Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DETERMINANTS OF INFORMAL SECTOR PARTICIPATION IN THE NATIONAL HEALTH INSURANCE FUND IN KASSALA STATE (EASTERN SUDAN)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยกำหนดการเข้าร่วมในระบบประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติของประชากรในภาคไม่เป็นทางการในรัฐคาสสาลา ซูดานตะวันออก
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chantal Herberholz
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1556
Abstract
The aim of this thesis is to identify the main factors that affect the decision of participation in the voluntary scheme of NHIF-Kassala state in eastern Sudan. This scheme was designed to cover the households in the informal sector in Kassala state and it's characterized by its low coverage and high dropout rate.The study used both quantitative and qualitative methods to investigate the perceptions of the participant about the voluntary scheme of NHIF in Kassala state. A primary data from 784 respondents was collected and analyzed by multinomial logistic regression. Then, an in depth interviews was conducted with 5 characters from Kassala state who represent the National Health Insurance Fund, State Ministry Of Health and community leaders Urban and rural areas.The outcome of the study shows that; awareness about the scheme, satisfaction with provided services, education, number of medical visits, health status of the households and distance of health facilities have a significant impact on the enrollment mechanism. Moreover, the study shows that the scheme suffers from adverse selection problem.The thesis concludes that, to motivate participation and maintain membership, the NHIF offices should focus more on increasing the level of awareness among the target households, increase accessibility to health insurance services, especially in rural area, improve the quality of services and reform the selection criteria of the subsidized scheme
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อจำแนกปัจจัยหลักที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจเข้าร่วมโครงการอาสาสมัครกองทุนประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติ ของรัฐคาซาลาในประเทศซูดานตะวันออก โครงการดังกล่าวออกแบบเพื่อครอบคลุมครัวเรือนในภาคเศรษฐกิจนอกรจบบในรัฐคาซาลา และจำแนกระดับความครอบคลุมของระบบประกันในระดับต่ำและระดับสูงการศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้วิธีการศึกษาใช้เครื่องมือเชิงปริมาณและคุณภาพเพื่อที่จะศึกษาระดับการรับรู้ของผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการที่เป็นอาสาสมัครภายใต้ระบบกองทุนประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติของรัฐคาซาลา ในส่วนของการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณ เป็นการวิเคราะห์ด้วยสมการถดถอยด้วยวิธี Logit หลายตัวแปรด้วยข้อมูลปฐมภูมิจำนวน 784 ตัวอย่าง ในส่วนของการวิเคราะคุณภาพ เป็นการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกในตัวแทนของกองทุนประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติของรัฐคาซาลาจำนวน 5 ตัวอย่าง ภายใต้กระทรวงสาธารณสุข หัวหน้าชุมชนทั้งในเขตเมือง และชนบทผลการศึกษาพบว่า ระดับการตระหนักรู้เกี่ยวกับโครงการ การรับรู้ในคุณภาพของการบริการ ระดับการศึกษา จำนวนครั้งของการพบแพทย์ ระดับสถานะทางสุขภาพครัวเรือน และระยะทางที่ใกล้ที่สุดจากหน่วยบริการทางสาธารณสุข ปัจจัยดังกล่าวส่งผลต่อกลไกของระบบการลงทะเบียนของโครงการ นอกจากนั้นการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า โครงการประสบปัญหาเกี่ยวกับปัญหา Adverse Selection ซึ่งส่งผลหลักต่อระบบการลงทะเบียนและความต่อเนื่องของโครงการ นอกจากนั้นโครงการพบว่าปัญหาหลักที่ส่งผลต่อเกณฑ์การคัดเลือกของโครงการทางสังคมนี้คือ การอนุญาตให้ครัวเรือนเศรษฐกิจนอกระบบลงทะเบียนโดยไม่เสียค่าใช้จ่าย การศึกษาครั้งนี้สรุปว่าเพื่อที่จะเพิ่มอัตราการเข้าร่วมและคงรักษาอัตราการเข้าร่วมของสมาชิก เจ้าหน้าที่ของโครงการหลักประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติควรจะเน้นที่ระดับการรับรู้ของกลุ่มครัวเรือนเป้าหมายเพื่อเพิ่มอัตราการเข้าถึงบริการประกันสุขภาพ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในพื้นที่ชนบท ตลอดจนการเพิ่มคุณภาพของการบริการและเกณฑ์การคัดเลือกของโครงการดังกล่าว.
Share
COinS