Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
INNOVATIVE SERVICE PRICE PLAN PREDICTION OF MOBILE TELECOMMUNICATION OPERATORS IN THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นวัตกรรมการคาดการณ์แผนราคาค่าบริการของผู้ให้บริการโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Natcha Thawesaengskulthai
Second Advisor
Decha Dechawatanapaisal
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Technopreneurship and Innovation Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1835
Abstract
Telecommunication service is one of the fastest growing businesses in Thailand, especially in mobile communication. However, subscriber churn is a fundamental driver of performance for mobile network operators. This thesis aims to develop subscriber usage behavior model by utilizing the theory of Technology Acceptance Model (TAM) in order to improve subscriber retention and performance. Firstly, the subscriber usage behavior model was developed from the literature review of the TAM model along with expert interviews was used to examine the behavior of the selected postpaid subscribers. Secondly, Structure Equation model (SEM) was employed to analyze and test the hypotheses of subscriber usage behavior model. It presents that perceived usefulness, attitude and intention to use are the key predictive factors for subscriber’s behavior when choosing their mobile phone service. Furthermore, we found three additional elements to the original TAM model which are Trust, Variety of service, and Facilitating conditions. Also, the study found that ease of use is not a discriminant to the adoption of mobile service in Thailand.Next, factor analysis and multiple regression were employed to analyze a service price plan prediction model. The multiple regression analysis describes predictive voice usage: Predicted (Voice usage) = 365.266 + .689 (AVGVoiceusage) - 27.597 (Attitude) - 23.970 (Intention). Finally, the innovative price plan monitoring and advisory system was developed in order to monitor service usage by applying control chart to identify usage pattern and unusual usage behavior of subscribers, and then bringing next best offering to each subscriber. Regarding pilot testing, 136 reachable subscribers, forty percent of reachable subscribers were sign up. This rate is 100 percent increased from the current retention process. Such tool enables timely and proactive action for subscribers to avoid unexpected expenses. As a result, mobile network operators can increase the service usage, improve customer satisfaction and ultimately reduce a subscriber churn.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาคธุรกิจบริการโทรคมนาคมเป็นธุรกิจหนึ่งที่มีการเติบโตอย่างรวดเร็วที่สุด โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการสื่อสารแบบไร้สาย แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม การยกเลิกสัญญาการใช้บริการ (Subscriber churn) เป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ส่งกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพการทำงานสำหรับผู้ประกอบการโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับบนี้จึงมีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะนำทฤษฎีแบบจำลองการยอมรับเทคโนโลยี (TAM) เพื่อที่จะวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมการใช้งานของผู้ใช้บริการและสร้างแบบจำลองเพื่อใช้ในการประเมินการใช้งานและคาดการณ์แผนราคาที่เหมาะสมเพื่อให้สามารถตอบสนองความต้องการของลูกค้าในแต่ละบุคคล โดยการศึกษาได้มีการพัฒนากรอบแนวความคิดจากการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาพร้อมทั้งคำแนะนำและแนวคิดจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญในแวดวงโทรคมนาคม ทำให้ได้โมเดลพื้นฐานที่เรียกว่าแบบจำลองพฤติกรรมการใช้งานโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ในประเทศไทย ซึ่งจากผลการศึกษาแบบจำลองดังกล่าว แสดงให้เห็นว่าปัจจัยหลักที่มีผลต่อการผู้บริโภคในการเลือกใช้บริการโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ ได้แก่ การคำนึงถึงประโยชน์ที่ได้รับ ทัศนคติ และความตั้งใจในการใช้งาน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ความไว้วางใจ ความหลากหลายของบริการโครงสร้างพื้นฐานและทัศนคติต่อการให้บริการยังเป็นปัจจัยเพิ่มขึ้นจากแบบจำลองตั้งต้นที่พัฒนาโดยเดวิส (1989) อีกทั้งยังเป็นการแสดงให้เห็นว่าในปัจจุบันความง่ายในการใช้งาน ไม่ใช่เป็นสิ่งที่ต้องคำนึงถึงในการเลือกใช้งานโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่อีกต่อไป เนื่องจากบริการดังกล่าวได้เป็นปัจจัยที่จำเป็นในการดำรงชีวิต ในขั้นที่สาม โมเดลที่ใช้ในการคาดการณ์ปริมาณการใช้งานของลูกค้าได้มีการพัฒนาขึ้นผ่านการสำรวจโดยใช้แบบสอบถามและการวิเคระห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยและการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ ทำให้ได้สมการที่ใช้ในการคาดการปริมาณการใช้งานของลูกค้าในอนาคต Y (ปริมาณการใช้งาน) = 365.266 + .689 (ปริมาณการใช้งานเฉลี่ย) - 27.597 (ทัศนคติ) - 23.970 (ความตั้งใจในการใช้งาน) และในขั้นตอนสุดท้ายคือการพัฒนาระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจด้วยแผนภูมิควบคุมที่สร้างขึ้นเพื่อให้สามารถระบุรูปแบบการใช้งานและชี้ให้เห็นถึงพฤติกรรมการใช้งานที่ผิดปกติของผู้ใช้บริการ รวมถึงการนำเสนอแผนราคาที่เหมาะสมให้กับลูกค้า ซึ่งจากการทดสอบการใช้งานเบื้องต้นกับลูกค้า 136 ราย ระดับการตอบรับในการเปลี่ยนไปยังแผนราคาที่เหมาะสมเพิ่มขึ้น 100% จากกระบวนการรักษาฐานลูกค้าในปัจจุบัน ด้วยระบบดังกล่าวผู้ประกอบการจะสามารถการดำเนินแผนการแก้ปัญหาเชิงรุกได้อย่างทันท่วงที เพื่อป้องกันค่าใช้จ่ายที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ที่อาจเกิดขึ้น ผลก็คือผู้ให้บริการสามารถนำแนวคิดเหล่านี้ไปปรับปรุงความพึงพอใจของลูกค้าส่งผลให้ลูกค้ามีการใช้งานมากยิ่งขึ้นและมีอัตรายกเลิกสัญญาการใช้บริการโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ลดลงในที่สุด
Share
COinS