Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chinese bilateral intra-industry trade with her major trading partners
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การค้าทวิภาคีในอุตสาหกรรมเดียวกันของสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีนกับประเทศคู่ค้าที่สำคัญ: การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีกับประเทศญี่ปุ่น เกาหลี สหรัฐอเมริกา สหภาพยุโรป ไต้หวัน และ ฮ่องกง
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paitoon Kraipornsak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1537
Abstract
The purpose of this thesis is to research the characteristics and determinants of Chinese bilateral intra-industry trade over the 1992-2010 reforming periods. Total intra-industry trade (TIIT), vertical intra-industry trade (VIIT) and horizontal intra-industry trade (HIIT) are computed and the determinants of each type of the intra-industry trade are found. Major determinants are foreign direct investment, economic size, trade composition, consumer preference, geographical distance, openness and trade liberalization policies. Vertical intra-industry trade is larger than horizontal intra-industry trade in China because the country’s major trading partners have a different factor endowment and technological capability from China.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยลักษณะและปัจจัยกำหนดการค้าภายในอุตสาหกรรมเดียวกันของประเทศสาธารณประชาชนจีน ในช่วงปี 1992-2010 การศึกษาคำนวณดัชนีการค้า ภายในอุตสาหกรรม เดียวกันโดยรวม(TIIT)การค้าภายในอุตสาหกรรมเดียวกันในแนวตั้ง(VIIT) และการค้าภายในอุตสาหกรรมเดียวกันในแนวนอน(HIIT) พร้อมกับแสวงหาปัจจัยกำหนดการค้า ภายในอุตสาหกรรมเดียวกับประเภทต่างๆปัจจัยที่สำคัญได้แก่ การลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ การค้าภายใน ขนาดเศรษฐกิจของประเทศคู่ค้า โครงสร้างการค้ารสนิยมของผู้บริโภคระยะห่าง ระหว่างประเทศคู่ค้าและนโยบายการเปิดเสรีทาง การค้าสำหรับประเทศสาธารณประชาชนจีนการค้า ภายในอุตสาหกรรมเดียวกันในแนวตั้งมีขนาดใหญ่กว่าการค้าภายในอุตสาหกรรมเดียวกันในแนวนอนทั้งนี้เพราะประเทศคู่ค้าหลักมีทรัพยากรการผลิตและความสามารถทางเทคโนโลยีการผลิต แตกต่าง จากประเทศจีน
Creative Commons License