Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Physicochemical properties of graphene oxide: density functional theory study
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติทางเคมีเชิงกายภาพของแกรฟีนออกไซด์: การศึกษาเชิงทฤษฎีเดนซิตีฟังก์ชัน
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.901
Abstract
Oxidation of graphene by oxygen and hydrogen peroxide molecule to afford graphene oxide (GO) has been studied by density functional theory (DFT) method. Formation of epoxy, hydroxyl, carbonyl carboxyl GOs and their optimized structures has been investigated. Adsorption of oxygen and hydrogen peroxide molecules on pristine and SW–defective GOs were investigated. The reaction energies for oxidation of graphene by oxygen molecule to afford carbonyl GO and hydrogen molecule and oxidation hydrogenation of graphene by hydrogen molecule to afford carboxyl GO and methane molecule were obtained. GOs simulated by random adsorptions of 3H₂O₂ and 3O₂ on basal planes of one and both sides of pristine and SW–defective graphene sheets were examined.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของแกรฟีน (graphene) โดยใช้โมเลกุลของออกซิเจน (O₂) และไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ (H₂O₂) เพื่อให้เกิดเป็นแกรฟีนออกไซด์ (GO) ด้วยวิธีเดนซิตีฟังก์ชัน (DFT) โดยศึกษาโครงสร้างที่เหมาะสมของการเกิดอีพอกไซด์ ไฮดรอกซิล คาร์บอนิล และคาร์บอกซิลแกรฟีนออกไซด์ ศึกษาการดูดซับออกซิเจนและไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์บนแผ่นแกรฟีนชนิดสมบูรณ์ (Pristine graphene) และชนิดบกพร่องแบบสโตนเวลส์ (Stone–wales defect) และศึกษาพลังงานปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของแกรฟีนโดยโมเลกุลของออกซิเจนในการเกิดคาร์บอนิลแกรฟีนออกไซด์และก๊าซมีเทน และการศึกษาแบบจำลองของการดูดซับของออกซิเจนสามโมเลกุล (3O₂) และไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์สามโมเลกุล (3H₂O₂) เมื่อเกิดการดูดซับแบบสุ่มบนแผ่นแกรฟีนชนิดสมบูรณ์และชนิดบกพร่องแบบสโตนเวลส์
Share
COinS