Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
OPTIMAL HORIZONTAL WELL PLACEMENT IN COMBINATION DRIVE THIN OIL RIM
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวางหลุมแนวนอนที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในชั้นน้ำมันที่บางและถูกขับเคลื่อนแบบผสม
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwat Athichanagorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1497
Abstract
Producing from thin oil rim reservoirs has always been a challenge in oil and gas industry, due to problems related with early gas and water coning that usually limit oil production below commercial rates. Most of the thin oil rim reservoirs are sandwiched between an overlain gas cap and an underlain aquifer. Strategies to develop thin oil rim have been studied and implemented such as the concurrent oil and gas production as well gas blowdown after oil recovery. As thin oil rim reservoirs are susceptible to coning or cresting of gas and water, horizontal wells are preferred with the objective of maximizing oil recovery while coning tendencies are minimized. In order to maximize the oil recovery in these columns, this study investigates how horizontal well location and target liquid production rate affect oil recovery for different gas cap and aquifer sizes in a thin oil rim column with 70 ft thickness using a numerical reservoir simulator (ECLIPSE 100). Results show that the gas cap size and aquifer strengths play an important role on the increment of oil recovery. In general, the well should be located at the bottom half of the thin oil rim when the gas cap has stronger influence than water and at the upper half of the thin oil rim when the aquifer support is stronger than gas expansion. For small and moderate aquifer size (5 and 50 PV), small target liquid rates yields the highest oil recovery factor, while for larger aquifer size (500 PV) higher target liquid rate leads the highest oil recovery.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การผลิตน้ำมันจากแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีชั้นน้ำมันที่บางเป็นสิ่งที่ท้าทายในอุตสาหกรรมน้ำมันเนื่องจากมีปัญหาจากการเข้ามาของแก๊สและน้ำในหลุมผลิตอย่างรวดเร็วซึ่งส่งผลให้การผลิตน้ำมันได้ต่ำกว่าอัตราการผลิตที่คุ้มค่าในเชิงพาณิชย์ แหล่งกักเก็บที่มีชั้นน้ำมันที่บางโดยส่วนมากจะอยู่ระหว่างชั้นแก๊สด้านบนและชั้นน้ำด้านล่าง ที่ผ่านมาได้มีการศึกษาและประยุกต์ใช้วิธีการในการพัฒนาแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีชั้นน้ำมันที่บาง เช่น การผลิตน้ำมันและแก๊สพร้อมกันเช่นเดียวกับการระบายแก๊สหลังจากมีการผลิตน้ำมัน เนื่องจากแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีชั้นน้ำมันที่บางไวต่อการเข้ามาของแก๊สและน้ำ หลุมผลิตในแนวนอนจึงถูกนำมาใช้ในการเพิ่มประสิทธภาพในการผลิตน้ำมันและยังทำให้การเข้ามาของแก๊สและน้ำลดลง เพื่อที่จะเพิ่มประสิทธภาพในการผลิตน้ำมันในแหล่งกักเก็บที่เป็นชั้นน้ำมันที่บาง การศึกษานี้ได้ศึกษาถึงตำแหน่งของหลุมผลิตในแนวนอนและอัตราการผลิตว่ามีผลอย่างไรต่อการผลิตน้ำมันในแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีชั้นน้ำมันที่บางซึ่งมีความหนา 70 ฟุตที่มีขนาดของชั้นแก๊สและชั้นน้ำแตกต่างกันโดยการใช้โปรแกรมจำลองเชิงตัวเลขของแหล่งกักเก็บ (โปรแกรม ECLIPSE 100) ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าขนาดชั้นแก๊สและความแรงของชั้นน้ำมีความสำคัญต่อการเพิ่มการผลิตน้ำมัน โดยทั่วไปแล้วหลุมควรตั้งอยู่ที่ครึ่งล่างของชั้นน้ำมันที่บาง เมื่อชั้นแก๊สมีอิทธิพลมากกว่าน้ำ และควรตั้งหลุมที่ครึ่งบนของชั้นน้ำมันที่บาง เมื่อการพยุงของชั้นน้ำมีอิทธิพลมากกว่าการขยายตัวของชั้นแก๊ส สำหรับชั้นน้ำที่มีขนาดเล็กและขนาดปานกลาง (5 และ 50 เท่าของปริมาตรของรูพรุน) อัตราการผลิตที่ต่ำ ทำให้ได้ประสิทธิภาพการผลิตน้ำมันสูงที่สูด ในขณะที่ขนาดชั้นน้ำใหญ่ขึ้น (500 เท่าของปริมาตรของรูพรุน) ทำให้อัตราการผลิตสูงขึ้นส่งผลทำได้การผลิตน้ำมันสูงสุด
Creative Commons License