Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EXPANDING IMMUNIZATION COVERAGE IN PUNTLAND, SOMALIA: A QUALITATIVE ANALYSIS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การขยายความครอบคลุมการสร้างภูมิคุ้มกันในรัฐปุนท์แลนด์ ประเทศโซมาเลีย: การวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nopphol Witvorapong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1595
Abstract
The objectives of this study are to (1) to identify strategies to improve the immunization program in order to achieve a higher and more sustainable coverage, (2) to study demand-related and supply-related factors affecting childhood immunization, (3) to explore (perceived) barriers to high, and sustainable immunization coverage, and (4) to identify how communities can contribute to increasing the coverage rate, especially in remote areas. Qualitative data were collected using focus group discussions and in-depth interviews. The main findings are that: (1) the Puntland government currently does not have strategies to financially contribute to the EPI Program and is totally dependent on international donors (e.g. UNICEF and WHO) to finance the EPI program, while the donors are facing financial shortages due to ongoing crises in other countries such as Nigeria, Syria, and Yemen, for which they also provide financial support; (2) the understanding of mothers with regard to the benefits of the EPI program is relatively low, due to a low engagement level and poor awareness; (3) community involvement in the planning and consultation process of the EPI program has been limited and the Ministry of Health has not adequately involved the community in the planning process. There is a greater need for the government to generate its own funds to support the EPI program to be financially sustainable. The Government should allocate specific (earmarked) funds to the EPI program, and come up strategies to improve the EPI performance, increase coverage, as well as to restructure the program such that mothers and community members at large are encouraged to participate in the planning process in order for them to have a stronger ownership in the EPI program.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) กำหนดกลยุทธ์ในการพัฒนาโปรแกรมการฉีดวัคซีนสร้างภูมิคุ้มกันโรคเพื่อให้ความครอบคลุมที่สูงขึ้นและยั่งยืน (2) ศึกษาปัจจัยทั้งทางด้านอุปสงค์และอุปทานที่มีผลต่อการได้รับวัคซีนในวัยเด็ก (3) ศึกษาอุปสรรคของอัตราการได้รับวัคซีนที่มากขึ้นอย่างยั่งยืน (4) ศึกษาหาวิธีการที่ชุมชนสามารถนำไปใช้เพื่อเพิ่มอัตราการครอบคลุมของวัคซีน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในพื้นที่ห่างไกล โดยข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพจะถูกรวบรวมด้วยวิธีการสนทนากลุ่มและการสัมภาษณ์ในเชิงลึก ผลการศึกษาหลัก คือ (1) รัฐบาล Puntland ในขณะนี้ยังไม่มีกลยุทธ์ทางการเงินสำหรับโครงการ EPI และทั้งหมดขึ้นอยู่กับผู้บริจาค (เช่น ยูนิเซฟและองค์การอนามัยโลก) เพื่อเป็นเงินทุนในโครงการ ในขณะที่ผู้บริจาคเริ่มมีความยากลำบากในการจัดหาเงินเพื่อช่วยพัฒนาด้านสุขภาพและสาธารณสุข อันเนื่องมาจากประเทศอื่นๆ อาทิเช่น ไนจีเรีย ซีเรีย และเยเมน ต่างก็ประสบปัญหารุนแรงเช่นกัน (2) มารดามีความเข้าใจค่อนข้างต่ำ เนื่องจากขาดการมีส่วนร่วมและการตระหนักถึงปัญหา (3) การมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนในการวางแผนและให้คำปรึกษาเกี่ยวกับโปรแกรม EPI มีจำกัด และกระทรวงสาธารณสุขไม่ได้ให้ชุมชนมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในกระบวนการวางแผน ดังนั้น รัฐบาลจึงมีความจำเป็นมากขึ้นในการสร้างกองทุนของตัวเองเพื่อสนับสนุนโครงการ EPI นำไปสู่ความยั่งยืนทางการเงิน รัฐบาลควรจัดสรรเงินเฉพาะกับโปรแกรม EPI และมีกลยุทธ์เพื่อเพิ่มความเร็วในการดำเนินการของโปรแกรม EPI และให้ความครอบคลุมที่เพิ่มขึ้น โดยการปรับโครงสร้างของโปรแกรมเพื่อส่งเสริมให้มารดาและชุมชนมีส่วนร่วมในขั้นตอนการวางแผน ซึ่งจะทำให้ทุกคนรู้สึกถึงความเป็นกรรมสิทธิ์ของตนเองในการมีส่วนร่วมในโปรแกรม EPI
Creative Commons License