Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
FACTORS INFLUENCING INTENTION TO LEAVE NURSING PROFESSION AMONG REGISTERED NURSES, GOVERNMENTAL HOSPITALS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจในการลาออกจากวิชาชีพของพยาบาลในโรงพยาบาลรัฐ
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yupin Aungsuroch
Second Advisor
Jintana Yunibhand
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.464
Abstract
This study was a survey study aiming to test a model explaining the direct and indirect relationships of the influencing factors of intention to leave nursing profession. The conceptual framework was developed based on research literature review and push-and pull-factors. Stratified two stages sampling was used to recruit the sample. They were 405 registered nurses providing direct nursing care in main unit and work experience greater than three months, from nine regional hospitals in all regions of Thailand. Subjects completed eight self-administered questionnaires. All questionnaires demonstrated an acceptable content and construct validity, and reliability. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistic and a linear structural relationship (LISREL) 8.53. The findings revealed that the hypothesized model fit the empirical data and explained 45% of the variance of intention to leave nursing profession (χ2= 152.67, df= 127, p=0.06, χ2/df=1.20, GFI=0.96, CFI=1.00, RMSEA=0.022, SRMR =0.038, AGFI=0.94). Burnout was the most influential factor on intention to leave nursing profession which it had positive direct effect (.37, p<.05) and had positive indirect effect on intention to leave nursing profession through job satisfaction and professional commitment (.07, p<.05). Professional commitment had negative direct effect on intention to leave nursing profession (-.25, p<.05). Work-family conflict had positive direct effect on intention to leave nursing profession (.47, p<.05) and had positive direct effect on burnout (.17, p<.05), additionally, it had positive indirect effect through job satisfaction and professional commitment (.22, p<.05). Employment opportunity had positive direct effect on intention to leave nursing profession (.08, p<.05). Job satisfaction had no significant direct effect on intention to leave nursing profession, on the other hand had negative indirect effect through professional commitment (-.07, p<.05). Nurse practice environment had no significant negative direct effect on intention to leave nursing profession, on the other hand had negative indirect effect through professional commitment (-.22, p<.05). These findings demonstrated that the highest impact factors influencing intention to leave nursing profession was burnout followed by professional commitment and work-family conflict, respectively. Therefore, identifying these factors is crucial in order to develop workforce planning and creating fit strategies to retain and prevent early leaving nursing workforce.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงสำรวจนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบโมเดลที่อธิบายอิทธิพลทางตรงและทางอ้อมของปัจจัยทำนายความตั้งใจในการลาออกจากวิชาชีพของพยาบาลในโรงพยาบาลรัฐ โดยใช้การทบทวนวรรณกรรมและแนวคิดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปัจจัยผลักดันและปัจจัยดึงดูดเป็นกรอบแนวคิดในการคัดสรรตัวแปร กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ พยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ทำงานให้บริการการพยาบาลแก่ผู้ป่วยโดยตรงในหอผู้ป่วยหลักและมีประสบการณ์ทำงานไม่น้อยกว่า 3 เดือนในโรงพยาบาลศูนย์ 9 แห่ง ทั่วทุกภาคในประเทศไทย จำนวน 405 คน คัดเลือกโดยการสุ่มแบบแบ่งชั้นภูมิ 2 ชั้น เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการใช้แบบสอบถามจำนวน 8 ชุด ซึ่งได้ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหา ความตรงเชิงโครงสร้าง และความเที่ยง ได้ค่าที่อยู่ในเกณฑ์ยอมรับได้ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและทดสอบเส้นทางอิทธิพลความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรโดยใช้โปรแกรมลิสเรล 8.53 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า โมเดลที่สร้างขึ้นมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ และสามารถอธิบายความผันแปรของความตั้งใจในการลาออกจากวิชาชีพได้ 45 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (χ2= 152.67, df = 127, p = 0.06, χ2/df = 1.20, GFI = 0.96, CFI = 1.00, RMSEA = 0.022, SRMR = 0.038, AGFI = 0.94) โดยความเหนื่อยล้ามีอิทธิพลทางตรงด้านบวกต่อความตั้งใจในการลาออกจากวิชาชีพมากที่สุด (.37, p < .001) และมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมด้านบวกผ่านความพึงพอใจในงานและความผูกพันในวิชาชีพ (.07, p < .01) ความผูกพันในวิชาชีพมีอิทธิพลทางตรงด้านลบต่อความตั้งใจในการลาออกจากวิชาชีพรองลงมา (-.25, p < .001) ความขัดแย้งระหว่างงานกับครอบครัวมีอิทธิพลทางตรงด้านบวกต่อความตั้งใจในการลาออกจากวิชาชีพ (.17, p < .001) และอิทธิพลทางตรงด้านบวกต่อความเหนื่อยล้า (.47, p < .001) และมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมด้านบวกผ่านความพึงพอใจในงาน และความผูกพันในวิชาชีพ (.22, p < .001) โอกาสการจ้างงานมีอิทธิพลทางตรงด้านบวกต่อความตั้งใจในการลาออกจากวิชาชีพ (.08, p < .05) เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าความพึงพอใจในงานมีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อความตั้งใจในการลาออกจากวิชาชีพ อย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญ และมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมด้านลบผ่านความผูกพันในวิชาชีพ (-.07, p < .01) และสภาพแวดล้อมการปฏิบัติงานพยาบาลมีอิทธิพลทางตรงด้านลบต่อความตั้งใจในการลาออกจากวิชาชีพ อย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญ และมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมด้านลบผ่านความพึงพอใจในงานและความผูกพันในวิชาชีพ (-.20, p < .001) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจในการลาออกจากวิชาชีพมากที่สุดคือความเหนื่อยล้า รองลงมาคือความผูกพันในวิชาชีพและ ความขัดแย้งระหว่างงานกับครอบครัวตามลำดับ ดังนั้นแผนการพัฒนาบุคลากรทางการพยาบาล ควรคำนึงถึงปัจจัยดังกล่าวเพื่อสร้างเสริมให้พยาบาลคงอยู่ในงานและป้องกันไม่ให้เกิดการออกจากวิชาชีพก่อนเวลาอันควร
Creative Commons License