Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Determinants of microcredit repayment rate in India, Bangladesh, Peru, and Bolivia
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยกำหนดอัตราการชำระหนี้ของผู้มีรายได้น้อยในอินเดีย, บังคลาเทศ, เปรู และ โบลิเวีย
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jessica Vechbanyongratana
Second Advisor
Sukanda Luangon Lewis
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1539
Abstract
The main purpose of this study was to discover if competition has a negative effect on microloan repayment rates. In addition, this study tests the effects of gender, income, interest rate, age of microfinance institution, legal status, and regulatory status on loan repayment rates. In order to test the relationships, this study used two countries from Asia, India and Bangladesh, and two countries from Latin America, Peru and Bolivia. The years of the observations used varies from 2003 to 2011.The results show that the competition variable is not significant in any countries studied while gender and legal status have a significant positive effect on repayment rates, whereas age has a significant negative effect in repayment rate in specific countries. This study also shows that in the case of Bolivia, the repayment rate is strongly affected by the economic condition of the country at the time.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อศึกษาว่าการแข่งขันในตลาดมีผลในแง่ลบต่อกำหนดอัตราการจ่ายชำระคืนเงินให้กู้ยืมแก่ผู้มีรายได้ต่ำ โดยการศึกษานี้ได้มีการศึกษาในผลกระทบจากปัจจัยที่มีผลทำให้เกิดความแตกต่างในการกำหนดอัตราการจ่ายชำระคืนเงินให้กู้ยืมแก่ผู้มีรายได้ต่ำ ได้แก่ เพศ รายได้ อัตราดอกเบี้ย อายุของไมโครไฟแนนซ์(MFI) สถานะทางกฎหมาย และสถานะการกำกับดูแล เพื่อทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ใช้สองประเทศจากเอเชีย ได้แก่ อินเดียและบังคลาเทศ และสองประเทศจากละตินอเมริกา ได้แก่ เปรูและโบลิเวีย จากการอ้างอิงข้อมูลสถิติในช่วงเวลา ปี 2546 ถึง 2555ผลการศึกษาในประเทศกลุ่มตัวอย่างพบว่าตัวแปรการแข่งขันไม่มีผลกระทบในประเทศกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ในขณะที่เพศ อายุและสถานะทางกฎหมายเป็นตัวแปรที่สำคัญในประเทศกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ระบุ การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าในกรณีของประเทศโบลิเวียอัตราการจ่ายชำระคืนเงินให้กู้ยืมแก่ผู้มีรายได้ต่ำได้รับผลกระทบอย่างรุนแรงจากภาวะเศรษฐกิจของประเทศในช่วงเวลานั้น
Creative Commons License