Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของสารตั้งต้นต่อโครงสร้างและกัมมันตภาพเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาของอนุภาคคอปเปอร์/ซิงก์ออกไซด์ระดับนาโนเมตรที่เตรียมด้วยอัลตราโซนิกสเปรย์ไพโรไลซิส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF PRECURSORS ON STRUCTURE AND CATALYTIC ACTIVITY OF Cu/ZnO NANOPARTICLES PREPARED BY ULTRASONIC SPRAY PYROLYSIS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประเสริฐ เรียบร้อยเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.765
Abstract
การสังเคราะห์แก๊สปิโตรเลียมเหลวโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอปเปอร์-ซิงก์ออกไซด์และซีโอไลต์ชนิดเบต้า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอปเปอร์-ซิงก์ออกไซด์เตรียมด้วยเทคนิคอัลตราโซนิกสเปรย์ไพโรไลซิสโดยใช้สารตั้งต้นและอุณหภูมิที่แตกต่างกัน สารละลายคอปเปอร์และซิงก์ตั้งต้นที่ใช้ประกอบด้วย ไนเตรท อะซิเตต ซัลเฟตและคลอไรด์ สารละลายจะถูกทำให้เป็นละอองด้วยเครื่องอัลตราโซนิกแล้วผ่านเข้าสู่เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ในการไพโรไลซิส ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะออกมาในรูปของโลหะออกไซด์ การใช้สารตั้งต้นและอุณหภูมิที่แตกต่างกันจะส่งผลต่อขนาดและรูปร่างของอนุภาคที่ได้ การใช้สารประกอบไนเตรทและอะซิเตตจะทำให้ขนาดผลึกใหญ่ขึ้นเมื่อใช้อุณหภูมิสูงแต่เมื่อใช้สารตั้งต้นคลอไรด์จะแปรผกผันกัน อนุภาคส่วนใหญ่ที่ได้จะมีลักษณะเป็นทรงกลมที่มีขนาดเล็กและใหญ่ปะปนกัน ข้อดีของการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยเทคนิคอัลตราโซนิกสเปรย์ไพโรไลซิสคือตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมได้จะมีอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์และซิงก์ออกไซด์ใกล้เคียงอัตราส่วนที่เตรียมจริง ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอปเปอร์-ซิงก์ออกไซด์ที่เตรียมได้สามารถดูลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา ขนาดผลึก องค์ประกอบของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและโครงสร้างผลึกได้จากการทดสอบด้วยเทคนิค SEM XRD EDX TPR และ BET ตามลำดับ การทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอปเปอร์-ซิงก์ออกไซด์ด้วยการสังเคราะห์แก๊สปิโตรเลียมเหลว ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบฟิกซ์เบด ภายใต้อุณหภูมิ 260 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 3 เมกะปาสคาล อัตราการไหลของแก๊สสังเคราะห์เท่ากับ 20 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Cu-ZnO/Pd-β น้ำหนัก 0.25 กรัม จากการทดสอบจะพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอปเปอร์-ซิงก์ออกไซด์เกิดการเสื่อมสภาพอย่างรวดเร็ว โดยมีสาเหตุหลักมาจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอปเปอร์-ซิงก์ออกไซด์เกิดการซินเทอริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Synthesis gas to liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) was carried out by Cu-ZnO composite β-type zeolite catalyst. The ultrasonic spray pyrolysis (USP) method has been applied to directly prepare particle of Cu-ZnO catalyst from different precursors at various temperature under air with continuous process. Precursor solutions containing nitrate, acetate, sulphate and chloride of copper and zinc were atomized by ultrasonic, passed through pyrolysis reactor and converted to oxide compounds of copper and zinc. The size and shape of particle depended on the type of precursors and different the reaction temperatures. The crystallite size grew by increasing the temperature when use of nitrate and acetate solution but the crystal size was decreased when use of chloride and found that the particles are spherical with mixed large and small size. The USP presented efficient catalyst preparation technique for controlling atomic ratio with nearly desired ratio. The surface morphology, particle size, composition surface area and crystalline structure of Cu/ZnO catalysts were characterized by scanning electron microscopy (SEM), X-ray diffraction (XRD), energy dispersive X-ray spectrometer (EDX), temperature-programmed reduction(TPR) and nitrogen adsorption-desorption (BET), respectively. The Cu-ZnO catalyst was tested the catalytic performance for LPG production by physical mixing with Pd-β which the reaction in the fixed-bed reactor under the low temperature (260°C) and pressure at 3 MPa, syngas flow rate of 20 ml/min (H2/CO/CO2/Ar = 60/32/5/3 by mole), 0.25g of Cu-ZnO/Pd-β catalyst. The experimental results indicated that the deactivation of Cu-ZnO catalysts was rather rapid where the sintering of copper has been considered as a main reason for the deactivation
Creative Commons License