Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การได้รับประโยชน์ทดแทนกรณีว่างงานของลูกจ้างที่นายจ้างหยุดกิจการชั่วคราว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFIT FOR EMPLOYEE IN CASE OF EMPLOYER'S TEMPORARY CLOSING DOWN
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภศิษฏ์ ทวีแจ่มทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.318
Abstract
การประกันการว่างงานเป็นการประกันรูปแบบหนึ่งของการประกันสังคมที่จัดให้มีขึ้นเพื่อสร้างหลักประกันความมั่นคงในการดำรงชีวิตให้แก่ประชาชนทุกคนในสังคม ดังนั้น การให้ความคุ้มครองจึงต้องครอบคลุมการว่างงานที่จะเกิดขึ้นในทุกรูปแบบ เนื่องจากการว่างงานไม่ว่าจะเกิดขึ้นในรูปแบบใดย่อมจะเป็นเหตุให้ผู้ว่างงานต้องได้รับความเดือดร้อนเพราะต้องขาดแคลนรายได้ที่จะนำไปใช้ในการดำรงชีวิตประจำวันตามปกติไปด้วยกันทั้งสิ้น จากการศึกษากฎหมายของประเทศไทยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการให้ความคุ้มครองการว่างงาน ได้แก่ พระราชบัญญัติประกันสังคม พ.ศ.2533 ประกอบกับพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองแรงงาน พ.ศ.2541 พบว่ากฎหมายดังที่ได้กล่าวมานี้ได้ให้ความคุ้มครองผู้ว่างงานดีพอสมควรแล้ว แต่ในตลอดระยะเวลาที่ผ่านมายังคงไม่ครอบคลุมถึงปัญหาการว่างงานชั่วคราวของลูกจ้างในบางกรณี ส่งผลให้กฎหมายไม่สามารถเป็นหลักประกันความมั่นคงให้แก่ประชาชนในประเทศได้อย่างเพียงพอ ดังนั้น จึงควรแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมกฎหมายประกันสังคมให้ลูกจ้างผู้ว่างงานชั่วคราวทั้งในกรณีที่นายจ้างต้องหยุดดำเนินกิจการชั่วคราวด้วยเหตุสุดวิสัยและกรณีที่นายจ้างมีความจำเป็นต้องหยุดดำเนินกิจการชั่วคราวอันมิใช่ด้วยเหตุสุดวิสัยในบางกรณีให้เป็นผู้มีสิทธิได้รับประโยชน์ทดแทนกรณีว่างงานจากกองทุนประกันสังคมตามแนวทางในอนุสัญญาขององค์การแรงงานระหว่างประเทศ ฉบับที่ 102 และ 168 หรือตามตัวอย่างบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายจากประเทศสมาชิกอื่นที่มีการให้ความคุ้มครองการว่างงานในกรณีดังกล่าวเพื่อสร้างหลักประกันความมั่นคงในการดำรงชีวิตให้แก่ประชาชนทุกคนในประเทศตามเจตนารมณ์ของการประกันสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Unemployment insurance is a type of insurance that social insurance sets up in order to ensure the stability of living of all people in the society. Therefore, the protection must cover the unemployment under any situation. This is because the employment, regardless of its cause, can result in the hardship of the unemployed from the lack of income to spend on living basis. From the reviewing of Thai laws related to unemployment insurance which are Act of Social Insurance B.E. 2533 and Act of Labor Protection B.E. 2541, the study found that those laws properly cover the unemployed to some extent. Nevertheless, the laws have not covered the temporary unemployment problem in some cases causing the laws incapable to be a proper insurance in stability of people’s life. Therefore, laws about social insurance for those who are temporary unemployed, in both cases when employer must temporarily close down the business from force majeure and others in some cases, should be amended to provide benefits for the unemployed from the social insurance fund accordingly to International Labor Organization Convention Issue 102 and 168 or examples of laws from other members which provide protection in such the cases in order to establish the stability of every person's living under the will of the social insurance.
Share
COinS