Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
COST ANALYSIS OF PRIMARY HEALTHCARE CLINICS: A CASE STUDY OF COMMUNITY BASED ORGANIZATIONS IN MYANMAR IN 2013
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนของสถานพยาบาลระดับปฐมภูมิ: กรณีศึกษาขององค์กรระดับชุมชนในประเทศเมียนมาร์ ในปี ค.ศ. 2013
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nopphol Witvorapong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1559
Abstract
This study is a cost analysis of primary healthcare clinics of community-based organizations (CBO) in Myanmar in 2013. CBO primary healthcare clinics are categorized into three types: type A (clinic that is housed in a CBO-based hospital, with general practitioners, specialists and laboratory services), type B (clinic that is not housed in a CBO-based hospital, with general practitioners, specialists and laboratory services) and type C (clinic that is not housed in a hospital, and has general practioner services only). The facilities that represent type A, B, C in this study are Wachet Sangha Hospital, Bya-mha-so civil-serviced organization, Well-hearted Sea Charity Clinic respectively and they are all located around Mandalay city. The costing method for type A and type B is the step-down allocation method, with the salvage value being 10% of the original value and the depreciation method being straight line. The costing method for type C is the direct allocation method. The difference reflects the fact type C has only one cost center (general outpatient department, OPD), whereas type A and B have more than one (general OPD, eye OPD, dental OPD and other). Opportunity cost of donated labor (by medical personnel) are also factored into the calculation based on the government's salary.The unit costs of general OPD for type A, B, C are 6020, 2108, 1102 MMK respectively. Sensitivity analyses are also performed, assuming different depreciation methods, salvage value and using private sector salaries for opportunity cost. The unit cost of type A is still higher than B and C. The difference of total costs and unit costs depends mainly on changes in opportunity cost, the utilizing rate and higher usage of resources in the administrative department. The study has an implication on how the Myanmar government may contract CBO clinics in expanding its health coverage.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนของคลินิกรักษาพยาบาลระดับปฐมภูมิที่บริหารงานโดยองค์กรที่ไม่แสวงหากำไรระดับท้องถิ่น (community-based organizations หรือ CBO) ในประเทศเมียนมาร์ในปี ค.ศ. 2013 โดยคลินิกรักษาพยาบาลระดับปฐมภูมิดังกล่าวถูกแบ่งเป็น 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ ประเภท A (คลีนิกที่ตั้งอยู่ในโรงพยาบาลและมีการให้บริการแพทย์ทั่วไป บริการแพทย์เฉพาะทางและการวินิจฉัยโดยใช้แลป) ประเภท B (คลินิกตั้งเดี่ยวที่มีการให้บริการแพทย์ทั่วไป บริการแพทย์เฉพาะทาง และการวินิจฉัยโดยใช้แลป) และประเภท C (คลินิกตั้งเดี่ยว ที่มีการให้บริการแพทย์ทั่วไปเท่านั้น) คลินิกที่ใช้ในการศึกษาแทนประเภท A B และ C ได้แก่ โรงพยาบาล Wachet Sangha องค์กร Bya-Mha-So Civil-serviced Organizationและคลีนิก Well-hearted Sea Charity clinic ตามลำดับซึ่งทั้งหมดดั้งอยู่ในเมือง Mandalay City วิธีการคำนวณต้นทุนของคลีนิกประเภท A และประเภท B ใช้การปันต้นทุนแบบ Step down โดยมีราคาซากเท่ากับร้อยละ 10 ของราคาที่ซื้อมาของทุนแต่ละรายการและใช้วิธีการแบบ Straight line ในการหาค่าเสื่อมราคา วิธีการคำนวณต้อนทุนของคลินิกประเภท C ใช้การปันต้นทุนแบบจำแนกโดยตรง (Direct Allocation) ทั้งนี้ ที่วิธีการคำนวณ ต้นทุนมีความแตกต่างตามประ เภทของคลินิกนั้นก็เพราะ ประเภท C มีศูนย์ต้นทุนเพียงศูนย์เดียว ในขณะที่ประเภท A และ B มีศูนย์ต้นทุนมากกกว่าหนึ่งศูนย์ นอกจากนี้ การคำนวณต้นทุนทั้งหมดยังได้รวมต้นทุนค่าเสียโอกาสของ บุคลากรทางการแพทย์ (ผู้ซึ่งได้บริจาคเวลาให้กับการตรวจรักษาพยาบาลในคลินิกเหล่านี้) โดยใช้ฐานเงินเดือนที่บุคลากรทางการแพทย์ได้จากรัฐบาลจากการศึกษาพบว่า ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของศูนย์ต้นทุนผู้ป่วยนอก ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับแพทย์ทั่วไปสำหรับคลีนิกประเภท A B และ C เท่ากับ 6,020 2,108 และ 1,102 MMK ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ความอ่อนไหว (Sensitivity Analysis) โดยกำหนดให้มีวิธีการหาค่าเสื่อมราคา ราคาซาก ที่แตกต่างไปจากเดิม พร้อมยังกำหนดให้ใช้ฐานเงินเดือนที่บุคลากรทางการแพทย์ได้รับจากภาคเอกชนแทนต้นทุนค่าเสียโอกาสอีกด้วย พบว่าไม่ว่าจะใช้ข้อสมมุติใด ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของคลินิกประเภท A ก็ยังสูงกว่าประเภท B และ C อยู่ดี ทั้งนี้ความแตกต่างของต้นทุนรวมแ ละต้นทุนต่อหน่วยขึ้นอยู่กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าเสียโอกาส อัตราการใช้บริการและทรัพยากรที่แต่ละคลินิกใช้ในแผนกบริหารเป็นหลัก ผลการศึกษานี้มีนัยยะต่อการจัดทำสัญญาที่รัฐบาลเมียนมาร์อาจทำกับคลินิกภายใต้การบริหารงานขององค์กรที่ไม่แสวงหากำไรระดับท้องถิ่น เพื่อให้สามารถครอบคลุมประชาชนได้กว้างขวางมากยิ่งขึ้น
Share
COinS