Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ASSESSING THE FINANCIAL SUSTAINABILITY OF UNIVERSAL HEALTH INSURANCE SCHEME "AASANDHA' IN THE MALDIVES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความยั่งยืนทางการเงินของโครงการประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้า "อะซันดะ"ในประเทศมัลดีฟส์
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siripen Supakankunti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1587
Abstract
This study was conducted for ‘Aasandha’, the health insurance scheme in the Maldives to assess the financial sustainability of the scheme. Maldives's universal health insurance scheme “Aasandha" came in to existence after the Parliamentary Act of Social Health Insurance. Aasandha benefits is widespread; it covers services ranging to inpatient and outpatient treatment including drugs and diagnostics, though subject to certain conditions, within an overall cap of MRF 100,000 per person per year. In theory, the entire population of the country, comprising over 3,30,000 citizens, is eligible for scheme benefits without any premium contributions Qualitative approach of study was done to find the data on the Aasandha's administration and the key informant were interviewed to seek the needed information. Secondary data on hospital costs, costs and funds for the scheme from administrators (NSPA) were gathered to make a comparison for 2011 and 2012. The financial sustainability involves forecasting for the future, macroeconomic forecasts provide a mandatory stand for which the health care financing can be thoroughly assessed. For this, projections were done using the macro economic data, population growth and hospital cost to have a clear foreseen for 2014-2018. The research design used in this study was descriptive research. The study result shows that the total cost of the hospital during the year 2011 was Rf 377,485,242.28 and in the year 2012 it was RF 343,431,217.43.The unit cost for the OPD for the year 2011 was Rf 94.79 per visit while in 2012 it was Rf 91.45 per visit. Furthermore, the study shows that the total cost of Aasandha for the year 2012 was Rf 810,810,640 while it increased to Rf 814,740,394 in the 2013. With the changes in the policies regarding the removal of the ceiling, the study was done to assess the financial sustainability of the scheme if the ceiling is removed. And the results shows that the removal of the Rf100, 000 ceiling will affect the financial sustainability of the scheme.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กองทุนหลักประกันสุขภาพในมัลดีฟส์ “อาสันทา" เป็นกองทุนหลักประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้าของประเทศมัลดีฟส์ ซึ่งได้เริ่มดำเนินการจากการประกาศพระราชบัญญัติประกันสังคม ดังนั้นการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความยั่งยืนทางการเงินของกองทุนฯ “อาสันทา" จึงมีความจำเป็นเนื่องจากมีสิทธิประโยชน์กว้างขวางครอบคลุมการให้บริการตั้งแต่ผู้ป่วยในผู้ป่วยนอก รวมทั้งยาและการวินิจฉัย ภายใต้การจำกัดเพดานการจ่ายเงินที่ MRF 100,000 ต่อคนต่อปี ตามทฤษฎีแล้วจำนวนประชากรของประเทศมี จำนวน 330,000 คนที่มีสิทธ์ภายใต้หลักประกันสุขภาพนี้โดยปราศจากการมีส่วนร่วมในเบี้ยประกันทุกประเภท การศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพได้ดำเนินการศึกษาข้อมูลในการบริหารงานของ อาสันทา โดยข้อมูลหลักได้จากการสัมภาษณ์เพื่อค้นหาข้อมูลที่ต้องการ ส่วนการศึกษาเชิงปริมาณ ได้ศึกษา ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิของต้นทุนโรงพยาบาลอินทิรา คานธี เมมโมเรียล และข้อมูลต้นทุนของกองทุนสำหรับหลักประกันสุขภาพ (NSPA) ถูกรวบรวม เพื่อการเปรียบเทียบสำหรับปี คศ 2011 และ 2012 สำหรับความยั่งยืนทางการเงินประกอบด้วยการคาดการณ์ในอนาคตของเศรษฐศาสตร์มหภาค การคาดการณ์การเงินของกองทุนหลักประกันสุขภาพ ได้คำนวณโดยการใช้ข้อมูลเศรษฐกิจมหภาค การเพิ่มขึ้นของประชากร และต้นทุนของโรงพยาบาล เพื่อให้เกิดการคาดการณ์ที่แน่นอนสำหรับปี คศ 2014-2018 โดยรูปแบบงานวิจัยที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้คือ การวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ผลของการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า ต้นทุนรวมของโรงพยาบาลในปี 2011 คือ 377,485,242.28 มัลดีฟส์รูฟียา และในปี 2012 คือ 343,431,217.43 มัลดีฟส์รูฟียา ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยสำหรับการให้บริการผู้ป่วยนอกสำหรับปี 2011 คือ 94.79 มัลดีฟส์รูฟียา ต่อครั้ง ในขณะที่ในปี 2012 คือ 91.45 มัลดีฟส์รูฟียา ต่อครั้ง ถึงกระนั้นก็ตาม การศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าต้นทุนรวมของ อาสันทา สำหรับปี 2012 คือ 810,810,640 มัลดีฟรูฟียา ในขณะที่เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 814,740,394 มัลดีฟส์รูฟิยา ในปี 2013 สืบเนื่องจากการที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบาย โดยมีการยกเลิกการกำหนดเพดานการจ่ายเงิน ที่ MRF 100,000 ต่อคนต่อปี การศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า มีผลกระทบต่อความยั่งยืนทางการเงินของกองทุน
Creative Commons License