Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Application of mathematic functions for identifying the joint pay-off in material procurement negotiation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้สมการทางคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อหาข้อตกลงในการต่อรองจัดซื้อวัสดุ
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vachara Peansupap
Second Advisor
Tanit Tongthong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1443
Abstract
Negotiation is an essential process in material procurement to achieve a final agreement between contractor and supplier. Several researches attempt to improve the negotiation process of construction material procurement. For example, the use of genetic algorithm to identifying the joint pay-off that both parties agree. However, this method still has limitations due to the complexity of calculation and the difficulty of understanding. Meanwhile, the mathematical function is easy to understand and can be used as an alternative method to identify the optimum joint pay-off point. In addition, negotiation by each party may have a different target or weight on each issue. Thus, the issues for negotiation and weight of each issue should be studied and define as a guideline. This research aims to apply the mathematical functions for calculating the optimum joint pay-off that is agreed by both parties. Research started with questionnaire design and interview on the topics related to material procurement process, material buy from contractor and issues that are used for negotiating construction material. The result of interview with 35 experts on material procurement found that six important issues for material negotiation are price, advance payment, credit term, payment period, delivery mode and freight. Then, researcher selected the three materials for conducting case study. There are aggregate stone, cement and ready-mixed concrete. Next, the data is collected from in-depth interview with contractors and suppliers for identifying weight and developing the function between the percent pay-off and options in each issue. These functions were the foundation of identifying joint pay-off for negotiating material. The resulf from analytical hierarchical process (AHP) found that price is perceived as the most important issue whereas other issues are perceived the different weight due to the material type and the ability of contractor. In addition, the result found that the mathematical functions can be used to calculate the optimum joint pay-off for negotiating construction materials
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเจรจาต่อรองเป็นขั้นตอนที่สำคัญในการจัดซื้อวัสดุเพื่อให้บรรลุข้อตกลงระหว่างผู้รับเหมาและผู้จำหน่วยวัสดุ งานวิจัยในอดีตพยายามพัฒนาวิธีการเจรจาต่อรองสำหรับการจัดซื้อวัสดุก่อสร้างเช่น การใช้วิธีเชิงพันธุกรรมเพื่อคำนวณหาจุดสมดุลที่แต่ละฝ่ายยอมรับ อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีการดังกล่าวยังมีข้อจำกัดในการประยุกต์ใช้เนื่องจากกระบวนการคำนวณมีความซับซ้อนและยากต่อความเข้าใจ ในขณะที่สมการทางคณิตศาสตร์มีความง่ายต่อความเข้าใจและสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นวิธีทางเลือกหนึ่งเพื่อหาจุดสมดุลในการเจรจา นอกจากนี้การเจรจาโดยผู้ต่อรองแต่ละฝ่ายอาจมีเป้าหมายและน้ำหนักที่ต่างกันในแต่หัวข้อของการเจรจา ดังนั้นการกำหนดหัวข้อที่ใช้เจรจาและน้ำหนักความสำคัญจึงควรศึกษาและระบุไว้เป็นแนวทาง โดยวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยคือการประยุกต์ใช้สมการทางคณิตศาสตร์สำหรับคำนวณหาจุดสมดุลที่แต่ละฝ่ายยอมรับ งานวิจัยเริ่มต้นจากการออกแบบสอบถาม และสัมภาษณ์เกี่ยวกับขั้นตอนการจัดซื้อ วัสดุที่ผู้รับเหมาจัดซื้อเอง และหัวข้อที่ใช้สำหรับการเจรจาต่อรองวัสดุในงานก่อสร้าง ผลการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องจำนวน 35 คน พบหัวข้อที่ใช้เจรจาต่อรองประกอบด้วย ราคา รูปแบบการจ่ายเงิน การจ่ายเงินล่วงหน้า ระยะเวลาการจ่ายเงิน รูปแบบในการส่งวัสดุ การให้บริการขนส่ง จากนั้นผู้วิจัยเลือกวัสดุกรณีศึกษาได้แก่ หิน ซีเมนต์ และคอนกรีตผสมเสร็จ และทำการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้จำหน่ายวัสดุและผู้รับเหมาสร้าง เพื่อหาค่าถ่วงน้ำหนักของหัวข้อและสร้างสมการความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับการยอมรับกับทางเลือกของแต่ละหัวข้อ เพื่อใช้เป็นสมการพื้นฐานสำหรับการหาจุดสมดุลของการเจรจาต่อรองวัสดุก่อสร้าง โดยผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์เชิงลำดับชั้นพบว่าราคาเป็นหัวข้อที่มีค่าถ่วงน้ำหนักมากสุด ในขณะที่หัวข้อที่ใช้เจรจาต่อรองอื่น ๆ อาจมีถ่วงค่าน้ำหนักต่างกัน ขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดวัสดุ ศักยภาพของบริษัท ผลการศึกษายังพบว่าสมการทางคณิตศาสตร์สามารถนำมาใช้เพื่อคำนวณหาจุดสมดุลที่แต่ละฝ่ายยอมรับในการเจรจาจัดซื้อวัสดุ
Creative Commons License