Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันของกลีเซอรอลกับกรดลอริกแบบไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาภายใต้สภาวะที่มีการแยกน้ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
NON-CATALYTIC ESTERIFICATION OF GLYCEROL WITH LAURIC ACID UNDER WATER REMOVAL CONDITION
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจิดศักดิ์ ไชยคุนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1176
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันของกลีเซอรอลกับกรดลอริกแบบไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยทำการทดลองในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะชนิดถังกวนด้วยความเร็วรอบการปั่นกวน 800 รอบต่อนาที ที่อุณหภูมิ 180 200 และ 220 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของกลีเซอรอลต่อกรดลอริก 1:1 2:1 4:1 และ 6:1 พร้อมทั้งเปรียบเทียบการแยกน้ำและไม่แยกน้ำในระหว่างเกิดปฏิกิริยา ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันของกลีเซอรอลกับกรดลอริกสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้โดยไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา การเพิ่มอุณหภูมิและอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของกลีเซอรอลต่อกรดลอริกทำให้ร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกรดลอริกมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น อุณหภูมิไม่ส่งผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อร้อยละการเลือกเกิดของโมโนลอริน แต่ร้อยละการเลือกเกิดของโมโนลอรินมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของกลีเซอรอลต่อกรดลอริก ในขณะที่ร้อยละการเลือกเกิดของไดลอรินและไตรลอรินมีค่าลดลง และการแยกน้ำในระหว่างเกิดปฏิกิริยาทำให้ร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกรดลอริกมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น แต่อย่างไรก็ตามร้อยละการเลือกเกิดของโมโนลอรินมีแนวโน้มลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a study on non-catalytic esterification of glycerol with lauric acid. The experiments were conducted in a batch stirred tank reactor with an agitation speed of 800 rpm. The temperatures of 180, 200 and 220 degrees Celsius, glycerol to lauric acid molar ratios of 1:1, 2:1, 4:1 and 6:1 as well as the comparison between with and without water removal during the reaction were investigated. The results demonstrated that the esterification of glycerol with lauric acid can proceed without using catalyst. The increase in temperatures and molar ratios of glycerol to lauric acid resulted in an increase in lauric acid conversion. Temperatures did not significantly affect the monolaurin selectivity but monolaurin selectivity significantly increased with the increase in glycerol to lauric acid molar ratios, while diglyceride and triglyceride selectivity decreased. And water removal during the reaction increased the lauric acid conversion. However, monolaurin selectivity tended to decrease.
Creative Commons License