Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงอายุเกษียณเฉลี่ยที่แท้จริงต่อการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ: กรณีศึกษา ประเทศในกลุ่ม OECD
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Economic Effects of Effective Retirement Age on Economic Growth: A Case Study of OECD Countries
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรเวศม์ สุวรรณระดา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1534
Abstract
ประเทศส่วนใหญ่เผชิญกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างประชากรไปสู่สังคมสูงวัยซึ่งทำให้กำลังแรงงานของประเทศลดลง ส่งผลในทางลบต่อการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ รัฐบาลของประเทศต่างๆ จึงออกนโยบายขยายอายุเกษียณตามกฎหมายของแรงงานเพื่อที่จะบรรเทาปัญหาดังกล่าว อย่างไรก็ตาม ในทางทฤษฏี การเพิ่มอายุเกษียณไม่ได้ทำให้กำลังแรงงานเพิ่มขึ้นเท่านั้น แต่ยังส่งผลทางลบต่อการออมและส่งผลในทางบวกต่อการตัดสินใจลงทุนในทุนมนุษย์ของแรงงานอีกด้วย ทำให้ยากจะคาดการณ์ได้ว่าสุดท้ายแล้ว การเพิ่มอายุเกษียณของแรงงานจะส่งผลอย่างไรต่อการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ ในการศึกษานี้จึงต้องการศึกษาผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงอายุเกษียณเฉลี่ยที่แท้จริงต่อการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจผ่านช่องทางกำลังแรงงาน การออม และการลงทุนในทุนมนุษย์ โดยใช้แบบจำลอง Panel SVAR และใช้ข้อมูลของประเทศในกลุ่ม OECD 26 ประเทศ ในปี ค.ศ. 1998-2010 ซึ่งพบว่า เมื่ออายุเกษียณเฉลี่ยที่แท้จริงเปลี่ยนแปลงเพิ่มขึ้นจะทำให้การเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศลดลง เนื่องจากผลกระทบทางลบจากอัตราการออม และการลงทุนในทุนมนุษย์ที่ลดลงนั้น มากกว่าผลกระทบทางบวกจากกำลังแรงงานที่เพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, most countries are facing a structural demographic change toward aging societies which cause labor force to decrease and has negative impacts on economic growth. So, governments in many countries have begun to set policies to increase the normal retirement age in an attempt to moderate the problems. In theory, however, an increase in retirement age does not only increase labor force but also decrease saving rate and increase human capital investment. Therefore, it is difficult to predict how increasing in retirement age will affect economic growth. Consequently, this study aims to investigate the impacts the change in effective retirement age has on economic growth through labor force, saving, and human capital investment channels by using the Panel SVAR model and the empirical data from 26 OECD countries during 1998-2010. It has been found that an increase in effective retirement age will decrease economic growth, as the negative effects of the decreased saving rate and human capital investment are greater than the positive effect of increased labor force.
Creative Commons License