Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Hydrodesulfurization and hydrodenitrogenaton of dibenzothiophene mixed with pyridine in diesel oil over CoMo catalysts supported on Al₂O₃-TiO₂
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีซัลเฟอไรเซชันและไฮโดรดีไนโตรจิเนชันของไดเบนโซไทโอฟีนผสมกับพิริดีนในน้ำมันดีเซลบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์-โมลิบดินัมโดยมีอะลูมินา-ไทเทเนียเป็นตัวรองรับ
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Akawat Sirisuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1399
Abstract
This research studied the hydrodesulfurization (HDS) and hydrodenitrogenation (HDN) of dibenzothiophene (DBT) mixed with pyridine in diesel oil over CoMo catalysts supported on Al₂O₃-TiO2 mixed oxides were prepared by sol-gel methods. The amount of TiO₂ that was incorporated into Al₂O₃ was in the range of 10-50 wt. %. Then cobalt and molybdenum were co-deposited on these mixed oxide supports. The catalysts were characterized by ICP-OES, XRD, N₂ physisorption, H₂-TPR, NH₃-TPD, and CO-Chemisorption techniques. HDS and HDN reactions were carried out in a packed bed microreactor at 350oC and 80 bars of H₂ pressure. Five different nitrogen concentrations from pyridine were employed to investigate its effect on the catalytic activity. Prior to each run, the catalyst was sulfided using dimethyldisulfide (DMDS) under hydrogen atmosphere to activate the catalysts. From this study, the addition of TiO2 to Al₂O₃ increased the surface acidity and led to move reduction of Mo to the lower state by lowering the metal-support interaction of catalysts. The CoMo catalyst on Al₂O₃-TiO₂ supports containing 50 wt. % of Al₂O₃ exhibited the highest activities for both HDS and HDN. Addition of pyridine to the feed lowered the HDS activity of the catalysts. An increase in the concentration of nitrogen compound in the feed led to further reduction in HDS activity of the catalyst.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีซัลเฟอไรเซชันและปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีไนโตรจิเนชันของไดเบนโซไทโอฟีนผสมกับพิริดีนในน้ำมันดีเซลด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์-โมลิบดินัม บนตัวรองรับโลหะออกไซด์สององค์ประกอบนี้โดยที่ตัวรองรับนี้จะทำการเตรียมโดยใช้เทคนิคโซลเจล ซึ่ง TiO₂ จะเติมลงไปในสัดส่วน 10-50 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก หลังจากนั้นโคบอลต์-โมลิบดินัมจะถูกตรึงในตัวรองรับโลหะออกไซด์ผสมเหล่านี้โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค ICP-OES, XRD, N₂ physisorption, H₂-TPR, NH₃-TPD และ CO-Chemisorption สำหรับปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีซัลเฟอไรเซชันและปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีไนโตรจิเนชันจะทำในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดบรรจุที่อุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียส และความดัน 80 บาร์ภายใต้ก๊าซไนโตรเจน นอกจากนี้ผลของพิริดีนที่ใช้เป็นตัวแทนของสารประกอบไนโตรเจนซึ่งจะทำการเปลี่ยนความเข้มข้นของไนโตรเจนจำนวน 5 ค่า เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ก่อนที่จะทำการทดสอบนั้นจะต้องทำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอยู่ในรูปซัลไฟด์ด้วยไดเมทิลไดซัลไฟด์ภายใต้ก๊าซไฮโดรเจนเพื่อกระตุ้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จากการศึกษาพบว่าการเติม TiO₂ ลงใน Al₂O₃ ช่วยเพิ่มความเป็นกรดของพื้นผิวและช่วยในการรีดิวซ์ของโมลิบดินัมโดยช่วยลดอันตรกิริยาระหว่างโลหะกับตัวรองรับของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยากิริยา ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์-โมลิบดินัมบนตัวรองรับ Al₂O₃-TiO₂ ที่มี 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของ Al₂O₃ แสดงความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีซัลเฟอร์ไรเซชันและปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีไนโตรจิเนชันสูงที่สุด การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของพิริดีนที่ใช้เป็นตัวแทนของสารประกอบไนโตรเจนส่งผลให้ความว่องไวในการเกิดปฎิกิริยาไฮโดรซัลเฟอไรเซชันลดลงตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License