรียบเทียบเกณฑ์การวัดปริมาณงานของทั้งสองแบบมีความแตกต่างกัน ดังนั้นผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าแนวคิด BIM สามารถนำมาใช้ในการประมาณต้นทุนงานอาคาร โดยการประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิด BIM ควรกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์และข้อกำหนดการใช้งาน เพื่อสนับสนุนการประมาณต้นทุนงานอาคารในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The implementation of BIM for construction estimating in Thailand has not found yet widespread, because it lacks of suitable guideline for applying BIM. The objective of this research is to develop a guideline for applying BIM in building cost estimating. The research methodology consists of three main parts. The first part investigated the problems of BIM in quantity take-off. The standard public buildings were used as the case study for determining the problems. The second part analyzed and defined the level of development in BIM model that can be used for supporting cost estimating in bidding and material purchasing processes. The research used interview technique to gather data from estimators about the information requirement for supporting the estimating tasks. The third part compared between BIM approach in quantity take-off and the manual quantity take-off approach based on standard method of measurement by the Engineering Institute of Thailand Under H.M. the King’s Patronage (EIT). The findings found four main problems, which are lack of guideline for determining the level of development in BIM models, ambiguity to set the scope for developing BIM models, lack of BIM objects in BIM tools, and limitation of technical quantification provided by BIM tools. This research suggests the guideline for improving BIM implementation, which focused on determining the level of development in BIM model. The findings showed that preparation of BIM model for cost estimating should focus on the 3D model formation and the level of information requirement. The estimating for material purchasing is required more detail information than bidding. In addition, the result found that BIM has some differences in quantity take-off by comparing with EIT. Therefore, the BIM concept can be used in construction estimating. In addition, implementation of BIM for cost estimating should define a guideline and provision for supporting BIM in building cost estimating for Thailand.
Share
COinS