Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ภาษีทางตรงและภาษีทางอ้อมที่ทำให้สวัสดิการสังคมสูงสุด: กรณีศึกษาของประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
AN ANALYSIS OF DIRECT AND INDIRECT TAXATION TO MAXIMIZE SOCIAL WELFARE: A CASE STUDY OF THAILAND
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรเวศม์ สุวรรณระดา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1566
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบอัตราภาษีทางตรง และภาษีทางอ้อมที่ทำให้สวัสดิการสังคม (Social Welfare) ของประเทศไทยสูงสุด และทิศทางการปรับอัตราภาษีของประเทศไทย โดยใช้วิธีการจำลองสถานการณ์ (Simulation) การเก็บภาษีทางตรงและภาษีทางอ้อมภายใต้สวัสดิการสังคมแบบต่างๆ ผ่านพารามิเตอร์ที่กำหนดฟังก์ชันสวัสดิการสังคมหรือแสดงถึงการให้น้ำหนักความสำคัญกับครัวเรือนในสังคม (gamma) และประยุกต์ใช้กรอบแนวคิดภาษีอุตมภาพ (Optimal Tax) โดยใช้แบบจำลองสถิต (Static Model) และกำหนดให้ระบบเศรษฐกิจประกอบด้วยภาคครัวเรือนและภาครัฐบาลเท่านั้น และครัวเรือนมีฟังก์ชันอรรถประโยชน์แบบ CES (Constant Elasticity of Substitution) โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากรายงานการสำรวจภาวะเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของครัวเรือน (Socio-Economic Survey: SES) ของสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ (Secondary Data) ปีพ.ศ. 2554 จากการจำลองสถานการณ์ (Simulation) ในกรณีที่ฟังก์ชันสวัสดิการสังคมเป็นแบบอรรถประโยชน์นิยม พบว่า อัตราภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดา และอัตราภาษีการบริโภคที่ทำให้สวัสดิการสังคมมีค่าสูงสุด เท่ากับร้อยละ 0 และร้อยละ 13.49 ตามลำดับ จะเห็นได้ว่า กรณีนี้จะเก็บเฉพาะภาษีการบริโภคเท่านั้น และรัฐบาลยิ่งให้น้ำหนักกับครัวเรือนยากจนมากขึ้น อัตราภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดาและอัตราภาษีการบริโภคที่ทำให้สวัสดิการสังคมมีค่าสูงสุดจะเพิ่มขึ้นและลดลงตามลำดับ อีกทั้ง ผลลัพธ์ดังกล่าว ทำให้รายได้เฉลี่ยหลังเก็บภาษีและค่าดัชนีไทล์ (Theil Index) ลดลง แสดงให้เห็นว่า ความเป็นธรรมในสังคมเพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากคนในสังคมมีรายได้ใกล้เคียงกันมากขึ้น แต่ความมีประสิทธิภาพลดลง เนื่องจากการเก็บภาษีทำให้เกิดการบิดเบือนแรงจูงใจในการตัดสินใจทำกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจของผู้เสียภาษี สะท้อนให้เห็นการได้อย่างเสียอย่าง (Trade-off) ระหว่างความมีประสิทธิภาพและความเป็นธรรม นอกจากนี้ อัตราภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดาและภาษีบริโภคที่จัดเก็บในปัจจุบันของประเทศไทยไม่ได้ทำให้สวัสดิการสังคมสูงสุด หากต้องการที่จะปรับอัตราภาษีให้เป็นอัตราภาษีที่ทำให้สวัสดิการสังคมสูงสุด ทิศทางที่รัฐบาลสามารถทำได้ คือ หนึ่ง กรณีที่รัฐบาลให้ความสำคัญกับคนในสังคมเท่าเทียมกัน เพิ่มอัตราภาษีเงินได้ และเพิ่มรายได้จากแรงงานขั้นต่ำที่ได้รับการยกเว้นภาษี และสอง กรณีที่รัฐบาลต้องการเพิ่มความเป็นธรรมในสังคม ต้องยอมให้ประสิทธิภาพจะลดลง โดยรัฐบาลจะต้องให้ความสำคัญกับคนฐานะปานกลางหรือฐานยากจนมากขึ้น โดยใช้วิธีการปรับเพิ่มอัตราภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดา เพิ่มรายได้ขั้นต่ำที่ได้รับการยกเว้นภาษี และลดอัตราภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่ม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to analyze the pattern of direct and indirect tax rates that maximize the household welfare and to examine the direction of tax rate adjustment in Thailand. Using a simulation of direct and indirect taxation, various types of social welfare were simulated via parameters of social welfare function (gamma). An optimal tax framework was also applied by using static model in which the two sector economy (household and government) and CES (Constant Elasticity of Substitution) household utility function were assumed. The data from Socio-Economic Survey (SES) in 2011 was used in the study. The simulation results show that when the government maximize a utilitarian social welfare function, income taxes rate and consumption tax rate were 0% and 13.49%. In the case where the government concerned with the resulting distribution of real income among its citizens, the resulted in higher income tax rate, lower consumption tax rate and Theil index. This implied that the equity in the society was improved due to the average after-taxed income of each income class of household much approaching the overall average income. The income equality of people in the economy was better off but the economic efficiency was worse off because of the distortion in incentives for tax payers to do economic activities. There is a trade-off between the equity and the efficiency, when the equity is better off, the efficiency is worse off. In addition, the study findings show that the income and consumption tax rates in Thailand does not maximize social welfare function. And the government would be able to improve the structure of taxation. First, the government is concerned about equity, by raising income taxes and the personal exemption. Second, the government has to trade off efficiency in order to improve the real distribution of income, by raising income taxes, increasing the personal exemption and lower consumption taxes.
Share
COinS