Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ANALYSIS OF PERFORMANCE OF FOREIGN-INVESTED FIRMS AND THE IMPACTS ON DOMESTIC FIRMS AND INDUSTRIES IN THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ผลการดำเนินการของบรรษัทข้ามชาติ และผลกระทบจากบรรษัทข้ามชาติต่อหน่วยธุรกิจและอุตสาหกรรมในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paitoon Wiboonchutikula
Second Advisor
Bangorn Tubtimtong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1576
Abstract
Many empirical researches have been dedicated to study the economic impacts of FDI; however, the consensus on whether FDI can accelerate the economic growth is still ambiguous. This dissertation examines another aspect of FDI’s impact, the spillover effect on local plants. With the 2007’s industrial census, we use micro-level data to examine the effect of FDI on productivity and export performance of locally-operated plants. We first design estimation models to investigate productivity and export performance differentials between foreign-invested and locally-operated plants. Next, we examine the effects of foreign presence on productivity and export performance of locally-operated plants, using Translog production fucntions with both two and four factors of production. The results of our study find that the differences in export performances between foreign and locally operated plants are more convincing than their productivity differentials. There is limited evidence that the foriegn presences in local industries could positively influence the export performances of the locally-operated plants. The study of FDI externalities on locally-operated plants by sector shows that the effects are significant in only a few industries. However, we find that foreign presence in downstream industries has a positive effect not only on the productivity of local plants but also on their export performances in many industries. Our findings reveal that the externalities from the presences of foreign firms on productivity and export performance of locally operated plants (horizontal spillover effect) are detected in only selected industries. In other words, both performance differentials and spillovers effects vary across industries.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในระยะเวลา2ทศวรรษที่ผ่านมามีการศึกษาเรื่องผลกระทบของการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศอย่างแพร่หลาย แต่ผลของการศึกษายังพบข้อสรุปที่ไม่ชัดเจนเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบของการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศต่อการพัฒนาทางเศรษฐกิจในประเทศผู้รับการลงทุน นอกจากนี้การศึกษาด้านผลกระทบของการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศต่อหน่วยธุรกิจในประเทศไทยก็ยังมีจำนวนจำกัด ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวัดผลกระทบของการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศต่อผลิตภาพการผลิต และความสามารถในการส่งออกของผู้ประกอบการ โดยใช้ข้อมูลรายผู้ประกอบการจากสำมะโนอุตสาหกรรมรายปี พ.ศ.2550 วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลิตภาพการผลิตและความสามารถในการส่งออกระหว่างบรรษัทข้ามชาติกับผู้ประกอบการไทย สำหรับการศึกษาด้านผลิตภาพการผลิตได้ใช้แบบจำลองสมการการผลิตประเภท Translog production function ส่วนการศึกษาด้านความสามารถในการส่งออกได้ใช้แบบจำลองของ Heckman selection method ผลการศึกษาเชิงเปรียบเทียบพบว่า บรรษัทข้ามชาติมีผลิตภาพการผลิตเฉลี่ยสูงกว่าผู้ประกอบการไทยในเพียงบางรายอุตสาหกรรมเท่านั้น แต่บรรษัทข้ามชาติมีความสามารถในการส่งออกมากกว่าผู้ประกอบการไทยในเกือบทุกอุตสาหกรรม ส่วนในการศึกษาด้านผลกระทบภายนอก (Externalities) ของการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศต่อผู้ประกอบการไทย ผลการวิจัยพบผลกระทบในเชิงบวก (Positive externalities) ในภาคอุตสาหกรรมโดยรวม และอุตสาหกรรมย่อย 2อุตสาหกรรม
Creative Commons License