Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Technical efficiency of public insurance health centers in Gezira State of Sudan
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพเชิงเทคนิคของศูนย์สุขภาพภายใต้การประกันภาครัฐในรัฐกาซีร่า ประเทศซูดาน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sothitorn Mallikamas
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1550
Abstract
This study aimed to measure the technical efficiency of 31 direct and 57 indirect insurance public primary health centers in Gezira State of Sudan and to identify the possible factors affecting their technical inefficiency. In the first stage, an input orientated data envelopment analysis was adopted to compute the technical efficiency scores for both types of health centers. In the second stage Tobit model was used to determine the factors that affect technical inefficiency of the health centers.The study revealed that the average technical efficiency score of both direct and indirect health centers was 77%. The results also showed that 45.4% of direct and 43.9% of indirect health centers were run inefficiently. From the results of Tobit regression, being direct health center, large size and large center in urban were found to be significant and negatively affecting the technical inefficiency. Being in urban, high ratio of medical to non-medical staff, the size in form of square and the time dummy variable for year 2012 significantly increased the technical inefficiency of the health center.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์ในการวัดประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิค (การได้ผลผลิตที่มากที่สุดจากทรัพยากรที่มีอยู่) ของศูนย์สุขภาพระดับปฐมภูมิภายใต้ระบบประกันภัยทางตรงจำนวน 31 แห่ง และระบบประกันทางอ้อมจำนวน 57 แห่ง ใน รัฐกีซิร่าประเทศซูดาน และศึกษาปัจจัยกำหนดประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคของทั้ง 2 แบบ ในขั้นแรกอาศัยแบบจำลอง Input Orientated Data Envelopment Analysis ในการวิเคราะห์ของประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคของทั้งสองระบบสุขภาพ ในขั้นที่สองอาศัยแบบจำลองโทบิทในการประมาณการปัจจัยกำหนดประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคของศูนย์สุขภาพจากผลการศึกษาพบว่าค่าประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคเฉลี่ยของศูนย์สุขภาพทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อมมีค่าเท่ากับ 77% 45.4% ของศูนย์สุขภาพทางตรงและ 43.9 % ของศูนย์สุขภาพทางอ้อมดำเนินการอย่างไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ จากผลของการวิเคราะห์แบบจำลองโทบิต พบว่าขนาดของศุนย์สุขภาพขนาดใหญ่ การเป็นศูนย์ขนาดใหญ่ และอยู่ในเมือง มีผลลบต่อการไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเทคนิคอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การอยู่ในเมืองส่วนสัดส่วนของบุคคลากรทางการแพทย์ต่อบุคลลการอื่นๆในระดับสูง ขนาดกำลังสองและปี 2012 เป็นตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อการเพิ่มขึ่นของการไม่มีประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Creative Commons License