Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ECOMUSEUM : THE STUDIES OF BANG PLI WATER MARKET, SAMUTPRAKARN PROVINCE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นิเวศพิพิธภัณฑ์ : การศึกษาตลาดน้ำบางพลี จังหวัดสมุทรปราการ
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chittawadi Chitrabongs
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Architecture
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Architectural Design
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1683
Abstract
This dissertation is an attempt to analyse the problems of preservation and regeneration of a place that catches popular interests in terms of spirit worships, cultural histories and tourist attractions. Bang Pli Water Market is one hundred and forty years old, located next to Bang Pli Yai Nai Temple and Samlong Canal in Samut Prakan Province. The original wooden structures, built on piles, are still in use. The place is both sacred and profane. Bang Pli Water Market and Bang Pli Yai Nai Temple hold a series of annual festivals and events such as the “Lotus Throwing Festival," which can only be observed at Bang Pli Community. On the daily bases, there are the arrangements of votive offerings around certain objects that are regarded as holy. The Market is also famous for those who wish to consult fortune tellers about the remedies for bad life and those who wish to buy votive offerings, such as Thai traditional costumes and colorful plastic garlands, at the nearby stalls. The recent development initiated by Bang Pli District Municipality does not coincide with these charming environs. There is a provision to build Bang Pli Water Market Museum, right across the Samlong Canal, opposite the actual Market. The new concrete bridge is more generic than the old mode of crossing the canal via the moored wooden boats.The Municipality’s Tourist Center is left abandoned. The tent structures, built on the Temple’s car parking area, block the view of the waterfronts. These existing conditions are problematic especially for those wish to experience an atmosphere of quietness within the Temple’s ground. The characteristic of the place might be lost without a revised planning for the future developments that include both tangible and intangible atmospheres of Bang Pli Water Market and Bang Pli Yai Nai Temple. The objective of this dissertation is to propose a design solution that will enhance the characteristics of Bang Pli Water Market together with the touristic development. Culture mapping and the studies on “Ecomuseum" initiated by George Genri Rivière and Hugue de Varine in 1971 will be the support studies of the proposal on “Bang Pli Water Market Ecomuseum". This Ecomusuem is a proposed route based on the existing passageways more than a building. My hypothesis is that architectural designs can enrich the intangible knowledge of the Bang Pli Community, its historical values, the increased atmosphere of quietness along the path towards Bang Pli Yai Nai Temple. It is hope that this dissertation will benefit the Bang Pli Community and safeguard the spirit of the place for the future generation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้วิเคราะห์ถึงปัญหาการอนุรักษ์และการฟื้นฟูของพื้นที่ที่ได้รับความสนใจในเรื่องการบูชาสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์ ประวัติศาสตร์ทางวัฒนธรรม และสถานที่ท่องเที่ยว ซึ่งตลาดน้ำบางพลีเป็นกรณีศึกษาในครั้งนี้เนื่องจากเป็นตลาดเก่าแก่ที่มีอายุมากกว่าหนึ่งร้อยสี่สิบปีตั้งอยู่ถัดจากวัดบางพลีใหญ่ในและคลองสำโรงในจังหวัดสมุทรปราการ โครงสร้างอาคารที่ทำด้วยด้วยไม้ยังใช้งานให้เห็นอยู่ในปัจจุบัน ตลาดน้ำบางพลีและวัดบางพลีใหญ่ในมีประเพณีที่สืบต่อกันมาช้านานได้แก่ ประเพณีโยนบัวซึ่งสามารถเห็นที่ชุมชนบางพลีเท่านั้น ในแต่ละวันจะมีผู้คนมาขอพรกับสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์ทำให้ ตลาดน้ำแห่งนี้จึงมีชื่อเสียงทางด้านการทำนายดวงชะตาปรับชีวิต และการนำสิ่งของมาแก้บน เช่น ชุดไทยและพวงมาลัยพลาสติกหลากสี การเสนอโครงการฌ์พัฒนาของเทศบาลตลาดน้ำบางพลีนั้นไม่คำนึงถึงสภาพแวดล้อมและมนต์เสน่ห์ของตัวตลาด ภายในอนาคตพิพิธภัณฑ์ตลาดน้ำบางพลีจะถูกสร้างข้ามคลองสำโรงตรงข้ามกับตลาดน้ำจริงในปัจจุบัน รวมถึงปัจจุบัน สะพานคอนกรีตที่สร้างเสร็จเมื่อไม่นานนี้ได้บดบัง วิธีข้ามคลองดั้งเดิม กล่าวคือ การเดินบนเรือไม้ซึ่งดูกลมกลืนกับริมฝั่งลำคลอง ศูนย์ข้อมูลการท่องเที่ยวในตัวตลาดบางพลีมีพื้นที่ที่ไม่มีการใช้สอยและรกร้าง รวมถึงเต็นท์ได้มีการสร้างไว้ที่ลานจอดรถกีดขวางภูมิทัศน์ริมน้ำ สิ่งเหล่านี้เป็นปัญหาโดยตรงเฉพาะผู้ที่อยากสัมผัสบรรยากาศอันเงียบสงบภายในบริเวณวัด ลักษณะเฉพาะของสถานที่แห่งนี้อาจสูญหายไปโดยปราศจากแผนปรับปรุงพัฒนาในอนาคตในด้านรูปธรรมและนามธรรม วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเสนอแนวทางการแก้ปัญหาซึ่งสามารถยกระดับลักษณะเฉพาะของตลาดน้ำบางพลีและการพัฒนาด้านการท่องเที่ยวควบคู่กันไป การศึกษแผนที่ทางวัฒนธรรมของตลาดบวกกับการศึกษาเรื่องนิเวศพิพิธภัณฑ์ของ จอร์จ เจนริ ริเวียร์ และ ฮิว เดอ วารีน ในปีคริสตศักราช 1971จะเป็นการฐานการศึกษาและนำเสนอของ " นิเวศพิพิธภัณฑ์ตลาดบางพลี" นิเวศพิพิธภัณฑ์นี้เป็นข้อเสนอของการออกแบบเส้นทางเดินสำรวจวิถีชีวิตมากกว่าการก่อสร้างอาคาร สมมติฐานของผู้เขียนคือการออกแบบทางสถาปัตยกรรมสามารถเพิ่มคุณค่าความรู้ด้านนามธรรม มูลค่าทางประวัติศาสตร์ และเพิ่มบรรยากาศแห่งความศักดิ์สิทธิ์ที่มีอยู่เดิมในตลาดน้ำบางพลีไปจนถึงวัดบางพลีใหญ่ใน ผู้เขียนหวังว่าวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์กับชุมชนบางพลีและการรักษาสถานที่แห่งนี้ไว้ให้กับเยาวชนรุ่นต่อไป
Share
COinS