Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Solving linear programming problem with uncertainty : probability interval and random set parameters
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแก้ปัญหากำหนดการเชิงเส้นที่มีความไม่แน่นอน : พารามิเตอร์แบบช่วงความน่าจะเป็นและแบบเซตสุ่ม
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phantipa Thipwiwatpotjana
Second Advisor
Krung Sinapiromsaran
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.889
Abstract
In this thesis, we concentrate on the relationship of probability intervals and random sets. Furthermore, we are interested in solving uncertain linear programming problems with probability interval and random set parameters. We discover the conditions to verify when a given probability interval obtains the same information as a random set information. If these conditions are satisfied, we can transform a problem that contains both types of uncertainty into a problem which has only the random set information. In addition, we use an idea from decision making theory with random sets for solving this problem. If a probability interval does not satisfy these conditions, we can solve the problem for finding the optimistic and pessimistic expected recourse values. Finally, we present an algorithm for checking these conditions and constructing appropriate distributions for each of the optimistic and pessimistic approaches.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างข้อมูลแบบช่วงความน่าจะเป็นและแบบเซตสุ่ม และการแก้ปัญหากำหนดการเชิงเส้นที่มีความไม่แน่นอนโดยมีพารามิเตอร์แบบช่วงความน่าจะเป็นและแบบเซตสุ่ม เราพบเงื่อนไขในการตรวจสอบว่าข้อมูลแบบช่วงความน่าจะเป็นที่มีอยู่ จะสามารถนำมาสร้างเป็นข้อมูลแบบเซตสุ่มที่ให้ข้อมูลเหมือนเดิมได้หรือไม่ ซึ่งถ้าข้อมูลแบบช่วงความน่าจะเป็นสอดคล้องกับเงื่อนไขที่เราพบ เราจะสามารถเปลี่ยนปัญหากำหนดการเชิงเส้นที่ประกอบด้วยพารามิเตอร์ทั้งสองชนิด ให้กลายเป็นปัญหาที่มีพารามิเตอร์แบบเซตสุ่มเท่านั้น โดยเราจะใช้ทฤษฎีการตัดสินใจของข้อมูลแบบเซตสุ่มมาหาคำตอบของปัญหานั้น ส่วนในกรณีที่ข้อมูลแบบช่วงความน่าจะเป็นไม่สอดคล้องกับเงื่อนไขเหล่านั้น เราจะหาคำตอบของปัญหาโดยวิธีการหาคำตอบ ในรูปแบบวิธีการมองในแง่ดีและวิธีการมองในแง่ร้าย ในท้ายสุดนี้เราได้นำเสนอขั้นตอนวิธีสำหรับการตรวจสอบเงื่อนไขของข้อมูลแบบช่วงความน่าจะเป็นดังกล่าว และการหาค่าการแจกแจงที่เหมาะสมเพื่อใช้ในการหาคำตอบในแต่ละวิธี
Creative Commons License