Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
FACTORS AFFECTING HEALTH CARE UTILIZATION AMONG ELDERLY PEOPLE IN RURAL AREAS IN BAYANNAOER CITY, INNER MONGOLIA, CHINA
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการใช้บริการสาธารณสุขของผู้สูงอายุในเขตชนบท เมืองบายันนอเออร์ อินเนอร์มองโกเลีย ประเทศจีน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chantal Herberholz
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1592
Abstract
The research topic focuses on factors affecting health care utilization among elderly people in the rural areas of one prefecture level city in Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region, namely Bayannaoer City. This study uses data from a cross sectional survey, conducted by the China Medical Board, Inner Mongolia Medical University, in 2014. 1233 elderly people from 766 households were included, association between predisposing, enabling, and need factors and rural elderly people’s health care utilization, was analyzed using zero-truncated Poisson regression and zero-inflated Poisson regression model with OPD services utilization and IPD services utilization as dependent variable respectively. OPD services utilization includes the use of health care services at village clinics, township clinics and county hospitals. Among elderly people, higher outpatient services utilization is associated with being male, married, educated, smoking, lower out-of-pocket expenditure, and poor perceived physical condition. Inpatient services utilization is not associated with gender, age, education, total household gross-income in this study. Smoking may cause higher IPD services utilization. Government should increase reimbursement rate, provide medical subsidy and set up funding for poor or elderly people, creating a continuum of quit educational among elderly is better for elderly people’s health care utilization.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการใช้บริการสาธารณสุขของผู้สูงอายุในเขตชนบท เมืองบายันนอเออร์ อินเนอร์มองโกเลีย การศึกษานี้ใช้ข้อมูลจากการสำรวจแบบตัดขวางโดยกองทุน China Medical Board ของ Inner Mongolia Medical University ในปี ค.ศ. 2014 ในผู้สูงอายุจำนวน 1,233 ราย จาก 766 ครัวเรือน โดยศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยพื้นฐาน ความสามารถ และความต้องการ กับการใช้บริการสาธารณสุขของผู้สูงอายุในเขตชนบท ด้วยแบบจำลอง zero-truncated Poisson regression และ zero-inflated Poisson regression สำหรับตัวแปรตาม คือ การใช้บริการผู้ป่วยนอกและผู้ป่วยในตามลำดับ โดยการใช้บริการผู้ป่วยนอกจะรวมถึงการใช้บริการทางด้านสาธารณสุขที่ระดับคลินิกในหมู่บ้าน ในเมือง และระดับโรงพยาบาลจังหวัด จากข้อมูลในผู้สูงอายุพบว่า การใช้บริการผู้ป่วยนอกที่สูงมีความสัมพันธ์กับเพศชาย สถานะแต่งงาน ระดับการศึกษา การสูบบุหรี่ การเสียค่ารักษาพยาบาลด้วยตนเองต่ำ และการมีความตระหนักถึงการดูแลสุขภาพต่ำ ในขณะที่การศึกษานี้กลับพบว่า การใช้บริการผู้ป่วยในไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับเพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา และรายได้รวมของครัวเรือน ส่วนการสูบบุหรี่อาจจะทำให้มีการใช้บริการผู้ป่วยในที่สูงขึ้น ดังนั้น รัฐบาลควรจะเพิ่มการจ่ายเงินคืน ให้เงินทดแทน และก่อตั้งกองทุนสำหรับผู้ป่วยที่ยากจนหรือสูงอายุ รวมถึงให้การศึกษาแก่ผู้สูงอายุอย่างต่อเนื่อง ซึ่งจะมีผลดีต่อการใช้บริการสาธารณสุข
Creative Commons License