Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างความหวังแบบครอบครัวมีส่วนร่วมต่อภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าวัยสูงอายุ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF HOPE ENHANCEMENT PROGRAM WITH FAMILY PARTICIPATION ON DEPRESSION OF OLDER PERSONS WITH MAJOR DEPRESSIVE DISORDERS
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รังสิมันต์ สุนทรไชยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลสุขภาพจิตและจิตเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.477
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าวัยสูงอายุที่ได้รับโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างความหวังแบบครอบครัวมีส่วนร่วม ก่อน – หลัง และระยะติดตามผลภายในและระหว่างกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าวัยสูงอายุ และสมาชิกครอบครัว จานวน 40 ครอบครัว แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มทดลอง20 ครอบครัว กลุ่มควบคุม 20 ครอบครัว โดยคัดเลือกแบบเจาะจงตามเกณฑ์คุณสมบัติ จากผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าที่มีอายุ 60 ปีบริบูรณ์ขึ้นไปและมีภาวะซึมเศร้าระดับเล็กน้อยขึ้นไปทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิงที่มารับบริการที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกของโรงพยาบาลชุมชนและโรงพยาบาลทั่วไปเครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) โปรแกรมเสริมสร้างความหวังแบบครอบครัวมีส่วนร่วม 2) แบบสัมภาษณ์ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 3) แบบทดสอบสภาพสมองเบื้องต้นฉบับภาษาไทย 4) แบบวัดความเศร้าในผู้สูงอายุไทย 5) แบบสอบถามความหวังสาหรับผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้า เครื่องมือทั้ง 5 ชุด ได้ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิทางด้านสุขภาพจิตและจิตเวช จานวน 5ท่าน วิเคราะห์ความเที่ยงของเครื่องมือโดยชุดที่ 3,4 ใช้สูตรของ คูเดอร์ – ริชาร์ดสัน ได้ค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.89, 0.90 ตามลาดับและชุดที่ 5 หาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาครอนบาคได้ค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.87 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงบรรยาย สถิติการทดสอบทีสาหรับกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้า และการทดสอบรายคู่ด้วยวิธีของนิวแมน-คูลส์ผลการวิจัยพบว่าคะแนนเฉลี่pยภาวะซึมเศร้าในกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมในสิ้นสุดการทดลองและระยะติดตามผล 2 สัปดาห์แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสาคัญทางสถิติ (p<.05) ในกลุ่มทดลองพบว่า คะแนนเฉลี่ยภาวะซึมเศร้า ก่อนการทดลอง( = 18.75, SD = 4.35) ระยะสิ้นสุดการทดลอง( = 15.50, SD = 2.98) และระยะติดตาม 2 สัปดาห์( = 14.35, SD = 2.52)แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสาคัญทางสถิติ (p<.05) ส่วนคะแนนเฉลี่ยภาวะซึมเศร้าในระยะสิ้นสุดการทดลอง( = 15.50, SD = 2.98) และระยะติดตามผล 2 สัปดาห์ ( = 14.35, SD = 2.52) ไม่แตกต่างกัน (p>.05)สรุปผลการวิจัย คือ โปรแกรมเสริมสร้างความหวังแบบครอบครัวมีส่วนร่วมช่วยลดภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าวัยสูงอายุได้ ดังนั้นบุคลากรทางสุขภาพโดยเฉพาะพยาบาลจิตเวชสามารถประยุกต์โปรแกรมเสริม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental study was to compare depression of olderpersons after receiving the hope enhancement program with family participation at the preposttestand Follow up.Within and between the experimental and the control group.Thesample include forty older persons, age 60 years and older, whose diagnosed as depressivedisorder and their families, were recruited at the outpatient department of the communityand the general hospital.The potential families, were randomly assigned to the experimentaland the control group, 20 families in each group.The experimental group received 5 sessions, 60 – 90 minutes each hopeenhancement program with family participation for three weeks, while the control groupreceived nursing care as usual. The concepts of hope therapy protocol by Snyder (1994) werederived into the program and validate for content validity by five professional experts. Theinstrument employed in data collection included 1) Mini Mental State Examination – Thai2002(MMSE-Thai 2002), 2) Thai Geriatric Depression Scale(TGDS) and 3) The HopeQuestionnaire. The Kuder – Richardson Reliability of MMSE-Thai 2002 and TGDS were 0.89 and0.90.The Chronbach’s Alpha coefficient reliability of the Hope questionnaire was 0.87. Datawere analyze by descriptive statistics, independent t-test, repeated ANOVA, and Newman-Keuls method.The results from this study revealed that the mean scores of depression inthe experimental and control groups after the experiment and two week follow-up weresignificantly different (<.05). In the experiment group, the mean scores of depression beforethe experiment ( = 18.75, SD = 4.35), after the experiment ( = 15.50, SD = 2.98), and twoweek follow-up ( = 14.35, SD = 2.52) were significantly different (p<.05). However, the meanscores of depression in the experiment group after the experiment and two weeks follow-upwere not significantly different (p>.05).In conclusion,The hope enhancement program with family participation waseffectively used to reduce depression of older persons with major depressive disorder. Thus,health care providers, particularly psychiatric nurses, could apply this program to reducedepression in other psychiatric patients.
Share
COinS