Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Social enterprise and promotion of safe migration among returned migrants: case studies of a credit union In Bone District of South Sulawesi Province Indonesia
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิสาหกิจเพื่อสังคมและการส่งเสริมการย้ายถิ่นที่ปลอดภัย : กรณีศึกษากลุ่มออมทรัพย์ในเขตโบเน จังหวัดสุลาเวสีใต้ อินโดนีเซีย
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supang Chantavanich
Second Advisor
Ratchada Jayagupta
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.765
Abstract
Indonesia is one of the biggest sending countries of migrant workers in Southeast Asia. Unfortunately, a significant number of these migrant workers have migrated in a way that is unsafe causing them to be victims of trafficking in the countries of destination. This research will attempt to: (1) examine the involvement of CSOs in promoting safe migration; (2) investigate the role of the Credit Union Pammase (CUP) in the promotion of safe migration through the implementation of economic security strategies; and (3) examine whether these strategies of CUP has promoted safe migration and prevented potential trafficked persons from being trafficked. This research draws on fieldwork conducted in one of the sending areas of Indonesia, the Bone District, South Sulawesi Province during the period of June - July 2013. This research argues that economic security became the main factor that influenced the future migration decisions of returned migrants. The paper concludes that CUP in the Bone District has not yet succeeded in strengthening economic security for its members. Instead, its contribution has only been to provide the members with a limited understanding of how to migrate to other countries in a safe and secure way. As a result, the members are still vulnerable to future trafficking. In addition, the problems of self-financing and management challenges are also two factors amongst others that prevent CUP to achieve its mission.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อินโดนีเซียเป็นประเทศต้นทางของแรงงานอพยพมากที่สุดประเทศหนึ่งในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ แรงงานอินโดนีเซียจำนวนมากมีความเสี่ยงที่จะตกเป็นเหยื่อการค้ามนุษย์ในประเทศปลายทาง งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาบทบาทและการมีส่วนร่วมขององค์กรภาคประชาชนในประเด็นการย้ายถิ่นฐาน (2) ตรวจสอบบทบาทของสหกรณ์ออมทรัพย์ Pammase ในการส่งเสริมการย้ายถิ่นฐานอย่างปลอดภัยผ่านทางความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ (3) ตรวจสอบถึงวิธีการดำเนินงานของสหกรณ์ออมทรัพย์ Pammase ว่าสามารถช่วยป้องกันการตกเป็นเหยื่อจากการค้ามนุษย์ของแรงงานอพยพได้หรือไม่ และมากน้อยเพียงใด โดยผู้วิจัยเลือก เมืองบอเน จังหวัดสุลาเวสีใต้ ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย เป็นกรณีศึกษาในฐานะพื้นที่ต้นทางของแรงงานอพยพแห่งหนึ่งในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย การลงพื้นที่ศึกษาและเก็บข้อมูลเกิดขึ้นในเดือนมิถุนายนถึงกรกฏกาคม ปี พ.ศ. 2556 งานวิจัยนี้ พบว่าความมั่นคงทางเศรษฐกิจเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจของแรงงานอพยพในการย้ายกลับสู่ถิ่นฐานเดิม และสรุปว่า สหกรณ์ออมทรัพย์ Pammase ในเมืองโบเน ยังไม่สามารถทำให้เกิดความมั่นคงทางเศรษฐกิจของสมาชิกได้ อีกทั้งสหกรณ์ออมทรัพย์สามารถทำให้เกิดความเข้าใจในเรื่องการย้ายถิ่นฐานเพียงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้น ด้วยเหตุนี้ สมาชิกจึงยังคงมีความเสี่ยงในการตกเป็นเหยื่อการค้ามนุษย์ในอนาคต โดยปัญหาสภาพคล่องทางการเงินของและการบริหารจัดการขององค์กรเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ทำให้สหกรณ์ออมทรัพย์ Pammase ยังไม่สามารถบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ขององค์กรได้ในปัจจุบัน
Creative Commons License