Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของการพัฒนาตลาดการเงินและการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศที่มีต่อการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจของกลุ่มประเทศอาเซียน-5
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impacts of Financial Development and Foreign Direct Investment on Economic Growth in ASEAN-5 Country Group
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพฑูรย์ วิบูลชุติกุล
Second Advisor
บังอร ทับทิมทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1565
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของการพัฒนาตลาดการเงินและการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศที่มีต่อการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจของกลุ่มประเทศอาเซียน-5 ได้แก่ ประเทศไทย ประเทศสิงคโปร์ ประเทศมาเลเซีย ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย และประเทศเวียดนาม โดยศึกษาเป็นรายประเทศ และใช้ข้อมูลภาคตัดขวางร่วมกับข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลาประยุกต์กับแบบจำลอง Panel Regression Method Models ด้วยวิธี Fixed-Effects อนึ่ง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ยังมีวัตถุประสงค์เพิ่มเติม คือศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ในระยะยาวระหว่างการพัฒนาตลาดการเงินและการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศที่มีต่อการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ โดยใช้วิธี Panel Cointegration และทดสอบโดยใช้วิธี Kao Test ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการพัฒนาตลาดการเงินกับการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศส่งผลกระทบโดยตรงในทิศทางบวกต่อการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจของกลุ่มประเทศอาเซียน-5 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากผลการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์โดยวิธี Panel Cointegration พบว่าตัวแปรที่ศึกษามีความสัมพันธ์ในลักษณะระยะยาวอีกด้วย ดังนั้น การพัฒนาตลาดการเงินให้มีประสิทธิภาพ ควบคู่ไปกับการส่งเสริมการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศจึงมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการช่วยให้เศรษฐกิจมีการเจริญเติบโต และอาจกล่าวได้ว่า ระบบเศรษฐกิจจะไม่สามารถเติบโตอย่างยั่งยืนได้หากปราศจากตลาดการเงินที่แข็งแกร่ง นอกจากนี้ การพัฒนาตลาดการเงินยังช่วยเกื้อหนุนให้ประเทศได้รับประโยชน์จากการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศอย่างเต็มที่อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis research empirically examines the impact of financial development and foreign direct investment on economic growth in ASEAN-5 Countries including Thailand, Indonesia, Malaysia, Singapore and Vietnam. It uses the panel regression models (fixed-effects) in combination with panel co-integration (Kao test) method to investigate the long-run relationship between economic growth, financial development, foreign direct investment and interaction between financial development and foreign direct investment of individual ASEAN-5 countries. The empirical result shows that FDI in interaction with financial development has a positive and significant effect on the economic growth of each of the ASEAN-5 countries. The study based on the panel co-integration method shows that there exist long run relationships between economic growth, FDI, financial development and interaction between financial development and foreign direct investment in this group of ASEAN countries. Overall, ASEAN countries need to rely on foreign direct investment for economic development. The financial sector development is the factor that enhances their ability to absorb the benefits of foreign direct investment. Therefore, financial sector development is important for supporting foreign direct investment to have a positive impact on the economic growth of the ASEAN-5 countries.
Share
COinS