Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE RISE OF SOCIAL ENTREPRENEURSHIP IN THAILAND: A STUDY OF YOUNG THAI SOCIAL ENTREPRENEURS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การก่อตัวของการประกอบการเพื่อสังคมในประเทศไทย: การศึกษาผู้ประกอบการเพื่อสังคมชาวไทยรุ่นเยาว์
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Santhaya Kittikowit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1804
Abstract
This thesis aims to study the rising trend of social entrepreneurship in Thailand and particularly draw attention to young Thai social entrepreneurs to understand factors that drive and influence them into the social entrepreneurship sector and their social entrepreneurial behaviors. The thesis uses both qualitative and quantitative research methods by conducting questionnaire survey and interview from August 2014 – February 2015. The data was obtained from documents, questionnaire survey with a sample size of 31 by snowball sampling technique, and interview of young Thai social entrepreneurs and related people as key informants. The survey was conducted both in person and online. The online questionnaire links were distributed to young Thai social entrepreneurs via electronic mail and social media. Findings of the research reveal the demographic information and featured characteristics of young Thai social entrepreneurs. They have both high levels of entrepreneurial self-efficacy and empathy self-efficacy, which lead to their social entrepreneurial intention. However, the effect of role model on their intention is not significant. Their intention to be social entrepreneurs emerged when they were college students or employees and the high level of needs such as self-actualization motived them to finally establish their own social enterprises. Their friends and peers play important role in young Thai adults’ social entrepreneurial activities. They are dealing with various social problems such as education inequality, career preparation, poverty and so on across diverse sectors with the use of focus strategy of their social enterprises. According to the findings, the exposure and closeness to the social problem of young Thai adults have a close relationship with the identification of their social enterprises’ opportunities. Furthermore, although facing many barriers, young Thai social entrepreneurs have high level of job satisfaction. Lastly, related competition or contest is very important to promote the public awareness of social entrepreneurship in Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษากระแสการเป็นผู้ประกอบการเพื่อสังคมที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นในประเทศไทยโดยเน้นที่ผู้ประกอบการเพื่อสังคมชาวไทยรุ่นเยาว์เพื่อเข้าใจถึงปัจจัยที่นำพวกเขาเข้าสู่การเป็นผู้ประกอบการเพื่อสังคม และมีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมด้านการประกอบการเพื่อสังคมของพวกเขา วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ใช้วิธีการทำวิจัยทั้งแบบเชิงคุณภาพ และเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม และการสัมภาษณ์ตั้งแต่เดือนสิงหาคม พ.ศ. 2557 ถึงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2558 ข้อมูลได้จากเอกสารต่างๆ แบบสอบถามกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 31 ราย โดยใช้เทคนิคการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบการอ้างอิงต่อเนื่องปากต่อปาก (Snowball Sampling Technique) และการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ประกอบการเพื่อสังคมชาวไทยรุ่นเยาว์รวมถึงบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องในฐานะผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ การทำวิจัยนี้ทำทั้งวิธีการเข้าพบบุคคลจริง และทำผ่านระบบออนไลน์ โดยส่งลิงค์แบบสอบถามออนไลน์ไปยังกลุ่มผู้ประกอบการเพื่อสังคมชาวไทยรุ่นเยาว์ผ่านทางอีเมล์และระบบสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นถึงข้อมูลในด้านประชากรศาสตร์ และคุณลักษณะเฉพาะของกลุ่มผู้ประกอบการเพื่อสังคมชาวไทยรุ่นเยาว์ พวกเขามีความสามารถเฉพาะตนทั้งในด้านการประกอบการ และความเข้าใจต่อคนรอบข้างอยู่ในระดับสูงซึ่งนำไปสู่ความตั้งใจในการเป็นผู้ประกอบการเพื่อสังคม อย่างไรก็ตาม บุคคลต้นแบบไม่ได้มีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจนี้มากนัก ความตั้งใจที่จะเป็นผู้ประกอบการทางสังคมเกิดขึ้นตอนที่พวกเขาเป็นนักเรียนในระดับอุดมศึกษาหรือตอนที่เป็นพนักงาน นอกจากนี้ ความต้องการในลำดับสูง เช่น ความต้องการความสมบูรณ์ของชีวิตเป็นแรงกระตุ้นให้พวกเขาก่อตั้งกิจการเพื่อสังคมของตนเองในที่สุด เพื่อนๆ และ ผู้ร่วมวิชาชีพมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อกิจกรรมต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวกับการประกอบการเพื่อสังคมของกลุ่มผู้ใหญ่ชาวไทยรุ่นเยาว์ ในขณะนี้ พวกเขากำลังจัดการกับปัญหาสังคมมากมาย เช่น เรื่องความไม่เท่าเทียมกันทางการศึกษา การเตรียมความพร้อมเพื่อการทำงาน ความยากจน ฯลฯ ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นในภาคส่วนต่างๆ โดยใช้กลยุทธ์ที่มุ่งเน้นการตอบสนองตลาดเฉพาะส่วนของกิจการเพื่อสังคมของพวกเขาเอง ผลการวิจัยยังได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การที่กลุ่มผู้ใหญ่ชาวไทยรุ่นเยาว์ได้เผชิญ และใกล้ชิดกับปัญหาสังคมนั้นมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างใกล้ชิดกับการระบุถึงโอกาสของกิจการเพื่อสังคมของพวกเขา และแม้ว่าจะต้องเผชิญกับอุปสรรคต่างๆ มากมาย ผู้ประกอบการเพื่อสังคมชาวไทยรุ่นเยาว์ก็ยังมีความพึงพอใจในงานอยู่ในระดับสูง ท้ายที่สุด การแข่งขันหรือการประกวดที่เกี่ยวข้องมีความสำคัญอย่างมากต่อการส่งเสริมสร้างการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับการเป็นผู้ประกอบการเพื่อสังคมในประเทศไทยต่อสาธารณชน
Creative Commons License