Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PRODUCTION OF PURIFIED KONJAC FLOUR FROM CORMS OF BUK NUEA SAI Amorphophallus muelleri
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตแป้งบุกบริสุทธิ์จากหัวบุกพันธุ์เนื้อทราย Amorphophallus muelleri
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaleeda Borompichaichartkul
Second Advisor
Srzednicki, George
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.869
Abstract
The goal of this research is to devise a new processing method for production of purified konjac glucomannan (KGM) flour from corms of Buk Nuea Sai (Amorphophallus muelleri). The research on production of KGM flour from konjac corms was divided into following four parts: selection of the most appropriate anti-browning agent and soaking time for browning control of sliced corms; investigation the wet extraction process by using anti-swelling agent to improve glucomannan extraction and to study the effects of anti-swelling agent on physical and chemical properties of KGM flour; study of effects of different drying methods including hot air drying, multistage hot air drying, freeze drying, and microwave-vacuum drying on physical, chemical, and structural properties of KGM flour; and selection and optimisation of the most appropriate drying method for production of purified KGM flour for application in konjac industry. The results showed that using sodium metabisulphite as an anti-browning agent at 500 ppm with a soaking time of 10 min, was the most effective agent to retard browning reaction in konjac slices with low residual sulphite content as a requirement. In comparison, using sodium chloride at 10,000 ppm with a soaking time of 20 min, showed a performance comparable to sodium metabisulphite. In extraction process, using ethanol could provide higher extraction yield than sodium tetraborate. Meanwhile the whiteness index value and viscosity of konjac samples extracted with sodium tetraborate were higher than those extracted with ethanol. However, 50% ethanol was the most suitable anti-swelling agent for using in KGM extraction in case for safe consumption. After extraction process, the results showed that drying technique is the main factor that influences to the several important properties of KGM flour such as color change, bulk density, particle density, porosity, viscosity, morphology and sulphur dioxide residue. However, drying methods, drying temperature and drying time in this experiment did not affect the glucomannan content and FTIR spectra of KGM flour. The main factors that affect the glucomannan content of the KGM flour is the extraction medium and extraction technique. In order to meet the criteria of good quality KGM flour, the following factor are needed: the higher whiteness index of KGM flour can be obtained when the product temperature is above 60 °C in order to inactivate PPO activity for control the browning of KGM flour; choose the drying method in which provided low density and high porosity to promote the water absorption and viscosity of KGM flour; and thermal drying process and vacuum system can reduce the sulphur dioxide residue content in KGM flour. Using microwave vacuum drying at power level of 1440W for 7.5 min is an alternative drying method for KGM flour industry.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษากระบวนการผลิตผงบุกกลูโคแมนแนนจากหัวบุกพันธุ์เนื้อทราย (Amorphophallus muelleri) งานวิจัยนี้ แบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 4 ส่วน ได้แก่ การศึกษาผลของชนิดและความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมของสารยับยั้งการเกิดสีน้ำตาล (Anti-browning agent) และเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการแช่ต่อการเกิดสีน้ำตาลของชิ้นบุกอบแห้ง, การศึกษาชนิดและความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมของสารยับยั้งการดูดซับน้ำของกลูโคแมนแนน (Anti-swelling agent) ต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพและเคมีบางประการของผงบุกกลูโคแมนแนน การศึกษาผลของวิธีการทำแห้ง ได้แก่ การทำแห้งด้วยลมร้อน (Hot air drying) การทำแห้งด้วยลมร้อนแบบหลายขั้นตอน (Multistage hot air drying) การทำแห้งด้วยเครื่องอบแห้งแบบแช่เยือกแข็ง (Freeze drying) และการทำแห้งด้วยเครื่องอบแห้งไมโครเวฟสุญญากาศ (Microwave-Vacuum drying) ต่อสมบัติทางเคมี กายภาพ และโครงสร้างบางประการของผงบุกกลูโคแมนแนน และการศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการผลิตผงบุกกลูโคแมนแนน และความเป็นไปได้ในการนำไปใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตผงบุกกลูโคแมนแนน จากการศึกษาพบว่าการใช้โซเดียมเมตาไบซัลไฟต์ที่ความเข้มข้น 500 ppm เวลาในการแช่ 10 นาที เป็นสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของการยับยั้งการเกิดสีน้ำตาลในชิ้นบุกอบแห้ง และมีปริมาณซัลไฟต์ตกค้างต่ำอยู่ในระดับที่ไม่เกินมาตรฐาน เช่นเดียวกับการใช้เกลือโซเดียมคลอไรด์ที่ความเข้มข้น 10,000 ppm เป็นเวลา 20 นาที พบว่าสามารถป้องกันการเกิดสีน้ำตาลของชิ้นบุกอบแห้งได้ และมีประสิทธิภาพใกล้เคียงการใช้โซเดียมเมตาไบซัลไฟต์ ในขั้นตอนการสกัดผงบุกกลูโคแมนแนน พบว่าการใช้เอทานอลสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการสกัดกลูโคแมนแนนได้ดีกว่าการใช้โซเดียมเตตระบอเรต แต่ทำให้ค่าดัชนีความขาวและความหนืดของสารละลายบุกกลูโคแมนแนนมีค่าต่ำกว่าบุกกลูโคแมนแนนที่สกัดโดยใช้โซเดียมเตตระบอเรต อย่างไรก็ตามการใช้เอทานอลที่ความเข้มข้น 50% โดยปริมาตร เป็นความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมที่สุด สำหรับการยับยั้งการดูดซับน้ำของกลูโคแมนแนนและเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการสกัดกลูโคแมนแนนกรณีที่นำไปใช้กับอาหาร ภายหลังกระบวนการสกัดกลูโคแมนแนนจากหัวบุก พบว่าวิธีการอบแห้งมีผลต่อสี ความหนาแน่น ความเป็นรูพรุน ความหนืด ลักษณะอนุภาค และปริมาณซัลเฟอร์ตกค้างในผงบุก อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีการอบแห้ง เวลาที่ใช้ในการอบแห้ง และอุณหภูมิในการอบแห้งไม่มีผลต่อปริมาณกลูโคแมนแนนและลักษณะแถบสเปกตรัมของกลูโคแมนแนน แต่ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อปริมาณกลูโคแมนแนน คือ สารที่ใช้ในการสกัดและวิธีการสกัดกลูโคแมนแนน เพื่อที่จะได้ผงบุกกลูโคแมนแนนที่มีคุณภาพดีจะต้องควบคุมปัจจัยต่างๆ ได้แก่ ควบคุมวิธีและอุณหภูมิในการอบแห้ง โดยให้มีอุณหภูมิมากกว่า 60 องศาเซลเซียสเพื่อยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ที่ทำให้เกิดสีน้ำตาล เลือกใช้วิธีการอบแห้งที่ทำให้ความหนาแน่นของผงบุกต่ำและมีความเป็นรูพรุนมาก เพื่อช่วยการดูดซับน้ำและส่งผลต่อความหนืดของสารละลายจากผงบุก และวิธีการอบแห้งที่ใช้ความร้อนและระบบสุญญากาศจะช่วยกระตุ้นการระเหยของซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ เพื่อลดปริมาณซัลเฟอร์ดออกไซด์ตกค้างในผงบุก การอบแห้งด้วยไมโครเวฟสุญญากาศที่กำลังไมโครเวฟ 1440 W นาน 7.5 นาที เป็นวิธีที่มีความเป็นไปได้ในการนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตผงบุกกลูโคแมนแนน
Share
COinS