Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
MODELING OF PHOTOVOLTAIC GENERATION SYSTEM FOR SHADING IMPACT ANALYSIS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าจากเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบจากการบังแสงอาทิตย์
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surachai Chaitusaney
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1456
Abstract
At present, electrical energy is very important for the development of economy and living, such as education, transportation, communication, etc. The demand for electrical energy worldwide is increasing year by year. Although there are a variety of electrical energy sources, some of them are unsafe for humans and environment (nuclear power), not sustainable for the long future (fossil thermal power). In contrast, renewable energy sources, such as wind, biomass, photovoltaic, etc., are sustainable and environment-friendly. Among these sources, solar energy has been intensively promoted because it is prevailing wherever the sun is shining and it is the most environmentally friendly compared with other energy sources. Additionally, photovoltaic modules and plants for converting solar energy into electrical energy are easily installed at various places where the sunlight is available such as roof tops and wall sides of buildings, and farms. This research examines the decrease of solar power caused by various shading patterns. Then, the arrangement of PV modules in order to mitigate the impact of shading and to optimize the maximum power point tracking is proposed. After that, shading patterns with appropriate tilted angle and azimuth are simulated to show the improvement in power generation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันพลังงานไฟฟ้าเป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยสำคัญต่อการพัฒนาต่างๆ เช่น เศรษฐกิจ, การศึกษา, การขนส่ง, การสื่อสาร เป็นต้น ส่งผลให้ความต้องการพลังงานไฟฟ้าทั่วโลกเพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง และถึงแม้ว่าแหล่งพลังงานไฟฟ้าจะมีอยู่มากมายหลากหลายรูปแบบ แต่ก็ยังเป็นแหล่งพลังงานที่ไม่ปลอดภัยและเป็นอันตรายต่อสิ่งมีชีวิตและสิ่งแวดล้อม เช่น พลังงานนิวเคลียร์ เป็นต้น อีกทั้งยังเป็นแหล่งพลังงานที่ไม่ยั่งยืน ไม่เหมาะที่จะนำมาใช้เป็นแหล่งพลังงานในอนาคต เช่น พลังงานฟอซซิล เป็นต้น แต่ในทางตรงข้าม พลังงานทางเลือก เช่น พลังงานลม พลังงานชีวมวล และพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ จึงเป็นอีกตัวเลือกหนึ่งที่เหมาะสมที่จะนำใช้สำหรับแหล่งพลังงานในอนาคต จากแหล่งพลังงานทางเลือกทั้งหมด พลังงานแสงอาทิตย์เป็นแหล่งพลังงานที่นิยมมากที่สุด เพราะว่าเป็นแหล่งพลังงานที่มีอยู่อย่างไม่จำกัด และเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมมากที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับแหล่งพลังงานทางเลือกอื่นๆ นอกจากนี้ เซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ที่ใช้สำหรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงพลังงานแสงไปเป็นพลังงานไฟฟ้ายังสามารถติดตั้งได้ง่ายและหลากหลายพื้นที่ ตราบใดก็ตามที่พื้นที่นั้นๆ มีแสงอาทิตย์ที่เพียงพอ เช่น หลังคาบ้านเรือน และที่อยู่อาศัย หรือแม้กระทั่งผนังอาคารต่างๆ ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงนำเสนอเกี่ยวกับแบบจำลองเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ ผลกระทบการบังแสงแดดที่มีผลต่อระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าจากเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ และนำเสนอแนวคิดการจัดเรียงโมดูลเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ และการปรับตั้งมุมเอียงและมุมทิศที่เหมาะสม เพื่อลดผลกระทบจากการบังแสงแดดที่เกิดขึ้นบนระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าจากเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์
Share
COinS